Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA
Zustand: very_good. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Meets the good condition guidelines. Has minor tearing. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marvel Comics, New York, NY, 2011
ISBN 10: 078515504X ISBN 13: 9780785155041
Anbieter: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Hard Cover. Zustand: New. George Parlett, James Bleach & Frank Daniels (illustrator). First Edition. First edition / first printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Originally published in magazine form in Young Marvelman #25-34. Book is in fine (unread) condition with pictorial covers. No marks or tears and not ex-lib. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight. Contains very light marginalia and/or underlining within first few pages.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1991. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1991. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Verlag: Raincrow Press, 1978
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USA
Paperback. 21pp., wraps. One of 200 copies. Title and author are neatly printed in ink down the spine else in very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). 216 pages. 10.40x6.80x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Anglo, Mick YOUNG MARVELMAN CLASSIC 2: YOUNG MARVELMAN NOS. 35-44 VG/NA 208 pp. 4to. Pictorial boards sport some scuffing and some wear to extremities. Pages are clean with tight binding and lovely images.
Verlag: Raincrow Press, (Aurora, Indiana, 1978
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Cover by Denise Park. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Spine slightly toned, else fine. Signed by the author and also Inscribed: "Jim - Best wishes for the holidays and the New Year. I hope you like this book. I do. Jim Parlett." One of 200 copies.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). Clean With No Highlighting Or Remarks Inside, Hardcover With A Dust Jacket. In Very Good Condition. 1St Printing. With The #1, Printed In 2011. $34.99 Price At The Rear.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marvel Worldwide, Inc., New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 078515504X ISBN 13: 9780785155041
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). "By shouting the famous name of his hero, Marvelman, the orphan Dicky Dauntless assumes the form of the redoubtable Young Marvelman! Watch as the Mightiest Boy in the Universe metes out atomic-powered justice to robot bandits, underwater pirates, foreign revolutionaries and more in his earliest adventures!" Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases. Two small (less than 1" in length) blue marker strokes on title page. Size: Sm 4to (9" to 11"). 166 pp.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. pp. 312.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 79,08
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 88,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
hardcover. Zustand: New. Parlett, George; Bleach, James (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 312.
Anbieter: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, Portugal
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. English text; Hardcover (with dust jacket); 26 x 29.7 cm, 2.487 Kg; 396 pages with colour illustrations; Used with signs of wear on the exterior and interior. The dust jacket has edge wear, and scuffs and scratches on the front cover, spine and back cover. Interior with minor signs of wear. Very good condition overall.; This book accompanies a major V&A exhibition that explores three hundred years of mutual fascination between East and West, a period of discoveries, encounters and exchanges initiated by the Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama''s discovery of a sea route to India in 1948. This established, for the first time, direct relations between Europe and maritime Asia and ushered in a dynamic period of commercial, artistic and technological exchange. This compelling story is presented through wide-ranging essays by leading international scholars, including specialists from the V&A. The text is complemented by a sumptuous range of images, many of these remarkable and luxurious pieces being published for the first time. Discoveries, the book''s opening section, examines the western fascination for the materials and technologies of Asia, which existed even before direct contact was established, and charts the route that early Europeans took to the Indies and the new, sophisticated worlds they found there. Encounters, the second section, looks at the human dimension of the story, the meeting of peoples from East and West in different spheres, from highly formalised court audiences to intimate relationships. The exotic visitors from the West aroused much curiosity in Asia as demonstrated in the many Asian depictions of foreigners and their ships. This section also explores how these pale-skinned, strangely dressed peoples were perceived in the East and how images of them were appropriated into existing Asian iconographies. The final section, Exchanges, explores cross-influences in taste, technology and trade. In Europe there was an immediate demand for luxuries such as porcelain, lacquer and textiles made in Asia but suited to western living. In Asia, it was European technology that was most sought after. Clocks, guns, maps and lenses were all imported and simulated by different Asian cultures. In its close examination of the relationships diplomatic, religious and personal between East and West, this book provides both an important scholarly record of this vibrant period in world history and a beautiful document of the works of art and industry that it produced.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 90,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, 1991
ISBN 10: 0805806830 ISBN 13: 9780805806830
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 114,15
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 312 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: good. Name written inside the front cover. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Does not appear to have come with a dustjacket originally. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 131,29
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 121,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Like New. Like New. book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear,binding tight.In very good condition.Text clean & unmarked.