Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The New York Times / Callawa, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0935112766 ISBN 13: 9780935112764
Anbieter: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. The New York Times / Callaway, September 2002. Hardcover. First Edition (stated) / full number line. A Fine book in a Fine jacket. Unmarked. Interior pristine. Spine straight and tight, ends lightly bumped. Jacket clean and bright, very light edge wear. Not from a library. No remainder mark. Not clipped. 240 pages. 10.45 x 12.25 x 1.15 inches. Extra charges for expedited or international shipping. A powerful and eye-filling photographic chronicle of the New York Times's award-winning coverage of 9/11 and its aftermath worldwide, including the war in Afghanistan.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Spilogale Inc., New York, 2009
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of seven novelets, three short stories, one poem and two classic reprints. Featured are The Art of the Dragon by Sean McMullen (novelet) , A Token of A Better Age by Melinda M Snodgrass (novelet), The Bones of Giants by Yoon Ha Lee (novelet), The Others by Lawrence C Connolly (novelet), Three Leaves of Aloe by Rand B Lee (novelet), The Private Eye by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), Esoteric City by Bruce Sterling (novelet), You are Such A One by Nancy Springer (short story), Hunchster by Matthew Hughes (short story), Icarus Saved From The Skies by George-Oliver Chateaureynaud (short story), Obsolete Theories by Sophie M White (poetry), The Goddamned Tooth Fairy by Tina Kuzminski (classic reprint) and Snowfall by Jessie Thompson (classic reprint). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York, 1984
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 7 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes and short stories. Featured are Trinity by Nancy Kress (novella), Christian by Ian McDonald (novelette), Bad Medicine by Jack Dann (novelette), Bite-Me-Not or Fleur de Feu by Tanith Lee (novelette), The Black Hole of Cal Cutter by Martin Gardner (short story), The Alien Station (short story) and Moon Madness by Ronald Anthony Cross (short story). In Fine Condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York, 1992
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 17 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Protection by Maureen McHugh (novella), Cleon the Emperor by Isaac Asimov (novella), Faces by Tony Daniel (novelette), Letting Go of Waverley by Rand B Lee (novelette), Kayla, Lost by Gene Van Troyer (novelette), The Abduction of Bunny Steiner or A Shameless Lie by Thomas M Disch (novelette), A Father's Gift by WM Shockley (novelette), Even the Queen by Connie Willis (short story), The Mountain to Mohammed by Nancy Kress (short story), 50 Ways to Improve Your Orgasm by Pat Cadigan (short story), The Arbitrary Placement of Walls by Martha Soukup (short story), Great Cars of the Mayans by Roger Dutcher and Robert Frazier (poetry), Life in the Belt by Roger Dutcher (poetry), The Pipe by David Lunde (poetry), Post Coitum Tristesse by David Lunde (poetry), Human Composition by David Lunde (poetry) and In Praise of Timelessness by Bruce Boston (poetry). In Fine Condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York, 1988
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 9 Short Stories. Featured are The Innocents by Jas R Petrin, Winnie's Ghost by Nancy C Swoboda, Goodbye to Minister Jacobs by David Kaufman, The Old Squad by Dick Stodghill, The Case of the Pietro Andromache by Sara Paretsky, On A Clear Day, You Can See Night by Dan Crawford, The Man at the Back of the Bus by Lee Russell, Death of the Alumnus by Janet O'Daniel and The Great Valdez Sapphire. In Near Fine Condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dell Magazines, New York, 1997
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 14 short stories. Featured are The Ehrengraf Affirmation by Lawrence Block, No Parking by Jeffry Scott, The Kneeling Soldier by Jeffery Deaver, A Tough Case to Figure by Dick Lochte, Ach, Dic Seemann 1st Perdu by Frances Joyce, Like Father, Like Son by Richard T Chizmar, The Town Where No One Stayed Over by Edward D Hoch, Reasonable Doubts by Stephen F Wilcox, Good Time Had By All by Robert Barnard, The Habit of Neglect by Scott Mackay, Arthur's Story by Stephanie K Bendel, Speak No Evil by Nancy Pickard, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen and Crash Diet by Deborah Lee. In Near Fine Condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dell Magazine, New York, 1997
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories and 1 poem. Featured are The Ehrengraf Affirmation by Lawrence Block, No Parking by Jeffry Scott, The Kneeling Soldier by Jeffery Deaver, A Tough Case to Figure by Dick Lochte, Ach, Die Seemann 1st Perdu by Frances Joyce, Like Father, Like Son by Richard T. Chizmar, The Town Where No One Stayed Over by Edwad D. Hoch, Reasonable Doubts by Stephen F. Wilcox, Good Time had by All by Robert Barnard, The Habit of Neglect by Scott Mackay, Arthur's Story by Stephen K. Bendel, Speak No Evil by Nancy Pickard. The poem is: Crash Diet by Deborah Lee. SIGNED by Deaver above his story. The Deaver story was later collected in "Twisted" in 2003. Light edge wear. Light rubbing to the surface of the cover. Sticker scar to front cover. In good condition. Signed by Author.
