Michael thurston (196 Ergebnisse)

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1974
(Sterling E. Lanier; Robert Thurston; Charles W. Runyon; Haskell Barkin; Larry Tritten; Michael G. Coney; Barry N. Malzberg; Margaret St. Clair; Harvey Jacobs)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press 1974
- Softcover
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, USAPreferred Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 1,79
EUR 3,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "A Father's Tale" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier. Includes "Under Siege" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Once There Were Cows" (novelet) by Charles W. Runyon; "Mr. Sperling Bugs Out" by Haskell Barkin; "The Star Sneak" by Larry Tri…tten; "The Gateway to Now" by Michael G. Coney; "Twenty Sixty-One" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Shadow of Horns" by Margaret St. Clair; "Dress Rehearsal" by Harvey Jacobs. Features: "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films: Mickey Who?" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: As Easy as Two Plus Three" by Isaac Asimov.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,57
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, USAEvergreen Goodwill
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,95
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carloina Press, Chapel Hill 2001
- Softcover
Anbieter: Priceless Books, Urbana, USAPriceless Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,15
EUR 3,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: VG. 272pp. Index, Notes, Biblio. Wear extremities.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Priceless Books, Urbana, USAPriceless Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,15
EUR 3,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: VG-. 272pp. Index, Notes, Biblio. Wear extremities, crease front.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,96
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
Anbieter: eCampus, Lexington, USAeCampus
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,40
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press, New York 1974
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, KanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 13,41
Versand nach gratisVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and six short stories. Featured are A Father's Tale by Sterling E Lanier (novelet), Under Siege by Robert Thurston (novelet), Once There Were Cows by Charles W Runyon (novelet), Mr. Sperling Bugs Out by Haskell Barkin…(short story), The Star Sneak by Larry Tritten (short story), The Gateway to Now by Michael G Coney (short story), Twenty Sixty-one by Barry N Malzberg (short story), The Shadow of Horns by Margaret St. Clair (short story) and Dress Rehearsal by Harvey Jacobs (short story). Light age toning to the cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Spilogale Inc. , NJ 2002
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, KanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 13,41
Versand nach gratisVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets and three short stories. Featured are Bronte's Egg by Richard Chwedyk (novella), The Fourth Kiss by Michael Libling (novelet), We Come Not to Praise Washington by Charles Coleman Finlay (novelet), Leda by M Ri…ckert (short story), Who Wants to Live Forever? by Robert Thurston (short story) and The Synchronous Swimmer by Harvey Jacobs (short story). Slight bump to base of spine. In Near Fine Condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,07
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, USATextbooks_Source
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,31
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, USAMurphy-Brookfield Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 10,73
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Vereinigtes KönigreichReuseabook
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,63
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, (2001) 2001
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, USAHeartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,41
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Fine hardback copy without a dust jacket. #.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 15,65
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
FANTASTIC Stories: May 1976
Fantastic (Randall Garrett; Robert Thurston; George R. R. Martin; Michael F. X. Milhaus; Karl Edward Wagner; J. J. Russ; Jack Haldeman and Jack Dann; Kendall Evans)
Verlag: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1976
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, USABooks from the Crypt
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,36
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 25, No. 3. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Steve Hickman. Includes "The Sixteen Keys" (short novel; Lord Darcy series) by Randall Garrett; "One Magic Ring, Used" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "The Lonely Songs of Laren Dorr" (novelet) by George R. R. Martin; "In a Pig's Eye" (novel…et) by Michael F. X. Milhaus;"Two Suns Setting" (novelet; Kane series) by Karl Edward Wagner; "Pinnoke" by J. J. Russ; "Limits" by Jack Haldeman and Jack Dann; "The Day I Lost It" by Kendall Evansr. Features: "Editorial"; "The Future in Books" by Fruitz Leiber; "According to You". Illustrated by Richard Olsen, Joel Pollack, Steve Fabian, Jeff Jones, Ron Comiskey, and Tony Gleeson. Tanning; creasing; wraps a little sull with minor soiling. Book.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,97
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, USATextbooks_Source
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,77
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, August 2002
Rickert, M & Robert Thurston & Harvey Jacobs & Michael Libling & Charles Coleman Finlay & Richard Chwedyk & Gordon Van Gelder
Verlag: Spilogale, Inc. 2002
- Softcover
Anbieter: Cider Creek Books, Newark, USACider Creek Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 4,97
EUR 5,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. Spilogale, Inc.; 2002; 7.4 X 5.2 X 0.4 inches; Paperback; Fine; Excellent copy with mailing label on front cover.;; Volume 103, No. 2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: WW Norton Publishers 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,30
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New.

