Hard Back. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. good clean tight copy. pages clean and unmarked. some light wrinkling of pages at bottom edge from possible wetness at one time. dust jacket is very good with only very light edge rubbing and no chips or tears.
Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography, c.1986,, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, USA
paperback, Zustand: Very Good, Friends of Photography, Carmel, c.1986, 9"x10", paperbk., 31 plates & 15pp. intro., VG $.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore 1-Feb-86, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: arc{hive}, Warren, RI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Condition: Very Good. Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Very light wear around the extremities. Nice! CT16C.
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy (slight wear). 15 pages of text, and 33 b/w and color photos. Introduction by Hal Fischer.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Friends of Photography, Carmel, California, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. PAGES LIKE NEW.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1949
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with light wear. See photos Contents page in photos mag16.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography, the, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Don Worth (1924 ? 2009) was an American photographer. His childhood on an Iowa farm inspired an abiding love of exotic horticulture, which later became the primary focus of his photography. He attended Juilliard as well as the Manhattan School of Music, receiving a graduate degree in piano and composition in 1951. During college, he began photographing and eventually became Ansel Adams' first full-time assistant in 1956. He taught photography at San Francisco State University for thirty years becoming a Professor Emeritus of Art. In 1974, Worth was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship and an appointment from the National Endowment for the Arts in 1980. His photographs are included in countless major museums including the Getty, MOMA and Chicago Art Institute. He was one of the last surviving members of the West Coast school of photography, which included Ansel Adams, Edward and Brett Weston, Imogen Cunningham, Ruth Bernhard and many others.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography Bookstore, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography, Carmel, CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Features an introduction by Hal Fischer. Includes 33 plates with some in color and a chronology. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago:1949 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Queen of the Ice Men" by S. M. Tenneshaw, "The Insane Robot" by Craig Browning, "Lunar Holiday" by Peter Worth, "My Name is Madness" by Henry Gade, "The White God of Chicen Itza" by Gilbert Mead, etc. A very good copy with light edge wear, nicks to the spine ends, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 27.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Friends of Photography, Carmel, CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933286449 ISBN 13: 9780933286443
Anbieter: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Don Worth (illustrator). "40th on a series of serious photography by the Friends of Photography." Forward by Hal Fisher. Contains 33 Plates from photos by Don Worth. Original publisher's pictorial front color cover with gold spine and cover lettering (the back cover is black). The rear cover is rubbed from shelf wear, else this is a nice clean, tight and unmarked book with no interior or exterior markings, no previous owner names and no bookplates. Square format, 10"x10" ; Untitled Series Series; Color & B&W Photos; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 15, 33 pages.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1981
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better 4-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
Verlag: MAESTRO Music Pub Co 6425.;.Pacific Music Sales, Hollywood, CA, 1941
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Lutz, dnv Cover artwork (illustrator). First Edition?. GOOD CONDITION. BOTTOM EDGE MINOR CHIPS.PAPERBACK; Maestro Msterpiece series.; Sheet Music; 4pg thin pages; Lyrics & Music . Back Cover SHOWS PUB MONOGRAMS ON WHITE PAPER.FRONT COVER SHOWS MAN AT GRAND PIANO IN GOLD FRAME.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Good. Vol. 24, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Galaxy Raiders" (novelet) by William P. McGivern. Includes "Typewriter from the Future" (novelet) by Peter Worth; "The Last Orbit" by Charles Dye; "No Teeth for the Tiger" (1st SF story) by Paul W. Fairman; "Spiders of Saturn" by V. E. Theissen; "Tomb of the Seven Taajos" by Henry Hasse; "The Pranksters" by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "And No Tomorrow" by Russell Storm. Features: "The Observatory"; "Tomorrow's Workshop" by Clifford Gates; "Is This Our Future?" by Ralph Kelly; "Monorail Monster" by Guy Greene; "We Grow Our Air!" by Howard Gorman; "Smoke Screen" by Lee Owen; "Coming Events. . ." by John Cord; "Mutant Menace" by Robert Samson; 'Marbles in the Mud" by Edward Hanley; "The Link" by Salem Lane; "The Terrible Decade" by Stanley Abbott; "Children Should Be Seen. . ." by Don Elwood; ". . .And Not Heard" by Frank pillar; "Five Fast Hours" by Steve Lyons; "Superman - Supermarket!" by Henry Gade; "The Clubhouse" by Rog Phillips; "Fables from the Future" by Joseph Hill. Illustrated by Swiatek, Summers, Krupa, Hinton & Terry. Spine was weat with stains and wraps were deatched but have been glued back on; losses to spien ends; rear hineg stain; old tape near spine head; math in pencil on rear; standard wear and tear to edges; tanning; minor soiling. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Good. Vol. 25, No. 6. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Who Sows the Wind. . ." by Rog Phillips. Includes "The Two-Timer" by H. B. Hickey; "We'll Get You Yet" by P. F. Costello; "Nuisance Value" by Walt Sheldon; "Flight to Dishonor" by Gerald Vance; "The Imitators" by Peter Worth. Features: "The Observatory"; "Bacteria with Brains!" by June Lurie; "Turbine Triumph" by Omar Booth; "The Electric Fingers" by Lee Purcell; "Temporary Idiot" by Jon Barry; "Heart of Steel" by Walt Crain; "He Caught a Meson!" by Conrad Kyle; "As Simple as That" by Milton Matthew; "The Club House" by Rog Phillips; "Are We Here to Stay?" by Charles recour; "The Reader's Forum"; "Just S-q-u-e-e-z-e It Out!" by Salem Lane; "Can You Solve This Problem?" by Dale Lord; "The Orange Curtain" by Tom Lynch; "Nucleonics for Everybody" by A. Morris. Illustrated by Leo Ramon Summers, Gerald Hohns, Ogden Whitney, and Henry Sharp. Standard wear and tear; creasing; foxing; tanning; rear cover hinge glue-mended; minor losses at spine ends. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: AMACOM, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0814479472 ISBN 13: 9780814479476
Anbieter: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Kanada
Illustrated Wraps. Zustand: Near Fine. 178 pp. Two small light creases; light edgewear, else fine. A clean and bright copy. AMA Membership Edition. Includes bibliography and index.