Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons, Incorporated, 1980
ISBN 10: 0471997404 ISBN 13: 9780471997405
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Ex library. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lyle Publications 01/11/1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0902921908 ISBN 13: 9780902921900
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,18
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, 1999.FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE+ dust-jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Crinkle on front flap. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0748605061 ISBN 13: 9780748605064
Anbieter: Bookstore Brengelman, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Publisher: Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Edinburgh University Press, 1995, Binding: hardcover with DJ, Ink underlining and notes on some pages in introduction.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Pyman Centenary Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 0954009800 ISBN 13: 9780954009809
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Federation of Family History Societies, 1997
ISBN 10: 1860060455 ISBN 13: 9781860060458
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hartlepool Borough Council, 1994
ISBN 10: 0950130664 ISBN 13: 9780950130668
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press 6/30/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,44
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This now-famous book was given a hostile reception when it first appeared in 1824. It was not reprinted until the late 1830s, when a heavily bowdlerised version was included in a posthumous edition of Hogg's collected Tales and Sketches published by Blackie and Son of Glasgow. Thereafter Confessions of a Justified Sinner attracted little interest until the 1890s, when the unbowdlerised text was printed for the first time since the 1820s. However, the high reputation of Hogg's novel did not fully begin to establish itself until 1947, when a warmly enthusiastic Introduction by Andre Gide appeared in a new edition of the unbowdlerised text. He went on to record how he had read 'this astounding book [ ] with a stupefaction and admiration that increased at every page'. Many readers have subsequently shared Gide's enthusiasm, and Confessions of a Justified Sinner is now widely recognised as one of the outstanding British novels of the Romantic era. It has also been acclaimed as one of the defining texts of Scotland, with Iain Crichton Smith recently applauding 'a towering Scottish novel, one of the very greatest of all Scottish books'.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Federation of family History Societies, UK, 1999
ISBN 10: 1860060455 ISBN 13: 9781860060458
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. In good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This now-famous book was given a hostile reception when it first appeared in 1824. It was not reprinted until the late 1830s, when a heavily bowdlerised version was included in a posthumous edition of Hogg's collected Tales and Sketches published by Blackie & Son of Glasgow. Thereafter Confessions of a Justified Sinner attracted little interest until the 1890s, when the unbowdlerised text was printed for the first time since the 1820s. However, the high reputation of Hogg's novel did not fully begin to establish itself until 1947, when a warmly enthusiastic Introduction by Andre Gide appeared in a new edition of the unbowdlerised text. He went on to record how he had read 'this astounding book [.] with a stupefaction and admiration that increased at every page'. Many readers have subsequently shared Gide's enthusiasm, and Confessions of a Justified Sinner is now widely recognised as one of the outstanding British novels of the Romantic era. It has also been acclaimed as one of the defining texts of Scotland, with Iain Crichton Smith recently applauding 'a towering Scottish novel, one of the very greatest of all Scottish books'. This 200th anniversary edition offers an illuminating and compelling account of the genesis of Hogg's masterpiece, and of the cultural, theological, geographical and historical contexts of this remarkable novel. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
52p., illus., wraps.
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,85
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1399543865 ISBN 13: 9781399543866
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,80
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Signed with a personal inscription by the author on the title page, this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. A clean tight copy in protective mylar. A RARE title in the Balndford series, showing light shelf wear only.