Softcover, unpaginated, in English and Italian; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,46
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: New. Bound in publisher's yellow wraps. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Softcover. 104 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,01
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 84 pages. Italian language. 9.21x5.75x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2019
ISBN 10: 8836642659 ISBN 13: 9788836642656
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Qto., 92 pages, colour illustrated. A NEW copy.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,77
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gurger Editions and Ludwig Muzeum, 2009
ISBN 10: 9619153138 ISBN 13: 9789619153130
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 192 pages; in English; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Qto., 105 pages, illustrated. A New copy.
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 10,5 x 16,5 cm, 128 pages, 21 color illustrations - In the last several years, collectors have come to the forefront of the art scene, becoming key figures, if not stealing the spotlight from curators and institutions. But speculation, stratospheric prices, opinionated leadership, and the spectacle of collecting are only some of the many facets of the current reality. For many collectors contemporary art is essentially an aesthetic and intellectual adventurethus the construction of each collection a personal journey and a singular statement. In an attempt to map the contours of this archipelago, the present volume gathers interviews with 40 collectors from Europe, the Americas, and Asia, revealing some recurring motivations while emphasizing differences of approach.
Anbieter: Versandbuchhandlung Kisch & Co., Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Neu. Neu Neuware; Rechnung mit MwSt.; new item; -In 1853, the American fleet entered the Bay of Tokyo, marking the start of the modernisation of Japan and its opening to the West. It was in this period that photography began to reach the Orient. From the encounter between technical innovation and pictorial tradition, the so-called ¿School of Yokohama' was to be founded, and which spread widely across Europe, where photographs coloured by hand would be sold to wealthy travellers in order to second the notion of exoticism that they nurtured of Japan while that world was slowly disappearing.A recurring subject in Yokohama Shashin (¿Photography of Yokohama') is the view of Mount Fuji: the real protagonist of this volume. Over the last ten years, the artist Linda Fregni Nagler has collected hundreds of original images, largely anonymous photographs from the Meiji era taken from key vantage points affording a view over the holy mountain. She then re-photographed them, printed them in the darkroom and coloured them by hand with materials and pigments comparable to those used in the day. The pictorial artifice is revealed thanks to the presence of uniform fields of colour, small extracts or parts left in black and white, inspired by the sampling process adopted during restoration. 114 pp. Deutsch.
Verlag: Rossi & Rossi, Hong Kong, 2023
ISBN 10: 1906576785 ISBN 13: 9781906576783
Softcover. Zustand: VG+. A glossy white softcover book with black and gray text down the spine. Pages: 1-103, (2). Profusely illustrated with color images. Contents are as follows: The secret life of works of art / Marcella Beccaria -- Installation -- Sculpture in context: digressions around "Petits Rats" by Elisa Sighicelli / Simone Menegoi -- Works.
Softcover, 238 pages, in French and English; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Verlag: Crocetta del Montello (TV), Grafiche Antiga (Stampa/ Print), Crocetta del Montello (TV), 2011
Anbieter: Studio bibliografico De Carlo, Carmagnola, TO, Italien
Zustand: Buono (Good). I ed. Catalogo dell' 8^ Premio Furla per l'arte contemporanea promosso dalla Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Santa Maria Formosa, sestiere Castello 5252, Venezia. Curatore e ideatore del Premio/ Created and curated by Chiara Bertola.I lavorli artisti finalisti Alis/Filliol, Francesco Arena, Rossella Biscotti, Matteo Rubbi, Marinella Senatore sono stati esposti al Palazzo Pepoli di Bologna dal 29.1.2011 al 6.2.2011. Testi in italiano/inglese (traduzioni/ transltion: Johanna Bishop, Stefano Cernuschi). In-8, pp. 160, brossura illustrata (primo piatto, a colori: Christian Boltanski per/ for the 8. Premio Furla 2011 da/ from "La vie c'est gai, La vie c'est triste", 1974, Marian Goodman Gallery, New York-Paris - ultimo piatto: riproduzione a colori e in b/n di un lavoro per ogni artista premiatio). Illustrazioni a colori e in b/n. Con doppio segnalibro in fettuccia nero. Design: Studio Mousse, Marco Fasolini, Fausto Giliberti, Elena Mora, Francesco Valtolina. Stato buono-ottimo. Indice/ Contents: Pleure qui peut, rit qui veut; Chiara Bertola - Introduzione/ Introduction - Regolamento/ Regulation - Alis/Filliol (Una conversazione su Alis/Filliol/ A Conversation about Alis/Filliol; Simone Menegoi-Marianne Lanàvere) - Francesco Arena (1253 km sul bianco di una pagina/ 153 Km on a White Page; Vincenzo de Bellis-Philippe Pirotte) - Rossella Biscotti ("Everything is somehow related to eveything else, yet the whole is terrifyngly unstable"; Cecilia Canziani-Vincent Honoré) - Matteo Rubbi (Attorno alle dinamiche artistiche di Matteo Rubbi/ On the way home with Matteo Rubbi; Lorenzo Bruni-Carson Chan) - Marinella Senatore (Tracciare cerchi. Attivare la pratica artistica attraverso la partecipazione (e non viceversa/ Tracing Circles: Enabling Artistic Praxis throught Participation (Not the Other Way Around); Alfredo Cramerotti, Emily Pethick) - Studio Visits. Book.
