Ozell john (41 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderPERSIAN LETTERS [Two Volumes]
Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat, Baron de; Ozell, John [Translator]; Graves, William [Introduction]
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,97
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Facsimile Edition. Octavos, Two Volumes. In Good minus condition. Blue spines with silver lettering. Full publisher's blue cloth does not match, though from the same edition. Boards show significant bumping to the bottom edges of Vol. I, moderate bumping to the heads of spines on both volumes, and light shelf wear to…both volumes overall. Text block has very slight age toning to edges. Part of the Garland series FOUNDATIONS OF THE NOVEL, a facsimile of the John Ozell's two-volume 1722 English translation of Montesquieu's work. . 1389126. Special Collections - Downstairs.
Verlag: The University of Sheffield Department of English Literature, Sheffield 1972
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWebbooks, Wigtown
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,11
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Introduction by I D MacKillop. B00005154.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 108,55
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 528 Index.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 118,69
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 598.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tonson., London 1730
- Hardcover
Anbieter: EmJay Books, Bradford., , Vereinigtes KönigreichEmJay Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 112,15
EUR 27,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. vii, 307pp. Vol: 2 ONLY. His satire on European institutions. Leather is broken to front joint but firm on strings and some rubbing, paper discoloured. 400g.
Weitere BilderManlius Capitolinus. A Tragedy/The Perjur'd Husband: Or, the Adventures of Venice. A Tragedy/The Mourning Bride. A Tragedy/Cyrus the Great: Or, The Tragedy of Love
Ozell (M. De La Fosse); Mrs. Centlivre; Mr. Congreve; Banks, John
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. Mears/W.Feales/Jacob Tonson/W. Feales, London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, USABooks & Bidders
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 245,55
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Leather. Zustand: Very Good. Four plays bound in one volume. Period full calf leather, embossed and tooled, raised bands, professionally rebacked with original spine laid-on, (6.5 x 4.25 inches). Titles include: 1. Manlius Capitolinus. A Tragedy. London:1715. 59 pages, plus [3] page Catalog of Books at rear; illustrated with eng…raved frontispiece. 2. The Perjur'd Husband: Or, the Adventures of Venice. A Tragedy. London:1737. 38 pages; engraved frontis. 3. The Mourning Bride. A Tragedy. London:1835. 82, [1] pages; engraved fronits. 4. Cyrus the Great: Or, The Tragedy of Love. London:1735. 82, [2] pages; engraved frontis. Shows some expected general exterior wear, toning to pastedown edges, previous owner's signature of Mary Anne Moore dated 1803 on front fly. A unique collection of four scarce plays.

Verlag: London New York : J. Lane The Bodley Head ; Boni and Liveright 1933
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 88,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. Good set in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 vols. : ill. ; 25 cm. Notes; First published in 1927 in a limited edition. Contents; Vol. 1…. Books 1 - 2; Book 3, chapters 1-13 -- v. 2. Book 3, chapters 14-52; Books 4 - 5. Subjects; Rabelais, François (approximately 1490-1553?). Collected Works. Genres; Fiction. Illustrated. 4 Kg.

Verlag: London New York : J. Lane The Bodley Head ; Boni and Liveright 1933
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 85,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. Good set in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 vols. : ill. ; 25 cm. Notes; First published in 1927 in a limited edition. Contents; Vol. 1…. Books 1 - 2; Book 3, chapters 1-13 -- v. 2. Book 3, chapters 14-52; Books 4 - 5. Subjects; Rabelais, François (approximately 1490-1553?). Collected Works. Genres; Fiction. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,91
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 128.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bernard Lintott, London 1714
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 83,52
EUR 23,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Leather. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. The fifth volume only of John Ozell's six volume prose translation of the works of French playwright Moliere. A smart single volume of the first collected English translation of Moliere's works. This fifth volume of Ozell's six volume edition contains five of Moliere's works, with a ti…tle page to each: The Cheats of Scapin; Psiche; The Learned Ladies; Don Garcia of Navarre, and The Impromptu of Versaille.ESTC Citation No. N25815With one advertisement leaf to the start of the work, and another to the rear.With the bookplate of Richard Luckett to the front pastedown. Luckett was a lecturer in seventeenth century literature at Cambridge University, and held the post of Pepys Librarian for thirty years. Rebacked, in a full calf binding with original boards restored and back strip laid down. Retaining the original endpapers. Externally, smart. Bookplate to front pastedown. Internally, firmly bound. Pages age toned due to paper type, with light spotting throughout, Very Good. None (illustrator). book.