Theology Today:
Editorial by Patrick Miller; Articles by David Miller, Gary Scott Smith, Thomas Tewell, Shirley Roles, Max Stackhouse, Michael Prewitt, and Joseph Maciariello; Poetry by Martha Robbins, Donald LaBranche, and Bonnie Thurston.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 2003
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,94
EUR 11,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very good condition. 293 - 471 pp. Volume 60, Number 3 (October 2003). Softcover.

Theology Today:
Editorial by Patrick Miller; Articles by Samuel Balentine, James Mays, Walter Brueggemann, Janet Williams, and Charles Matthewes; Poetry by Charles Bartow, Bonnie Thurston, Bill Bauer, Nancy Westerfield, Timothy Slemmons, Allan Roy Andrews, and Michael George Hegeman.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 2002
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,94
EUR 11,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very good condition. 497 - 670 pp. Volume 58, Number 4 (January 2002). Softcover.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1974
F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robert Thurston; Charles W. Runyon; Haskell Barkin; Larry Tritten; Michael G. Coney; Barry N. Malzberg; Margaret St. Clair; Harvey Jacobs)
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY 1974
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, USABooks from the Crypt
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,13
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 47, No. 1. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "A Father's Tale" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier. Includes "Under Siege" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Once There Were Cows" (novelet) by Charles W. Runyon; "Mr. Sperling Bugs Out" by Haskell Barkin; "The Star Sneak"… by Larry Tritten; "The Gateway to Now" by Michael G. Coney; "Twenty Sixty-One" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Shadow of Horns" by Margaret St. Clair; "Dress Rehearsal" by Harvey Jacobs. Features: "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films: Mickey Who?" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: As Easy as Two Plus Three" by Isaac Asimov. Very small rear cover scar; creasing. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, USAGrey Matter Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,88
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Text is unmarked; pages are bright. Binding is sturdy. Dust jacket shows some light wear around the corners and at the head and base of the spine. 342pp.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 2022
Serie: Norton Critical Editions, Buch 47 von 55. Buch 47 von 55 - Norton Critical Editions
- Softcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,23
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This Norton Critical Edition includes: The text of Ernest Hemingway's best-known novel. Introduction and explanatory footnotes by Michael Thurston. A rich selection of background and contextual materials carefully chosen to enhance the reader's understanding of and appreciation for Hemingway's… prose style and his famous 1926 novel. Topics include "Biographical and Autobiographical Background," "Composition and Revision," "Letters," "On Postwar Paris and Expatriates," "On Bullfighting," and "Literary Influences." Six major early reviews and ten recent critical essays. A chronology of Ernest Hemingway's life and work and a selected bibliography. About the Series Read by more than 12 million students over fifty-five years, Norton Critical Editions set the standard for apparatus that is right for undergraduate readers. The three-part format--annotated text, contexts, and criticism--helps students to better understand, analyze, and appreciate the literature, while opening a wide range of teaching possibilities for instructors. Whether in print or in digital format, Norton Critical Editions provide all the resources students need. "This edition of The Sun Also Rises is to be celebrated. Michael Thurston has assembled materials so today's readers will appreciate the drama of the novel's composition, its reception and critical legacy, and its historical context making Hemingway's genius feel fresh and vital."--Mark Cirino, University of Evansville Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 2001
- Softcover
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, USACat's Cradle Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,30
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean with only very minor shelf wear on back. ; Study of the political poetry of Edwin Rolfe, Langston Hughes, Ezra Pound, and Muriel Rukeyser. ; 9.25" tall; 288 pages; Re#. Fine in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

FANTASTIC Stories: February, Feb. 1976 ("The Incredible Umbrella")
Fantastic (Gordon Eklund; Michael F. X. Milhaus; Marvin Kaye; Grania Davis; Robert Thurston; Lin Carter)
Verlag: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1976
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, USABooks from the Crypt
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,47
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 25, No. 2. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Stephen E. Fabian. Includes "The Locust Descending" by Gordon Eklund; "A Personal Demon" by Michael F. X. Milhaus; "The Incredible Umbrella" by Marvin Kaye; "It's Hard to Get into College" by Grania Davis; "Groups" by Robert Thurston; "Peo…ple of the Dragon" by Lin Carter. Features: "Editorial"; "According to You". Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian, Richard Olsen, Joe Staton, Dan Steffan, and Marcas Boas. Creasing; bumps and dents. Book.