Verlag: Artissima, Torino, 2016
Anbieter: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Publication from group exhibition on the theme of the body, drawing on museum collections in the Torino region of Italy. Profusely illustrated with brief essays on each participant. A fine copy. 80 pages. sh1.
Verlag: Milano: 24 ORE Cultura, 2015
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Physical description; 189 pages: illustrations (black and white, and colour), map (colour); 32 cm. Notes; Catalogue accompanies exhibition held 28 October 2015 - 21 February 2016, MUDEC, Milan. Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Impressionismo radicale?: stile ed effetti nell'arte di Paul Gauguin / Flemming Friborg -- La ricerca di un "primitivismo" artistico da parte di Gauguin / Line Clausen Pedersen -- Itinerari di Gauguin nel 1889, fra esposizione universale e Museo del Louvre / Maria Grazia Messina -- Dal "primitivismo" alle "poetiche dell'etnografia" / Simone Menegoi -- Catalogo delle opere -- La vita / Monserrat Pis Marcos. Subjects; Gauguin, Paul 1848-1903 - Exhibitions. Primitivism in art - Exhibitions. 1 Kg.
Anbieter: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 81,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Type: Book 1st printing. Shows very slight use. Signed by Paul Caffell.
Anbieter: Che & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung, Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Neu. Neu Neuware; Rechnung mit MwSt.; new item; -In 1853, the American fleet entered the Bay of Tokyo, marking the start of the modernisation of Japan and its opening to the West. It was in this period that photography began to reach the Orient. From the encounter between technical innovation and pictorial tradition, the so-called ¿School of Yokohama' was to be founded, and which spread widely across Europe, where photographs coloured by hand would be sold to wealthy travellers in order to second the notion of exoticism that they nurtured of Japan while that world was slowly disappearing.A recurring subject in Yokohama Shashin (¿Photography of Yokohama') is the view of Mount Fuji: the real protagonist of this volume. Over the last ten years, the artist Linda Fregni Nagler has collected hundreds of original images, largely anonymous photographs from the Meiji era taken from key vantage points affording a view over the holy mountain. She then re-photographed them, printed them in the darkroom and coloured them by hand with materials and pigments comparable to those used in the day. The pictorial artifice is revealed thanks to the presence of uniform fields of colour, small extracts or parts left in black and white, inspired by the sampling process adopted during restoration. 114 pp. Deutsch.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,42
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Monaco 2012. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée illustrée . Format in-4°( 28 x 20 cm )(.1000 gr ). ------- 240 pages. ******************* "" LE SILENCE Une fiction rassemble un corpus d'uvres contemporaines de 25 artistes, allant des Accumulations d'Arman aux photographies d'Hiroshi Sugimoto, et présentent ensemble un monde à la fois étrange et familier, ce que la curatrice Simone Menegoi appelle « l'histoire d'une planète qui est devenu inhabitable pour des raisons inconnues ». Mi-expérience scientifique, mi-récit de fiction, l'effet de ces traces laissées par notre civilisation est celui d'un renversement de l'histoire, comme si les uvres entre les pages, artefacts de notre époque contemporaine, étaient observées à travers les yeux d'un archéologue ou anthropologue du futur. Cette publication bilingue comprend des textes critiques (dont un écrit par Marc Augé) et la nouvelle de Chris Sharp. " ************************* ref fav-080-98-01 ref fav-02-06.
Verlag: Milano: 24 ORE Cultura, 2015
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Physical description; 189 pages: illustrations (black and white, and colour), map (colour); 32 cm. Notes; Catalogue accompanies exhibition held 28 October 2015 - 21 February 2016, MUDEC, Milan. Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Impressionismo radicale?: stile ed effetti nell'arte di Paul Gauguin / Flemming Friborg -- La ricerca di un "primitivismo" artistico da parte di Gauguin / Line Clausen Pedersen -- Itinerari di Gauguin nel 1889, fra esposizione universale e Museo del Louvre / Maria Grazia Messina -- Dal "primitivismo" alle "poetiche dell'etnografia" / Simone Menegoi -- Catalogo delle opere -- La vita / Monserrat Pis Marcos. Subjects; Gauguin, Paul 1848-1903 - Exhibitions. Primitivism in art - Exhibitions. 1.9 Kg.
