Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Gently read, if at all. No markings, creases, etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No marks. Minimal use or wear. An excellent copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No marks. Minimal use or wear. An excellent copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2021
ISBN 10: 160938766X ISBN 13: 9781609387662
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1609387686 ISBN 13: 9781609387686
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, 2021
ISBN 10: 1609387686 ISBN 13: 9781609387686
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Iowa City. 2021. June 2021. University of Iowa Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781609387686. Foreword by Katha Pollitt. 13 b&w figures. 6 × 9. 288 pages. paperback. keywords: American Literature Women's Studies Anthology. DESCRIPTION - Emily Dickinson on sex, desire, and the chapter. in the night. Emma Goldman against the tyranny of marriage. Ida B. Wells against lynching. Anna Julia Cooper on Black American womanhood. Frances Willard on riding a bicycle. Perhaps the first of its kind, Radicals is a two-volume collection of writings by American women of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, with special attention paid to the voices of Black, Indigenous, and Asian American women. In Volume 2: Memoir, Essays, and Oratory, selections span from early works like Sarah Mapps Douglass's anti-slavery appeal A Mother's Love (1832) and Maria W. Stewart's Address Delivered at the African Masonic Hall (1833), to Zitkala-Sa's memories in The Land of Red Apples (1921) and Charlotte Perkins Gilman's moving final essay The Right to Die (1935). In between, readers will discover a whole host of vibrant and challenging lesser-known texts that are rarely collected today. Some, indeed, have been out of print for more than a century. Unique among anthologies of American literature, Radicals undoes such silences by collecting the underrepresented, the uncategorizable, the unbowed - powerful writings by American women of genius and audacity who looked toward, and wrote toward, what Charlotte Perkins Gilman called a lifted world. This smart collection stands out for its inclusivity - of genres, of voices, and of writings whose very audacity has made them less widely known. Readers will meet new historical figures and also discover new dimensions of feminist authors they thought they already knew. The bold, lucid introduction is a bonus. - Landon R. Y. Storrs, author, The Second Red Scare and the Unmaking of the New Deal Left. inventory #46932.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, 2021
ISBN 10: 160938766X ISBN 13: 9781609387662
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Iowa City. 2021. June 2021. University of Iowa Press. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781609387662. Foreword by Roxane Gay. 10 b&w figures. 6 × 9. 264 pages. paperback. keywords: Literature Women's Studies. DESCRIPTION - Kate Chopin on pot smoking. Pauline Hopkins on alchemy and the undead. Sui Sin Far on cross-dressing. Emma Lazarus and Angelina Weld GrimkE on lesbian longing. Julia Ward Howe on intersexuality. Perhaps the first of its kind, Radicals is a two-volume collection of writings by American women of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, with special attention paid to the voices of Black, Indigenous, and Asian American women. In Volume 1: Fiction, Poetry, and Drama, selections span from early works like Sarah Louise Forten's anti-slavery poem The Grave of the Slave (1831) and Fanny Fern's Ruth Hall (1855), a novel about her struggle to break into the male-dominated field of journalism, to Charlotte Perkins Gilman's revenge fantasy, When I Was a Witch (1910) and Georgia Douglas Johnson's poem on the fraught nature of African American motherhood, Maternity (1922). In between, readers will discover many vibrant and challenging lesser-known texts that are rarely collected today. Some, indeed, have been out of print for more than a century. Unique among anthologies of American literature, Radicals undoes such silences by collecting the underrepresented, the uncategorizable, the unbowed - powerful writings by American women of genius and audacity who looked toward, and wrote toward, what Charlotte Perkins Gilman called a lifted world. This anthology offers up writing from women at a time when women's literacy was largely the privilege of wealthy and upper-middle-class white women, and women were expected to write demure, well-mannered things. These writings are not that. They represent a hundred years of women writing their way into public discourse, giving voice to the complexities of their inner lives, their desires, their sentiments about the constraints of womanhood, the political climate, the strictures of class, and their places in their families, communities, and the world beyond. - Roxane Gay, author, Bad Feminist: Essays. inventory #46053.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, 2021
ISBN 10: 160938766X ISBN 13: 9781609387662
