Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (8)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Einband

Weitere Eigenschaften

  • Erstausgabe (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Signiert (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Schutzumschlag (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Angebotsfoto (4)
  • Keine Print-on-Demand Angebote (6)

Sprache (1)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • James Morier (ed.)

    Verlag: Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1855

    Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,90

    EUR 4,31 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Brown cloth cover shows moderate to heavy wear and rubbing, minor soiling, and some loss/chipping at the edges and on the spine. Writing on the endpapers, pages are tanned.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für The Adventures Of Hajji Baba Of Ispahan zum Verkauf von Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    Morier, James, Ed.

    Verlag: MacMillan, London, 1895

    Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ESA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,68

    EUR 6,91 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by H. R. Millar (illustrator). Front inner hinge cracked; owner name on endpaper.

  • James Morier, Ed.

    Verlag: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.

    Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 33,81

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Good. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1855. Presumed 1st. Sm 8vo. 405pp. Good book. Spine slanted, ends frayed. Boards rubbed and edgeworn, corners bumped and frayed.Owner's name on flyleaf. Binding cracked a t pp. 143 and 155, starting elsewhere. Pages aged. Inquire if you need further information.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan zum Verkauf von Rooke Books PBFA

    James Morier; C. J. Wills [ed]

    Verlag: Lawrence and Bullen, London, 1897

    Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 35,80

    EUR 23,16 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). A smart copy of this entertaining novel The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan, by James Morier and with illustrations. A wonderful copy of the novel The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan by James Morier, which has been edited by C. J. Wills and with an introduction by Sir Frederic Goldsmid.James Morier was a British diplomat and author noted for his novels about the Qajar dynasty in Iran, most famously for the Hajji Baba series.This is an entertaining novel which was drawn from Morier's experiences and knowledge of Eastern Life, with this being the first volume in the Hajji Babba series. The work was first published in 1824.Richly illustrated throughout. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, generally lovely with some light bumping to the spine. With a bookplate to the front pastedown for Gustavus Rochfort Hyde. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Very Good Indeed. book.

  • James Morier (ed.)

    Verlag: Keystone, Phila., 1890

    Anbieter: Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, IA, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: MWABA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 71,21

    EUR 5,17 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Pub by Keystone, 1890. VG cond hardcover now in archival Brodart, no dj. Deep red bds stamped & dec in red & gilt on cover & spine. Brown eps. Illus in b&w. Exterior age-darkened, interior very lightly toned, still, a very nice copy. 405pp. Book is square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.

  • Morier, James, Wills, C.J. (ed.).

    Anbieter: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, Niederlande

    Verbandsmitglied: ILAB NVVA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 25,00

    EUR 36,00 Versand
    Versand von Niederlande nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Thornhill, Tynron Press, 1989, 2 vols., XXVII,(1),286,23); (10),287-581,(19) pag., b/w illustrations, unif. paperbacks. = First published in 1824. The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan is a satirical Oriental novel in English. It was written in 1824 by James Justinian Morier, a former British envoy who lived in Qajar Iran in 1808-1809 and 1810-1814, amidst the diplomatic difficulties that the country had with European nations. It was followed by a sequel The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan in England in 1828. With a distinctly negative and satirical undertone, Morier based this novel on his own experiences and personal understanding of Iran.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für The adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan 1895 [Leather Bound] zum Verkauf von Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    Morier, James Justinian,Browne, Edward Granville, ed

    Erscheinungsdatum: 2024

    Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Print-on-Demand

    EUR 34,99

    Versand gratis
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1895. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 285, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 285 285.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für The banished: a Swabian historical tale. 246 1839 [Leather Bound] zum Verkauf von Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    ed. by James Morier

    Erscheinungsdatum: 2025

    Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Print-on-Demand

    EUR 65,05

    Versand gratis
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1839. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 360, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 360 360.