paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853673900 ISBN 13: 9781853673900
Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. APPEARS UNREAD. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust Jacket shows minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ivy Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0804116989 ISBN 13: 9780804116985
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 7Th Printing Of This Paperback Edition. Minor Wear With Reading Crease To The Spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ivy Books/Ballentine Publishing Group, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0804116989 ISBN 13: 9780804116985
Anbieter: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 341pp., First edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. "Based on the recollections of four veteran German commanders of those battles, FIGHTING IN HELL describes in detail waht happened when the world's best-publicized "supermen" met the world's most brutal fighting. It is not a tale for the squeamish." A clean, tight, square copy. Very good.
Anbieter: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Appears to be unused. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Military Book Club., London, England., 2001
ISBN 10: 0739426435 ISBN 13: 9780739426432
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover 2001 edition. Text, dust jacket and boards in very good condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (256 pages).
Softcover. Zustand: As New. Reprint. A crisp, clean, tightly bound softcover copy appearing unread, presenting light shelf wear only.
Anbieter: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Book Club Edition.
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frontline Books / Skyhorse Publishing, South Yorkshire / New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 161608460X ISBN 13: 9781616084608
Anbieter: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good - Near Fine. 2004. Very Good - Near Fine paperback book. A square, tight and clean copy. No names, no writing, no bumps, and no erasures. 272pp. (Ss).
Anbieter: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition. Inscription inside the front cover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-.
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall.
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Anbieter: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, book and jacket are clean and attractive with no significant flaws, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "A new look into the dangerous job of scouting during the American Civil War," illustrated ; ; 276 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Edited by Peter G. Tsouras. London: Greenhill Books / Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania, (2002). First Edition. Large 8vo. 253pp, Index. Hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj (slightly frayed). General Raus' account of his panzers in Russia from the first few months of Barbarossa, Russian resistance as it increased, and the eventual slow retreat of German forces. Will photographs, maps and plans. ISBN 1853674893; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 253 pages.
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2018 reprint. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenhill Books, London, England, 2001
ISBN 10: 185367446X ISBN 13: 9781853674464
Anbieter: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, USA
Hard cover. Zustand: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, England: Greenhill Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1853676993 ISBN 13: 9781853676994
Anbieter: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Small set of initials to top corner of front end paper, otherwise, a fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition. Illustrated with photographs; 8vo., 288 pages Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenhill Press/Stackpole Books, London and Mechanicsburg, PA, 1995
ISBN 10: 1853672181 ISBN 13: 9781853672187
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Dark red cloth-effect boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued, with note to slightly tanned text block edges. Color illus. dust jacket shows just a hint of surface rubbing, essentially as issued, now in mylar. 1st ptg. 288 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb(Subject: Other Topics - Diverse Subjects) 4000 years of military wisdom through the words of over 800 soldiers, commanders and theorists covering all aspects of military experience from 2000BC to the present day. The quotes are broken down into 480 categories and subjects and references are further made easier by indices. (Published: 2000) (Publisher: Greenhill Books) (ISBN: 1853673900) (Pagination: 576pp, indices, 10 x 8 inches) (Condition: Good. No dustjacket.) UL-XXXXXX.
Anbieter: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. 1st.
Verlag: Greenhill Books, Lillian Leventhal, Stackpole Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0739435590 ISBN 13: 9780739435595
Anbieter: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Tight binding, no noticeable wear to book or DJ. No markings or blemishes. DJ is in a plastic sleeve. The Military Book Club Edition.
Anbieter: Furrowed Brow Books, IOBA, St. Paul, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Tsouras, Peter G. [Editor] : Scouting for Grant and Meade: The Reminiscences of Judson Knight, Chief of Scouts, Army of the Potomac. New York : Skyhorse, 2014. First edition/First impression. Size is octavo (8vo), 9.375"/24cm h. Quarterbound in publisher's white paper boards/black paper spine, gilt lettering to latter. Glossy color photographic dj. Plain white endpapers. Xlii pp prelim material, 276 numbered pp, plus two blank. Foreword (by William B. Feis), editor's intro and notes, acknowl, ten chaps, appendix (Members of the Bureau of Military Information), notes, bibliography. Many b&w photos/illus. Condition notes: lovely unmarked copy, sharp corners and spine, bright dj. We personally inspect every book we offer.
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ in very good condition. DJ is clean and glossy. 3/4 bound with white paper, black paper over the spine, over boards, with gold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and crisp. Number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Copyright page is dated 2010. 276 pages. Signed by the author on the front free end paper, 7 lines, no date. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Contains black & white illustrations and maps. Seller Ref: M20744.
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Reprint. A crsip clean tight copy with light shelf wear only, covered in an acdi free mylar cover.
Anbieter: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. This book covers the strategies and tactics used by the Germans on the horrific Russian front during World War II. The two authors prepared monographs on their tactics on the Russian front after World War II at the behest of S.L.A. Marshall of the Army Historical Division and were first published as Dept. of the Army publications in 1951 & 1952. There is a tiny, faint spot on the front cover, else this is a nice clean, tight and unmarked book with no interior or exterior markings. The dust jacket in similarly nice condition with no chips, tears, or markings. ; Maps; 8vo, 8"- 9" tall; 302 pages.