Zustand: acceptable. Books may exhibit damage including dents, creases, and folded pages. Some volumes may contain annotations or highlighted sections. PLEASE NOTE that extras or accessories may not be included. Additionally, digital codes and CDs have not been verified for functionality and may be inoperative.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Rodney's Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Modest shelfwear to cover, clean pages and sound binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108837840 ISBN 13: 9781108837842
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 12/21/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Julius Caesar and the Roman People. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press March 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521823277 ISBN 13: 9780521823272
Anbieter: Reclaimed Bookstore, Richmond, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition in Good Condition. Pages are clean and bright with some light underlining in red pencil. Spine is straight and tight. Overall a good first edition!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521823277 ISBN 13: 9780521823272
Anbieter: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black boards with trace wear and slightly bumped spine ends. Jacket in new archival mylar sleeve has trace edgewear and uneven sunning along spine and some edges; flaps not clipped. Binding sound, text clean. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 313 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Julius Caesar was no aspiring autocrat seeking to realize the imperial future but an unusually successful republican leader who was measured against the Republic's traditions and its greatest heroes of the past. Catastrophe befell Rome not because Caesar (or anyone else) turned against the Republic, its norms and institutions, but because Caesar's extraordinary success mobilized a determined opposition which ultimately preferred to precipitate civil war rather than accept its political defeat. Based on painstaking re-analysis of the ancient sources in the light of recent advances in our understanding of the participatory role of the People in the republican political system, a strong emphasis on agents' choices rather than structural causation, and profound scepticism toward the facile determinism that often substitutes for historical explanation, this book offers a radical reinterpretation of a figure of profound historical importance who stands at the turning point of Roman history from Republic to Empire.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 5/26/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Mass Oratory and Political Power in the Late Roman Republic. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Mass Oratory Pol Power Lt Roman Rep: 0 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
EUR 49,66
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press -, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521066786 ISBN 13: 9780521066785
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 50,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
EUR 46,50
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108932088 ISBN 13: 9781108932080
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Julius Caesar was no aspiring autocrat seeking to realize the imperial future but an unusually successful republican leader who was measured against the Republic's traditions and its greatest heroes of the past. Catastrophe befell Rome not because Caesar (or anyone else) turned against the Republic, its norms and institutions, but because Caesar's extraordinary success mobilized a determined opposition which ultimately preferred to precipitate civil war rather than accept its political defeat. Based on painstaking re-analysis of the ancient sources in the light of recent advances in our understanding of the participatory role of the People in the republican political system, a strong emphasis on agents' choices rather than structural causation, and profound scepticism toward the facile determinism that often substitutes for historical explanation, this book offers a radical reinterpretation of a figure of profound historical importance who stands at the turning point of Roman history from Republic to Empire.