Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York, 1961
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paul Rand (Cover Design) (illustrator). Vintage Edition. 422 + vi + pp. Vol. I issue only! Well bound copy with moderate to heavy external wear and use. Clean text with brittle pages and foxing on pages. Small damage near top of the spine.
Verlag: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair w/ Protective Cover. First Edition. This copy has clean text. The upper corners of the cover boards are severely bumped. The upper text edge is green. The jacket is slighly worn with some edge wear, a crease and a chip along the bottom edge, and some left over adhesive from a price sticker on the upper right corner on the front. The jacket has been placed in a protective plastic covering. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1969
Anbieter: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Light shelf wear; gilt lettering on spine; top edge dyed blue; deckle edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages.
Verlag: Grove Press, New York, 1964
Anbieter: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in very good condition with light cover wear and tiny fold upper right corner last 10 pages. For this book Larbi Layachi, an illiterate storyteller, adopted the pen name: Driss ben Hamed Charhadi. His novel is said to be the first ever produced in Moghrebi, a North African Arabic dialect. Here translated, and with an Introduction by Paul Bowles. According to Miller, there were 3000 copies printed. 310 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing, excellent copy in a fine jacket. Expert packaging.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1969
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. (Pioneers, Mexico, Autobiography) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: Grove Press, New York, 1954
Anbieter: Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition of this novel tape-recorded and translated by Bowles. The first book ever published in Moghrebi, a North African Arabic dialect. 310pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket rubbed with some edgewear. Book lightly shelfworn. Bookplate to front endpaper. Clean and sound overall. Very good in a very good jacket.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week Magazine Section The Philadelphia Record Date: August 27 1939 First thus edition. 16 page supplement. 10.5 x15.5 inches. Contents include: A Challenge to Whiners by Frances Newton, Hide-Out in Heaven by Samuel W. Taylor, Put Pattern into your Pictures by Fulton Williams, Who is Which- and What? By Harold Hart, and much more. Cover photo by Paul Hesse. Illustrated by Robert W. Crowther, Arthur Sarnoff, Joseph Nussdorf Advertising for Parker Pen, Palmolive, Sheaffer's Pens,and many others. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. ThisweekE.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week Magazine Section The Philadelphia Record Date: March 5 1939 First thus edition. 16 page supplement. 10.5 x15.5 inches. Contents include: Make Way for a Lady! By Samuel Duff McCoy, The Winnah!- Mrs. Tupper by Everett Rhodes Castle, How's Your Vocabulary? By Norman Lewis, and much more. Cover photo by Paul Hesse. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg, E.F. Ward, MAjor Felton Advertising for Lucky Strike, Shredded Wheat, Book Coupon Exchange, and many others. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. ThisweekE.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week Magazine Section The Philadelphia Record Date: March 12 1939 First thus edition. 16 page supplement. 10.5 x15.5 inches. Contents include: The Miracle that Changed America's History by Robert keith Leavitt, Gangway for Television by Philip Kerby, Night Wires by A.D.Morford, Mrs. Tupper Applies Remote Control by Everett Rhodes Castle, Without Malice by Dale Collins, and much more. Cover photo by Paul Hesse. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg, Elmore Brown, Arthur Sarnoff Advertising for Swift's Premium Ham, Alphonse and Gaston Kellogg's All-Bran,Crisco, and many others. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. ThisweekE.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week Magazine Section The Philadelphia Record Date: June 19, 1938 First thus edition. 16 page supplement. 10.5 x15.5 inches. Contents include: Let's Keep Them Alive by George E. Sokolsky, I Pick Schmeling by Jack Dempsey, The Dutch Cheese by Sax Rohmer, Hell-Kitten by Patterson Dial, The Father of Snow White by Dorothy Ducas and much more. Cover photo by Paul Hewitt. Illustrated by C.C.Beall, Leslie Benson, Courtney Allen. Advertising for Shredded Ralston, Charlie McCarthy Chase and Sanborn, and many others. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Thisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week Magazine Section The Philadelphia Record Date: October 22, 1939. First thus edition. 20 page supplement. 10.5 x15.5 inches. Contents include: Happy Endings by Arthur Bartlett, Our New Navy by Charles Edison, We Take You Now to Maine by Dick Dorrance, Salt Water Cure by Nard Jones, Escape from the Shadow of Death by C. Patrick Thompson, and much more. Cover photo by Paul Hesse. Illustrated by J.F. Clymer, Mario Cooper, Walter M. Baumhofer, and August Bleser. Advertising for Cutex Nail Polish, Pard Dog Food Contest, Book of the Month Club and many others. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Thisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. Philadelphia Record This Week Magazine Section Date: October 16, 1938. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover photo by Paul HesseContents include: Mrs. Tupper takes to the Air by Everett Rhodes Castle, Block That Kick! By Harry Stuhldreher, Lucky to Be Alive by Frances Warfield, and more.Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg,Stanley Parkhouse, and others.Advertising for Shredded Wheat, National Education Alliance,and more.Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Bxthisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. Philadelphia Record This Week Magazine Section Date: November 27, 1938. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover Photo by Paul Hesse Contents include: Speed Flight by Hoffman Birney, Strictly Without Sentiment by Leslie Gordon Barnard, A Penny Can Cost You Your Home by Paul W. Kearney, The Pit of the Dead by Sewell Peaslee Wright, and moreIllustrated by J.Clymer, Courtney Allen, A.N. Simpkin, and others.Advertising for Chesterfields, Minute Tapioca, Royal Typewriter, and more.Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Bxthisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. Philadelphia Record This Week Magazine Section Date: January 8, 1939. