Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023440571 ISBN 13: 9781023440578
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Fear. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023440601 ISBN 13: 9781023440608
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. Fear. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018592741 ISBN 13: 9781018592749
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,30
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
EUR 24,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Italienisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017768048 ISBN 13: 9781017768046
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Fisiologia Dell'uomo Sulle Alpi: Studii Fatti Sul Monte Rosa. Book.
EUR 26,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 34,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 34,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 30,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
EUR 37,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Italienisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017768048 ISBN 13: 9781017768046
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,53
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1915
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Third Edition. 1915. Third English edition. xiv, 334pp. and 30 figures. Angelo Mosso (1846-1910) was an Italian physiologist and Professor of Physiology in the University of Turin. At the first International Congress of Physiologists in Basel, Switzerland, he discussed his findings on muscular fatigue while demonstrating the functioning of an ergograph (work recorder). Using tracings from the ergograph (concentric contractions of the flexor muscles of the middle finger that were volitionally or electrically stimulated), he was able to characterize muscle fatigue and to associate its occurrence with central or peripheral influences. He demonstrated that exercise would increase muscular strength and endurance while prolonging the occurrence of fatigue, which he postulated was a chemical process that involved the production of toxic substances such as carbonic acid. The phenomenon of contracture was described, and his collective studies led to the formulation of laws pertaining to exhaustion and to the publication in 1891 of La Fatica (Fatigue). The book is bound in the original blue cloth covered boards with gold titling on the spine. The case of the book is in very good condition with shelf wear and light soiling to the boards and dents near the middle of the top and fore edges of the front board. The titling on the spine is worn and indistinct and the spine ends are bumped. The contents are tight and clean with foxing to the free endpapers. There is no inscription.
EUR 29,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Fear | Angelo Mosso (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 316 S. | Englisch | 2019 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337828264 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023440571 ISBN 13: 9781023440578
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Explore the depths of human emotion with 'Fear,' a seminal work by Angelo Mosso. This exploration into the psychology and neuroscience of fear delves into the brain's intricate mechanisms for processing and reacting to this fundamental emotion. Mosso meticulously examines the physiological and psychological aspects of fear, offering insights into its impact on human behavior and experience.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018592741 ISBN 13: 9781018592749
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023440601 ISBN 13: 9781023440608
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Explore the depths of human emotion with 'Fear,' a seminal work by Angelo Mosso. This exploration into the psychology and neuroscience of fear delves into the brain's intricate mechanisms for processing and reacting to this fundamental emotion. Mosso meticulously examines the physiological and psychological aspects of fear, offering insights into its impact on human behavior and experience.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018588337 ISBN 13: 9781018588339
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023440571 ISBN 13: 9781023440578
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018592741 ISBN 13: 9781018592749
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London : T.F. Unwin, 1898
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with printed illustration to front panel. Covers and spine bands somewhat faded and rubbed as with age. Faint scattered foxing throughout. Reader inscription to front free endpaper. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xv, 342 pages, 1 leaf illustrations, portraits. Notes; Translation of: Fisiologia dell'uomo sulle Alpi. Subjects; Altitude, Influence of. Mountain sickness. Mountaineering. Alps--Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023440571 ISBN 13: 9781023440578
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018592741 ISBN 13: 9781018592749
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London : T.F. Unwin, 1898
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with printed illustration to front panel. Covers and spine bands somewhat faded and rubbed as with age. Faint scattered foxing throughout. Reader inscription to front free endpaper. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xv, 342 pages, 1 leaf illustrations, portraits. Notes; Translation of: Fisiologia dell'uomo sulle Alpi. Subjects; Altitude, Influence of. Mountain sickness. Mountaineering. Alps--Description and travel. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Verlag von G. Hirzel, Leipzig, 1889
Anbieter: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
First edition in German, preceded by the first edition in Italian, but this German edition precedes the first English edition of 1896. From the library of C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., rebound in green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, 251pp. With charts and illustrations. About fine. Angelo Mosso (1846-1910) invented "human circulation balance", the first ever neuroimaging technique. "Mosso would have volunteers lie down on a long wooden plank, carefully balanced on a fulcrum, like a seesaw. He calibrated for anything that might throw off the balance, like the rise and fall of the volunteer's breathing. Then with everything secured, he'd ring a bell. Mosso reasoned his volunteer's brain would have to process the sound, requiring more blood, making it weigh more, which would tip the scale toward the head's side. According to his manuscripts, that's exactly what happened." This work was a study of fear, using in part what he learned through his neuroimaging. He concluded that there was a direct correlation between physical weakness and fear. From the English translation: "Let us remember that fear is a disease to be cured; the brave may fail sometimes, but the coward fails always.".