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Iowa City. 2021. June 2021. University of Iowa Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781609387662. Foreword by Roxane Gay. 10 b&w figures. 6 × 9. 264 pages. paperback. keywords: American Literature Women's Studies Anthology. DESCRIPTION - Kate Chopin on pot smoking. Pauline Hopkins on alchemy and the undead. Sui Sin Far on cross-dressing. Emma Lazarus and Angelina Weld GrimkE on lesbian longing. Julia Ward Howe on intersexuality. Perhaps the first of its kind, Radicals is a two-volume collection of writings by American women of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, with special attention paid to the voices of Black, Indigenous, and Asian American women. In Volume 1: Fiction, Poetry, and Drama, selections span from early works like Sarah Louise Forten's anti-slavery poem The Grave of the Slave (1831) and Fanny Fern's Ruth Hall (1855), a novel about her struggle to break into the male-dominated field of journalism, to Charlotte Perkins Gilman's revenge fantasy, When I Was a Witch (1910) and Georgia Douglas Johnson's poem on the fraught nature of African American motherhood, Maternity (1922). In between, readers will discover many vibrant and challenging lesser-known texts that are rarely collected today. Some, indeed, have been out of print for more than a century. Unique among anthologies of American literature, Radicals undoes such silences by collecting the underrepresented, the uncategorizable, the unbowed - powerful writings by American women of genius and audacity who looked toward, and wrote toward, what Charlotte Perkins Gilman called a lifted world. This anthology offers up writing from women at a time when women's literacy was largely the privilege of wealthy and upper-middle-class white women, and women were expected to write demure, well-mannered things. These writings are not that. They represent a hundred years of women writing their way into public discourse, giving voice to the complexities of their inner lives, their desires, their sentiments about the constraints of womanhood, the political climate, the strictures of class, and their places in their families, communities, and the world beyond. - Roxane Gay, author, Bad Feminist: Essays. inventory #46931.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, 2021
ISBN 10: 1609387686 ISBN 13: 9781609387686
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Iowa City. 2021. June 2021. University of Iowa Press. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781609387686. Foreword by Katha Pollitt. 13 b&w figures. 6 × 9. 288 pages. paperback. keywords: Literature Women's Studies. DESCRIPTION - Emily Dickinson on sex, desire, and the chapter. in the night. Emma Goldman against the tyranny of marriage. Ida B. Wells against lynching. Anna Julia Cooper on Black American womanhood. Frances Willard on riding a bicycle. Perhaps the first of its kind, Radicals is a two-volume collection of writings by American women of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, with special attention paid to the voices of Black, Indigenous, and Asian American women. In Volume 2: Memoir, Essays, and Oratory, selections span from early works like Sarah Mapps Douglass's anti-slavery appeal A Mother's Love (1832) and Maria W. Stewart's Address Delivered at the African Masonic Hall (1833), to Zitkala-Sa's memories in The Land of Red Apples (1921) and Charlotte Perkins Gilman's moving final essay The Right to Die (1935). In between, readers will discover a whole host of vibrant and challenging lesser-known texts that are rarely collected today. Some, indeed, have been out of print for more than a century. Unique among anthologies of American literature, Radicals undoes such silences by collecting the underrepresented, the uncategorizable, the unbowed - powerful writings by American women of genius and audacity who looked toward, and wrote toward, what Charlotte Perkins Gilman called a lifted world. This smart collection stands out for its inclusivity - of genres, of voices, and of writings whose very audacity has made them less widely known. Readers will meet new historical figures and also discover new dimensions of feminist authors they thought they already knew. The bold, lucid introduction is a bonus. - Landon R. Y. Storrs, author, The Second Red Scare and the Unmaking of the New Deal Left. inventory #46054.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Iowa Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1609387686 ISBN 13: 9781609387686
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Emily Dickinson on sex, desire, and 'the chapter . . . in the night.' Emma Goldman against the tyranny of marriage. Ida B. Wells against lynching. Anna Julia Cooper on Black American womanhood. Frances Willard on riding a bicycle. Perhaps the first of its kind, Radicals is a two-volume collection of writings by American women of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, with special attention paid to the voices of Black, Indigenous, and Asian American women.In Volume 2: Memoir, Essays, and Oratory, selections span from early works like Sarah Mapps Douglass's anti-slavery appeal 'A Mother's Love' (1832) and Maria W. Stewart's 'Address Delivered at the African Masonic Hall' (1833), to Zitkala-Sa's memories in 'The Land of Red Apples' (1921) and Charlotte Perkins Gilman's moving final essay 'The Right to Die' (1935). In between, readers will discover a whole host of vibrant and challenging lesser-known texts that are rarely collected today. Some, indeed, have been out of print for more than a century.Unique among anthologies of American literature, Radicals undoes such silences by collecting the underrepresented, the uncategorizable, the unbowed-powerful writings by American women of genius and audacity who looked toward, and wrote toward, what Charlotte Perkins Gilman called 'a lifted world.'.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,47
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa, 2021
ISBN 10: 1609387686 ISBN 13: 9781609387686
Anbieter: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal decorated wrappers. Zustand: New. First Edition. With illustrations. Light shelfwear. ; Octavo; xxxii, 304 pages.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,98
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,83
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,84
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,95
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 264 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.