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover photo by Paul HesseContents include: Men Are Unkind by Dorothy Black, She Hated Housework - So She Went to the Movies by Lupton A. Wilkinson,HAlf an Hour Singapore by Mortimer Wilson, and moreIllustrated by Mortimer Wilson, August Bleser, and others.Advertising for Lucky Strike, Ivory Soap, Trix Cereal, Garden Encyclopedia ,and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Bxthisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover illustration by Paul Bransom (illustrator). first thus. Philadelphia Record This Week Magazine Section Date: January 29, 1939. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover illustration by Paul BransomContents include: Whatever Goes Up by Fred MacIsaac, They Had Their Troubles Too by Kathleen Masterson, Why it's Called a Penknife by A.R. Armstrong, Have the Joneses Kept Up with Themselves by Emily Post, and others.Illustrations by Paul Meylan, August Bleser, and others.Advertising for Kix Cereal, Pard Dog Food, Book of the Month Club, and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Bxthisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week - Magazine Section of the Philadelphia Record. Date May 29, 1938. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover photo by Paul Hesse.Contents include: A Two-Way Magic Carpet by George E.Q. Johnson, Kids Vote Him Tops - Gene Autry by Jim Tully, The Mighty Casey Has Struck- What? , I Thank God I Am An American by Frazier Hunt, and more.Illustrations by Marshall Frantz, Edgar McGraw, Ralph Iligan, and others Advertising for: Dentyne, Shredded Ralston, Lucky Strike, and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Bxthisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record September 4, 1938, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. J. Clymer, C.C. Beall, Paul Meylan (illustrator). first thus. This Week - Magazine Section of the Philadelphia Record. Date September 4, 1938. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover Photo by Paul Hesse.Contents include:Wallop by Wyndham Markham, Heart Deep by Llewellyn Hughes, Ambush by E. Phillips Oppenheim, Mickey Rooney Gets His Star by Jim Tully, and more.Illustrations by J. Clymer, C.C. Beall, Paul Meylan, and more. Advertising for: Chesterfield, Ipana, Absorbine Jr., and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. DR4.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. First edition. Good in good dust jacket. HC has bumped corners and spine ends, tape shadows, large stain on end page, dust jacket is price clipped.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Knopf, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Pioneer society in southeast Mexico. Includes a Glossary of Spanish Terms in the rear. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book with just a bit of faint age spotting to foredge (not to interior of pages). Dust jacket in similarly nice condition with just a little edgewear--no significant chips or tears.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, Pa., 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photograph by Paul Hesse (illustrator). First Thus. Philadelphia, Pa. : Philadelphia Record . This Week Magazine Section Philadelphia Record Date: June 25, 1939 Pages: 16 Format: Newspaper supplement Publisher: Philadelphia Record Size: 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover photograph by Paul Hesse Contents: If You Want an Education by Alvin F. Harlow To Fame on a Galloping Paper Horse by Frances Newton Good Loser by Walter De Steiguer He Started as A Hero by Lupton A. Wilkinson Cured by George Agnew Chamberlain Today's Grandmothers Stay Beautiful - Sylvia Blythe And much, much more. Illustrators: Jules Gotlieb, J. W. Schlaijker, Earl Cordrey Advertising for: Super Suds, Iced Coffee, Tea, Swift's Premium Meats, and more. Condition: Good with age-toning, small tears to the fore-edges of all pages. Small edge tears. See Photos bandanahat/This Week Bx 2 E.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, Pa., 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photograph by Paul Hesse (illustrator). First Thus. Philadelphia, Pa. : Philadelphia Record . This Week Magazine Section Philadelphia Record Date: July 9, 1939 Pages: 16 Format: Newspaper supplement Publisher: Philadelphia Record Size: 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover photograph by Paul Hesse Contents: The Man Who Lived Tomorrow by Homer Croy Love Potion by Horatio Winslow Does Your Dog Want a Job? By Peggy Von Der Goltz The Silken Snake by Josephine Bentham Death Underseas by Beatrice Grimshaw And much, much more. Illustrators: A. N.Simpkin, Walter M. Baumhofer, Earl Cordrey Advertising for: Corn Flakes, Pard Dog Food, Mazola, and more. Condition: Good with age-toning, small edge tears. See Photos cowgirl/This Week Bx 2E.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,93
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover photo by Paul Hesse (illustrator). first thus. This Week The Philadelphia Record Date: May 13, 1938. First thus edition. 16 page supplement. 10.5 x15.5 inches. Contents include: No Man is a Stranger by George Agnew Chamberlain, How Strong is an Eagle by Lee S. Crandall, Stunt Flyer by Hoffman Birney, and much more. Cover photo by Paul Hesse. Illustrated by Marshall Frantz, Courtney Allen. Advertising for Chesterfield Cigarettes, Swift's Premium Beef, Sheaffer's Pens Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Thisweek.
Verlag: Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Paul Meylan, Walter M. Baumhofer, (illustrator). first thus. This Week - Fact and Fiction Section of the Philadelphia Record Date July 10,1938. First thus edition. 16 page supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches.Contents include: High Wire by J.D. Radcliff (Wallendas), Half an Hour⦠Barcelona by F. Britten Austin, The Man of Many Faces by Milo Ray Phelps, and more.Illustrations by Paul Meylan, Walter M. Baumhofer, and others. Advertising for: Welch's Grape Juice and Jelly, Shredded Ralston, Ipana, and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. DR4.
Verlag: Brookman Enterprises, Inc., for the fan club, Los Angeles, 1983
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Pamphlet. Unpaginated, about twenty pages, high-definition color photography on glazed alkaline paperstock throughout, a huge pamphlet in 14x11 inch slick color covers, crimped with handling, spine-fold somewhat abraded, corner-tips turned, but-- securely staple-fastened, clean and free of any markings. A good (good-only) copy.