Verlag: William Taylor, London 1717
- Hardcover
Anbieter: John R. Sanderson, Bookseller, Stockbridge, MA, USAJohn R. Sanderson, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 142,87
EUR 4,68 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Modern Quarter Calf. Zustand: Very Good Plus. Early Edition. Attractive copy, with frontispiece. One old circular Library stamp.
Weitere BilderThe life and exploits of the ingenious gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha. Volume 2 only
Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, Charles Jervas, John Ozell, Gregorio Mayans y Siscar
Verlag: J. and R. Tonson . and R. Dodsley, London, 1742
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, KanadaHarry E Bagley Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 446,46
EUR 26,01 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Volume 2 only, bound in full polished calf. gilt spine, colored labels,pp.xii,388,39 full page plates, marbled end papers, Head- and tail-pieces; initials. First issue, without "A supplement to the translator's preface". The illustrations, mostly designed by J. Vanderbank and engr. by G. Van der Gu…cht, are engr. from the original copper plates for the London 1738 edition, References: English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC), T59882 CONDITION:spine has been re-laid,wear at corners, some minor scuffs to covers,tissue guards missing, thus pages opposite darkened. cover is separating at foot of spine at front cover spine( approximately 6 inches) Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Weitere BilderThe History Of The Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha (4 volumes)
Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, Peter Anthony Motteux, John Ozell
Verlag: Printed for W. Cowper in Paternoster-Row, London, MDCCLXXI 1771
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, USASequitur Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 669,69
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 4 volume set. 12mo. Bound in contemporary calf. Hinges cracked. Some rubbing. v.I, p. 220; v.II, p. 238; volume III, p. 274; and volume IV, p. 398. ESTC T130303. From tht title: "translated by several hands; and published by the late Mr. Motteux; revised anew from the best Spanish edition by Mr. Ozell;…with explanatory notes from Jarvis, Oudin, Sobrino, Pineda, Gregorio, the Royal Academy Dictionary of Madrid.".
Weitere BilderThe Works of Francis Rabelais, M. D. Now carefully revised, and compared throughout with the late new Edition of M. Le du Chat. 5-vol. set (Complete) [WITH 15 COPPER PLATES]
Rabelais, Francis (Text by); Jacob Le Duchat (Critical Edition by); John Ozell (Edited, Translated and Revised by); Henry Roberts, Nathaniel Parr (Plates engraved by)
Verlag: Printed by J. Hughs for J. Brindley and C. Corbett, London 1737
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USAERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 892,92
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: g to vg. First edition. 12mo (6 1/2 x 4"). Volume I: [i]-xxii + iii-viii + [i]-cxxxiv-[135]-384pp. The second pagination (iii-viii) is the table of contents of Volume II. Copper engraved frontispiece portrait of Rabelais and two fold-out copper engravings (between pp. xvi-xvii, and pp. 252-253); Volume II: [2…], v-x + [11]-251pp. Fold-out copper engraved frontispiece, full page engraving (facing page 188), fold-out plate at page 217; Volume III: [i-iv] + v-xx + [21]-22 + 3-367 + [5]pp (Index). Fold-out copper engravings facing pages 108, 191 & 229 (last plate missing its folded part); Volume IV: [i-v] + vi-xc + [1]-281 + [1] (blank) + [8] (Contents) + [4]pp (Adverts). Fold-out engraved frontispiece, fold-out plate facing page xxix, and full copper plate facing page 49; Volume V: [i]-lxiv + [1]-267 + [5]pp (Contents). Fold-out plates facing pages 41 and154, and full-page plate facing page 149. On page 189 features the text of a poem titled "Bottle!" within the illustration of a bottle. Contemporary full spotted calf, with gold lettering and ruling to spines. Title pages in red and black lettering. Decorative head-, tailpieces and initials. Books housed in a later cloth covered slipcase. First English translation of Francis Rabelais' first critical edition by Jacob Le Duchat* (1711) containing the followings works: - Volume 1: The First Book of Rabelais, Treating of the Inestimable Life of the Great Gargantua - Volume 2: The Second Book of Rabelais, Treating of the Heroic Deeds and Sayings Of the Good Pantagruel - Volume 3: The Third Book of Rabelais's Works - Volume 4: The Fourth Book of Pantagruel - Volume 5: The Fifth Book of Rabelais, Treating of the Heroic Deeds and Sayings Of the Good Pantagruel This work is complete with its 15 copper plates (including 11 fold-out), with only one missing its folded part (Vol. 3, page 229). A few plates are unsigned, and the remaining bear the signatures of engravers Henry Roberts and Nathaniel Parr. Slipcase rubbed. Each spine partly reinforced by binder's tape (not affecting gilt lettering). Armorial bookplate of contemporary previous owner on inside of each front cover (George Manners), with the armorial motto "Pour y Parvenir" (So as to accomplish). Ex-Libris of last previous owner on inside of each back cover (G. Eisenberg). Front hinge of first volume repaired. Sporadic age-toning and minor foxing throughout. Slipcase in overall good- to good, bindings in good-, interior in good to very good condition. * Jacob Le Duchat (1658-1735) was a French literary scholar whose 1711 edition of the works of Rabelais was the first to include historical and critical commentary. "Le Duchat's is the first of the critical editions. It takes account of differences in the texts, and begins to point out the variations. His very numerous notes are remarkable, and are still worthy of most serious consideration. He was the first to offer useful elucidations, and these have been repeated after him, and with good reason will continue to be so. Le Duchat's commentary was translated into English by John Ozell for his 1737 edition of Gargantua and Pantagruel." (For more information, see: Rabelais, François (ca. 1483-1553), The Works of Francis Rabelais. Translated from the French by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Motteux; with explanatory notes, by Duchat, Ozell, and Others. Volume I [Books 1, 2, and 3 to Chapter 13]. Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux, translators. London: H. G. Bohn, 1851. Introduction).
