Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1975
ISBN 10: 0800610946 ISBN 13: 9780800610944
Anbieter: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, USA
Trade paperback. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME SC 63 Fine. No dust jacket as issued.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Badger Books Inc./ Waubesa Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 1878569465 ISBN 13: 9781878569462
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lutheran Church Press, 1965
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fortress Press, Philadelphia, 1975
ISBN 10: 0800610946 ISBN 13: 9780800610944
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. Scuffs, soils and edge wear; a decent readable copy. 150 pages. Book.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1972
Anbieter: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, USA
Wraps. Zustand: Very good. mild toning.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster (c.1965), New York, 1965
Anbieter: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+ dj. Illustrated by (dj design) Paul Bacon (illustrator). First Edition. [nice solid clean copy, a little wear to cloth at spine ends; jacket shows a bit of surface wear, slight dog-earing at spine ends, one tiny closed tear at bottom of front panel]. First-person narrative of a gambler, whose "play has ranged from the battlefields of Italy and Israel to the casinos of Las Vegas and Havana, from the crap games of Coney Island and Harlem to the luxurious clubs of Southern California and Reno." The author was a longtime book critic and literary editor for the Los Angeles Times.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lutheran Church Press, 1965
Anbieter: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, USA
Unknown Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Saarbrücken ; Fort Lauderdale : Breitenbach, 1984
ISBN 10: 3881562834 ISBN 13: 9783881562836
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 7,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Gut. 224 p. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Stamp on page cut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Wien : Internationaler Lyrik-Verlag, 1985
ISBN 10: 3854380704 ISBN 13: 9783854380702
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 80 S. ; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,83
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, Frankfurt 1968, 1968
Anbieter: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Deutschland
244 Seiten, gebunden, Gebrauchsspuren mit Anstreichungen und Kommentaren.
Verlag: Philadelphia: [1975], Fortress Press, 1975
Anbieter: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, USA
Softcover. x, 150 p.; 19 cm. `There are two good reasons to want the Christian denomination to renounce proselytization of Jews as promptly as possible. One it that as long as proselytization is not renounced Jews exptct that it is still intended. and they are well aware, as we have seen, that when they are the objects of evangelization they run added risks of being exposed to resentment and hostility. The other reason to wish to see the Christian denominations renounce proselytization of the Jews is that proselytization plays into the hands of antisemitism. For to proselytize Jews is to assert that a Jew must be converted in order to be saved; this in turn is to assert that he stands rejected by God as he is, as a Jew, and revives the connected notions that God rejected the Jews as Jews because of their rejection of Jesus.' (125) -- `In short, we have been dealing with a new phase of ecumenism, an ecu- menism that embraces all Christians and all Jews as members of one family. Everything that Christians have learned or begun to learn from Christian ecumenism can be put to work now to bring about the reconciliation of Christians and Jews. Of cours, "we need to ask . whether they {Jews} are willing to let us become again part of their family, a peculiar part to be sure, but, even so, relatives who believe themselves to be a peculiar kind of Jew." [Krister Stendahl] Perhaps some among the Jews will not. We Christians have, unfortunately, given them good reason to be wary of Christians. But so much the more would Christians want now to be reconciled with their brothers. We are all children of the same Father.' (140 f.) Good in orig. orange on brown wrapper, chafed along outer edge.
EUR 22,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Paul R Kirsch (illustrator). 175 pages. 8.30x5.40x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, Frankfurt 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Deutschland
224 Seiten, gebunden, Gebrauchsspuren.
Verlag: University of Rochester Medical Center, Department of Radiation Oncology, Rochester, New York, 2010
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Presumed first printing thus. Contains an Introduction, as well as information on the Immune System, Hematopoietic System: Animal Models for the Bone Marrow; Gastrointestinal Tract; Lung; Kidney; Other Factors Affecting Experimental Outcome; Conclusions; Acknowledgments, and References. Since their inception, the eight centers for Medical Countermeasures against Radiation (CMCRs), under the purview of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, with National Cancer Institute involvement, has been identifying and developing mitigating agents that can be used to treat the civilian population after a radiological event. Given the necessity for a consensus on appropriate animal model use across the network to allow for comparative studies, investigators from each of the Centers of Medical Countermeasures against Radiation organized and met for an Animal Models Workshop. This report provides the workshop findings. fair (some highlighting and ink underlining and notations to text). Staplebound (1 staple at top left corner of cover; that corner is bent).
Verlag: Radiation Research Society, Rochester, NY, 2010
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Stapled at upper left corner. Zustand: Good. Contemporary Xerox type copy of reprint. Reprint from Radiation Research Volume 173, pages 557-578. Some highlighting to several text pages. Topics covered include the Immune System, the Hematopoietic System; Animal Models for the Bone Marrow; Gastrointestinal Track; Lung; Kidney, Skin; Other Factors affecting Experimental Outcome; Conclusions; Acknowledgments; and References. Table 1 (Description of Radiation Pathology in Lung), Table 2 (Mammalian Animal Models Grouped by Pulmonary Subtype), Table 3 (summary of Strain-Dependent Differences in Mouse Lung); Other Factors Affecting Experimental Outcome; Conclusions; Acknowledgments; and References. Since the inception of the eight Centers for Medical Countermeasures Against Radiation, under the purview of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases with National Cancer Institute involvement. Since a focus of these Centers is to develop agents for prophylaxis, mitigation, and treatment of radiation injury, the testing of such countermeasures inevitably requires the use of animal model systems.
Verlag: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, Frankfurt
Anbieter: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Deutschland
236 Seiten, gebunden, Gebrauchsspuren mit Unterstreichungen.
Verlag: Bartels & Wernitz Verlag, Berlin, k. A.
Anbieter: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Deutschland
96 Seiten, broschiert, zahlreiche Zeichnungen, Leihbuchexemplar, Seiten gleichmäßig vergilbt, guter Zustand.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,19
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: INTERNATIONALER LYRIK VERLAG, 1985
ISBN 10: 3854380704 ISBN 13: 9783854380702
Anbieter: Bookbot, Prague, Tschechien
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Verlag: Jugend & Volk. Wien. 1959., 1959
Anbieter: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, VIENN, Österreich
OHLn., gr.8°, 54(1) S.,Bilder von Adalbert Pilch. Zustand: Buchkanten etwas bestossen, gut.
Verlag: John Cotton, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, 1968
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Number 14. Illustrated by Sylvia Rogers. Slim small quarto. Stapled card covers. 27, [4] pp. Staples a bit oxidized, a near fine copy. Laid in is a duplicate Contents page and a sheet printing D. M. Thomas's poem "War of the Roses" in manuscript facsimile.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.25x8.25x0.23 inches. In Stock.