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 10,5 x 16,5 cm, 128 pages (21 color ill.) - Un recueil d'entretiens avec 40 collectionneurs d'art contemporain du monde entier pour expliquer leurs motivations et interroger leur influence, tant économique qu'esthétique et intellectuelle, devenue prédominante sur le marché de l'art actuel.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Galleria Mazzoli, Modena, 2017
Anbieter: Galleria Mazzoli, Modena, MO, Italien
Erstausgabe
Zustand: new. First Edition. galleria Berlino.
Verlag: Galleria Alessandro Bagnai /Galleria Poggiali e Forconi, 2007
Anbieter: Silent Way Books, Glenside, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked condition. Outer corners very slightly bumped. Text in Italian and English.
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Text: Italian / English. Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. May have been subject to general shelf wear, effecting cover, spine and page edges; warping / marks. Possible clean ex-library copy, with their stickers and or stamp. Developed as a reference monograph, the first to be published on the Italian artist Francesco Gennari, this volume offers insights into the artist s body of work composed of sculptures, drawings, and installations coherently spanning the last 20 years of his artistic practice. Published on the occasion of Gennari s exhibition at Museo Marino Marini, Florence (November 15, 2014 January 4, 2015) the book includes an anthology of works selected by the artist documenting almost every series he has worked on and developed since the beginning of his career. A selection of essays further elaborates the systems operating in the living structures created by the artist . . . and his alter ego, the demiurge.".
Verlag: Becky Beasley; Laura Bartlett Gallery,, London And Antwerp,, 2009
ISBN 10: 095575402X ISBN 13: 9780955754029
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 71,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 4to. pp 68. Large format paperback. With good signed handwritten not from the gallery owner, Laura Bartlett, loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 095575402X Slight rubbing, otherwise very good indeed. Signedes.
Verlag: MNHN / Éditions Mousse
ISBN 10: 2954713968 ISBN 13: 9782954713960
Anbieter: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Monaco 2015. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format ( 22 x 14,1 cm )( 742 gr ) --------- 392 pages. Illustrations. )********************* " Catalogue consacré à l' uvre polymorphe de l'un des plus grands artistes de l'entre-deux-guerres et de l'après-guerre en Italie. L'ouvrage est illustré d'une large sélection de documents d'archives, dont certains inédits. Il rassemble également un essai de Valérie Da Costa consacré à la céramique de Fausto Melotti, un texte d'Eva Fabbris sur la présence d'articles sur et de Fausto Melotti dans le magazine Domus à partir de 1948, un texte de Cristiano Raimondi sur la collaboration entre Gio Ponti et Fausto Melotti pour la réalisation de la Villa Planchart à Caracas, une conversation entre Simone Menegoi, Melina et Valentina Mulas, une conversation entre Barbara Casavecchia, Alessandro Pessoli et Paul Sietsema et enfin une conversation entre Francesco Garutti, Valter Scelsi et les membres du studio d'architecture Baukuh. "" ""******************* ref ya00377 fav-080-98-01 ref fav-02-06 ref 372.
Verlag: Fondation Seralves / NMNM
ISBN 10: 2492121178 ISBN 13: 9782492121173
Anbieter: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2025. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf / As New -- Hardback & Dust Jacket // Reliure éditeur cartonnée sous jaquette illustrée . Format in-4°( 30,7 x 25 cm )( 1875 gr ). ------ 366 pages. **************************** Présentation éditeur : "" Dans le cadre de l exposition « AGORA, La place du musée » le NMNM a invité les éditions Empire à concevoir un ouvrage évolutif destiné à offrir aux visiteurs et aux lecteurs la possibilité de réfléchir aux processus d élaboration d un catalogue d exposition et, plus largement, aux modalités de construction et de monstration d une collection d art patrimoniale. Pensé comme un kit réunissant toutes les composantes d un livre la structure reliée, les images et les textes , ce catalogue atypique permet à chacun de fabriquer un exemplaire unique, personnalisé en fonction de sa propre sensibilité. Ce livre collaboratif, qui a bénéficié des contributions inédites de Kathy Alliou, Christine Eyene et Emmanuele Quinz, présente ainsi les différentes facettes du programme des publics du NMNM et renouvelle la présentation de ses divers fonds d uvres. Matérialisation du principe d élaboration d une collection et des moyens de la valoriser et de la partager avec le plus grand nombre, cette publication invite aussi à renouer avec les joies simples et ludiques des albums de vignettes de notre enfance. "" ***************************** ref.
Sprache: Italienisch
Verlag: Firenze ; 2007,, 2007
Anbieter: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 113 Seiten, m. zahlr. Ill. Texte in italienischer und englische Sprache. Roter Ganzleineneinband mit mont. Deckelvignette, kein Schutzumschlag. Einband tls. leicht berieben, sonst textsauber und sehr gut erhalten. Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Gebundene Ausgabe, OLn. m. mont. Deckelillustration in collaborazione con Galleria Alessandro Bagnai & Galleria Poggiali e Forconi.