Verlag: London: printed for William Taylor at the Ship and Black-Swan in Pater-noster-row 1723
Anbieter: Christopher Edwards ABA ILAB, Henley-on-Thames, OXON, Vereinigtes KönigreichChristopher Edwards ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 113,34
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
12mo, engraved frontispiece and pp. [xiv], 215, 240-440, [4] advertisements; complete despite the jump in pagination; small wormtrack at head in first few leaves, otherwise internally a good copy, in contemporary calf, rather rubbed. Second edition of this translation of the original work by Pierre Nicole (1625-95): first publis…hed in 1717. John Ozell (d. 1743) artfully combined a flourishing business as an accountant with a considerable facility as a translator, mainly from the French. His rendition of Boileau's Le Lutrin was well received although he made an enemy of Alexander Pope, for his comments on the poetry of Wycherley, and was rewarded with mention in the Dunciad. This copy has a leaf of errata an odd addition to a second printing which is not in the collation given in ESTC. It seems that Ozell was cross at the number of mistakes, as the leaf is headed: 'The Translator not having seen the Sheets of this new Edition 'till they were all wrought off, the Reader is desired to correct the Errors of the Press, especially these that follow'.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,56
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1719 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 403 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 403 Misson, Henri, de Valbourg, fl. 1698,Ozell (John), Mr, d. 1743.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,56
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1747 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint…. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 361 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 361 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,03
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1736 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the ori…ginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 300.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,03
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1736 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the ori…ginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 294.
Weitere BilderBoileau'S Lutrin : A Mock-Heroic Poem. In Six Canto'S. Render'D Into English Verse. To Which Is Prefix'D Some Account Of Boileau'S Writings, And This Translation. 1708 [Leather Bound]
Boileau DespreÂÂaux, Nicolas, Rowe, Nicholas, Ozell, Mr (John), d ,Gucht, Michael van der, Knight, E
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,39
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. {Size: 12.7 x 19.05 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spi…ne lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2013, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1708. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 158, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 158.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,82
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1849 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint…. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 602 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 602 Volume 2 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,82
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1742 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint…. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 568 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 568 Volume 1 Language: English.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,11
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends a…n artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng,fre, Vol:- Volume 5, Pages:- 286, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 5 286 286.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,33
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 4, Pages:- 324, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 4 324 324.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,53
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1747. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 361, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 361 361.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,56
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends a…n artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng,fre, Vol:- Volume 3, Pages:- 368, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 3 368 368.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,92
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1732. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 430, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 430 430.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,57
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 528 pages. 11.70x8.20x1.20 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,77
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 586 pages. 11.60x8.30x1.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,77
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1732. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 490, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 490 490.