Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles C Thomas, Springfield, Illinois, 1973
ISBN 10: 0398024707 ISBN 13: 9780398024703
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 1973 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Pages unmarked & clean. Binding firm. Covers vg. [280p.].
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, 1968
Anbieter: Historical Antiques & Collectibles, Oldwick, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. PhotoG (illustrator). Teacher's Edition. A rare and richly detailed memoir, 'Sergeant Pearman's Memoirs' offers a firsthand glimpse into 19th-century British military life. Edited by The Marchioness of Anglesey, the text brings to light the daily experiences of a British non-commissioned officer during the Napoleonic Wars. Through Pearman's candid observations and recollections, readers gain a unique perspective on military customs, battlefield conditions, and regimental camaraderie. The Marchioness provides scholarly context and annotations that elevate the memoir into a valuable historical resource. This work stands as both a personal testament and a military artifact, offering timeless insight into the lives of those who served on the front lines of empire. Book itself is in fine condition, dust jack shows shelf wear and it four corners are clipped. Teacher's Edition. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,00
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 28,96
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New.
EUR 22,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 31,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 2021-09-10, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015275273 ISBN 13: 9781015275270
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,14
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ashgate Publishing Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0754630323 ISBN 13: 9780754630326
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780754630326.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ashgate Publishing Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0754630323 ISBN 13: 9780754630326
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780754630326.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0224614665 ISBN 13: 9780224614665
Anbieter: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Jacket by Leigh Taylor (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Some edge wear, chipping and rubbing to top and bottom of largely red jacket and spine, spine slightly faded, large 'skinned' patch and remains of old sticky label to top front jacket, corners rubbed and bruised, price clipped, no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a reasonable copy for its age. 159pp, map endpapers. The hard life of a Victoran soldier. The author and historian seventh Marquess of Anglesey(1922-2013), when researching his history of the British Cavalry came upon the manuscript memoirs of Sergeant John Pearman (1819-1908). Quite a scarce book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,37
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Hedgerow Books est.1989, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st. 159pp; illus with notes, maps and images. Both military and social history of Victorian England. Based on letters from Pearman and his family betw4een 1845 and 1853. Dustjacket is rubbed with faded spine and age tanning on reverse.
EUR 37,32
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DW. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt lettering and publisher's motif to spine, gold motif to front cover. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Spine a little faded and corners and spine ends a bit rubbed.
EUR 10,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. A good/very good first edition hardcover copy in a fair dustcover. The dustcover is tanned on the spine and rubbed at the edges. There's some very light page end spotting also but the spine is straight, the binding is tight and the text is bright and clean. Please see photos.
EUR 10,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. A very good first edition hardcover copy in a fair dustcover. The dustcover has a tanned spine and rubbing to the edges. The book has a straight spine, a tight binding and with bright and clean pages. Please see photos.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Jonathan Cape 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0224614665 ISBN 13: 9780224614665
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition, 8vo, pp159 indexed, bound in blue cloth gilt, illustrated D/W. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Minor wear to edges of D/W else a copy in Good condition. (SHELF 240) ISBN: 224614665 NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements.
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0415002079 Pages: 305 Slight fading at spine, otherwise very good.