Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0816677794 ISBN 13: 9780816677795
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0816677794 ISBN 13: 9780816677795
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Pres, Minneapolis, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816674337 ISBN 13: 9780816674336
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. Tall 8vo, 184 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Pres, Minneapolis, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816675511 ISBN 13: 9780816675517
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. Tall 8vo, 181 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Pres, Minneapolis, 2009
ISBN 10: 0816674566 ISBN 13: 9780816674565
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. Tall 8vo, 192 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816675511 ISBN 13: 9780816675517
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Association of Moving Image Archivists, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816674337 ISBN 13: 9780816674336
Anbieter: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Fall 2010 softcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling). 184 pages. [13oz]. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, USA, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195383834 ISBN 13: 9780195383836
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1517920086 ISBN 13: 9781517920081
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2025. Paperback. . . . . .
Zustand: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . .
Zustand: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . .
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1517920086 ISBN 13: 9781517920081
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2025. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195383834 ISBN 13: 9780195383836
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Illustrated. Learning With the Lights Off is the first collection of essays to address the phenomenon of film's educational uses in twentieth century America. Nontheatrical films in general and educational films in particular represent an exciting new area of inquiry in media and cultural studies. This collection illuminates a vastly influential form of filmmaking seen by millions of people around the world. The essays reveal significant insights into film's powerful role in twentieth century American culture as a medium of instruction and guidance. The book features an ambitious introductory overview of educational film practices that provides readers with a sense of how important a role film has played in producing knowledge in America both inside the classroom and out. Each essay analyzes in close detail some crucial aspect of educational film history, ranging from case studies of films and filmmakers, to analyses of genres, to broader historical assessments. Offering links to many of the films under discussion at the Internet Archive, readers will be able to easily watch for themselves many of the films studied within the book's pages. Learning With the Lights Off is both reader and classroom friendly, affording new opportunities for studying these often hard-to-find films.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press 2012-01, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195383834 ISBN 13: 9780195383836
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,74
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195383834 ISBN 13: 9780195383836
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 55,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Learning With the Lights Off is the first collection of essays to address the phenomenon of film's educational uses in twentieth century America. Each essay analyzes in close detail some crucial aspect of educational film history, ranging from case studies of films and filmmakers to analyses of genres and broader historical assessments. Editor(s): Orgeron, Devin; Orgeron, Marsha; Streible, Dan. Num Pages: 544 pages, 90 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; APFA; JNV. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 252 x 180 x 23. Weight in Grams: 930. . 2012. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 62,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 239 Illus.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195383834 ISBN 13: 9780195383836
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Learning With the Lights Off is the first collection of essays to address the phenomenon of film's educational uses in twentieth century America. Each essay analyzes in close detail some crucial aspect of educational film history, ranging from case studies of films and filmmakers to analyses of genres and broader historical assessments. Editor(s): Orgeron, Devin; Orgeron, Marsha; Streible, Dan. Num Pages: 544 pages, 90 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; APFA; JNV. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 252 x 180 x 23. Weight in Grams: 930. . 2012. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New. pp. 239.
Zustand: New. Road Movies engages with two foundational twentieth century technologies: cinematic and automotive. It is a book about road movies, a genre burdened by its own seductiveness. It is also, however, a book about images of human mobility more generally and the social function those images have served. Num Pages: 248 pages, biography. BIC Classification: APF. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 17. Weight in Grams: 445. . 2008. Hardback. . . . .
Zustand: New. Road Movies engages with two foundational twentieth century technologies: cinematic and automotive. It is a book about road movies, a genre burdened by its own seductiveness. It is also, however, a book about images of human mobility more generally and the social function those images have served." Num Pages: 239 pages, biography. BIC Classification: APF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 140. . . 2008. 1st ed. 2008. Paperback. . . . .
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,54
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.