Verlag: Nancy marshall, California, 1988
Anbieter: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None Issued. unused book with great pictures and advertisments all about dogs.see picture on left.
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good.
Softbound. White and color wraps. xviii, 204 pp. 9 color, 1,682 bw plates. This is an illustrated checklist of the collection of 1,679 American paintings in the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. Includes 2 essays, reader's guide to the catalogue, and index. VG. May show general shelf wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Railroaded in Cooperstown, LLC, Richfield Springs, NY, 2006
ISBN 10: 1599753235 ISBN 13: 9781599753232
Anbieter: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, USA
Signiert
Soft Cover. Zustand: Good to Very Good. 200 pages. Illustrated. Signed by Author and Editor. Railroad Accident Litigation.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc, New York, 1984
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Sissenwine, "The Uncertain Environment of Fishery Scientists and Managers." Gates, "Principal Types of Uncertainty in Fishing Operations." Prochaska, "Principal Types of Uncertainty in Seafood Processing and Marketing." Bockstael, "Uncertainty about Consumption and Consumer Uncertainty." Anderson, "Uncertainty in the Fisheries Management Process." Hannesson, "Fisheries Management and Uncertainty." Frost, "Fisheries Management and Uncertainty within the EEC." Opaluch and Bockstael, "Behavioral Modeling and Fisheries Management." ; 9.0" tall; 120 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bristol, Buffalo, Toronto: Multilingual Matters. (2010)., 2010
ISBN 10: 1847692826 ISBN 13: 9781847692825
Anbieter: Antiquariat Schwarz & Grömling GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 11,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbca. 23,5cm x 15,5cm. xx, 571 p. Original boards (softcover) with title to spine and coloured illustrated title to cover. Boards minimally worn, good to very good condition. (= New Perspectives on Language & Education).
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society of Biblical Literature, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589833570 ISBN 13: 9781589833579
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521484340 ISBN 13: 9780521484343
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Verlag: Gorham printing, CENTRALIA, WA, 2013
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Glossy Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition?. VERY GOOD Condition CLEAN, SOLID BRIGHT ; BLACK TITLES ON OLD PHOTO COVER.CLOUD BACK COVER ART. .NOT A COMMON TITLE.; Pioneer days in California Gold Country 49ers described.Local Material.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society of Biblical Literature, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589833570 ISBN 13: 9781589833579
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lyon, Publishers: IARC Press, 2001., 2003
ISBN 10: 9283224116 ISBN 13: 9789283224112
Anbieter: Ganymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat, Meldorf, Deutschland
4°. 351 Pages. Publishers: IARC Press (2001). 351 Pages. Original Flexible Boards (titled, illustrated). Handwritten Owner-Notation on Title. No Markings in the Text! No Underlinings! Cover with small Signs of Usage! ('World Health Organization Classification of Tumours', Volume 3).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Honolulu, Hawaii : University of Hawai'i Press, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 0824824881 ISBN 13: 9780824824884
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; viii, 206 pp. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0824824881 ; LCCN: 2001-28121 ; OCLC: 46240370 ; Contents: Women, mobility, and desire: narrating class and gender in South Korea / Nancy Abelmann -- Discourses of illness, meanings of modernity: a gendered construction of Songinbyong / June J.H. Lee -- The production and subversion of hegemonic masculinity: reconfiguring gender hierarchy in contemporary South Korea / Seungsook Moon -- Gender construction in the offices of a South Korean conglomerate / Roger L. Janelli and Dawnhee Yim -- The concept of female sexuality in Korean popular culture / So-Hee Lee -- Living with conflicting subjectivities: mother, motherly wife, and sexy woman in the transition from colonial-modern to postmodern Korea / Cho Haejoang ; "a portrait of south Koreans in the 1990s--a decade that saw a return to civilian rule, a loosening of censorship and social control, and the emergence of a full-blown consumer culture. It shows how these change s impacted the lives of Korean men and women and the definition of what it means to be "male" and "female" in Korea." ; front corner slightly bent, else AS NEW. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.