paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: VG Plus. 3rd. 3rd printing. VG plus ro a little better - no markings or noticeable wear beyond the paper being age-toned.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Anbieter: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Kanada
Soft Cover. Zustand: Good. 2024 june.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good. Shelving code 3525.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Page Publishing 2/23/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 163417934X ISBN 13: 9781634179348
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Peoushi An American Legend. Book.
Verlag: Salisbury State College, Salisbury, Maryland, 1975
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have fading at spine, address label on back, general light handling wear. ; Contents: Sobchack, Genre film: a classical experience. Atkins, Agatha Christie and the etective film: a timetable for success. Anderegg, Conrad and Hitchcock: The Scret Agent inspires Sabotage. Simper, Poe, Hitchcock, and the well-wrought effect. McDougal, Mirth, sexuality and suspense: Alfred Hitchcock's adaptation of The Thirty-Nine steps. Oliver, The Long Goodbye and Chinatown: debunking the private eye tradition. McGInnis, Chinatown: Roman Polanski's contemporary Oedipus story. Documents of film theory: Ricciotto Canudo's "Manifesto of the Seven Arts." Eidsvik, Toward a "Politique des Adaptations." McWIlliams, The novelist as filmmaker, Maruerite Duras' Destroy, She Said. Fiore, The picaresque tradition in Midnight Cowboy. Jorgens, The opening scene of Polanski's Macbeth. Reviews. Film notes and queries. ; 9.0" tall; 94 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2003. Journals, North America. Reports on Investigations, Number 135, Prewitt & Associates Inc. for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Fort Worth District. 182p ., very good paperback. 5/23.
EUR 31,48
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. ProsperityThrough Growth is aprimer for reviving the UK economy, co-authored by some of our finest economicminds: celebrated US economist Dr Arthur B. Laffer, inventor of the Laffercurve; policy campaigner Matthew Elliott; businessman Michael Hintze; andfounder of the Centre for Economics and Business Research Douglas McWilliams.Itbegins by setting out the principles of ideal economic policy - the 'NorthStar' of prosperity through growth - and applies them to the UK's currentposition. The thinking takes account of the age of autocracy and AI, in whichpolitical decisions in democracies are constrained and talented andentrepreneurial people are increasingly mobile, making economic incentives evenmore important.Thefinal section draws on interviews with more than thirty economicdecision-makers from the worlds of business, politics and the civil service,including five Prime Ministers and nine Chancellors. The interviews giveinsights into the economic and political causes of low growth and provide astrategy for implementing a pro-growth agenda.Speciallycommissioned research shows how the UK is forecast to slide down the league tableof GDP per capita over the next twenty-five years. The book argues that such aslide is not inevitable and outlines a fully costed and modelled '24/7 GrowthPlan' to show how the decline can be averted.
Hardback. Zustand: New. ProsperityThrough Growth is aprimer for reviving the UK economy, co-authored by some of our finest economicminds: celebrated US economist Dr Arthur B. Laffer, inventor of the Laffercurve; policy campaigner Matthew Elliott; businessman Michael Hintze; andfounder of the Centre for Economics and Business Research Douglas McWilliams.Itbegins by setting out the principles of ideal economic policy - the 'NorthStar' of prosperity through growth - and applies them to the UK's currentposition. The thinking takes account of the age of autocracy and AI, in whichpolitical decisions in democracies are constrained and talented andentrepreneurial people are increasingly mobile, making economic incentives evenmore important.Thefinal section draws on interviews with more than thirty economicdecision-makers from the worlds of business, politics and the civil service,including five Prime Ministers and nine Chancellors. The interviews giveinsights into the economic and political causes of low growth and provide astrategy for implementing a pro-growth agenda.Speciallycommissioned research shows how the UK is forecast to slide down the league tableof GDP per capita over the next twenty-five years. The book argues that such aslide is not inevitable and outlines a fully costed and modelled '24/7 GrowthPlan' to show how the decline can be averted.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: SchoolRubric Inc. 2021-09-01, 2021
ISBN 10: 1737864304 ISBN 13: 9781737864301
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Page Publishing, Inc. February 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 163417934X ISBN 13: 9781634179348
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: New.
EUR 24,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,19
Anzahl: 13 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1989
ISBN 10: 0700604022 ISBN 13: 9780700604029
Anbieter: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine unpriced, unclipped dust jacket. Few if any signs of previous use.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Page Publishing Inc 2015-02-23, 2015
ISBN 10: 163417934X ISBN 13: 9781634179348
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,12
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
EUR 27,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 448 pages. 9.21x6.02x1.57 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Caldo Publications
Anbieter: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
EUR 29,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Tapa blanda. Zustand: Como nuevo.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Caldo Publications, Belfast, 1988
ISBN 10: 1871394015 ISBN 13: 9781871394016
Anbieter: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. 7 3/4" X 5 1/4". 80pp. Rubbing, bumps, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Foxing to endpapers. Pages are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this collection of 9 modern short stories by various Irish authors.