Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pipers Willow Inc (edition ), 2006
ISBN 10: 0978727703 ISBN 13: 9780978727703
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Verlag: Meador Pub. Co
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Meador Publishing, 1932
Anbieter: Bill's Book Shed, Waterville, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. fold-out map included, appears to be 1st edition, gift card glued to front endpage & gift inscription on FFEP, some page have small stamped impression on them - maybe indicating a personal library?, ship by MediaMail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Connecticut, 1970
Anbieter: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. A crisp unmarked copy in good plus condition; dampstain to front of cover and rear endpaper. No DJ.
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, Indianapolis, IN, 1916
Anbieter: Book People, Henrico, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Some shelf wear with bumped corners and edgewear, but binding is tight and the pages are all clean with no markings. The edges of the textblock are lightly tanned. Some light spotting on some pages usually along the edges of pages and backs of illustrations. The first illustration is loose from the binding but still present. Previous owner's name written inside front cover on first page in ink dated January 1st 1917. Light brown cloth boards with gilt text. Spine is slightly faded but still legible. There is a black line apparently in ink running down the middle of the front cover for about 3 inches. wear has created lighter spots on the cover especially on the edges and back but the cloth is intact.
Verlag: Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, Washington, DC, 1990
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: good. 21, wraps, illus., appendix, covers somewhat scratched. Occasional papers series no. 12-90.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120911494 ISBN 13: 9781120911490
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 43,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Brown, Arthur William; Pfeifer, Herman (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252037464 ISBN 13: 9780252037467
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Light wear. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Related ephemera.
Verlag: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN, 1916
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Illustrated by Arthur William Brown and Herman Pfeifer (illustrator). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 400 pages.
Verlag: SoHo News New York, NY, 1980
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
71 pp.; 38.3 x 27.4 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include "On the Road with the Great Pretenders," by Alan Platt; "Apocalypse Soon," by Doug Ireland; "Easy Listenin' Poems," by Robert Coe; "An Art Colony Grows in B'KLYN: Artists' Escape to Williamsburg," by Peter Freiberg; and "Heartbeatniks," by Richard Corliss. Art reporting includes "Serra Tries Out Tribeca," William Zimmer on Richard Serra; "Soft-Focus, in Focus," by Andy Grundberg; "Riverside Drive's Stately Mansion," by Eleni Constantine "Going Soft," Andy Grundberg on Daniel Wolf, Clara Sipprell, and Marcuse Pfeifer. Cover photo of the Pretenders by Ebet Roberts. Good. Folded in two; moderate yellowing of paper from age; light bumping of corners; 7 mm. tear to lower edge of recto.
Verlag: University Of Connecticut,, Storrs, 1970
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp 134. Large format paperback. Attractive calligraphic bookplate of Victoria Burbidge (and husband Brinsley) botanist, both at Edinburgh Botanic Gardens and at Kew, also Denver Botanic Garden. For many years she edited CurtisÕ Botanical Magazine. She was also Clematis registrar for the Royal Horticultural Society. She was also known as Vicky Matthews. Slight rubbing and tanning at spine, otherwise about very good.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New. Redaktion: Philipp TolloiPhilipp TOLLOI, MMag. phil., geb. 1980 in Sterzing, Studium der Geschichte, Germanistik und der Historischen Hilfswissenschaften an der Universitaet Wien, Mitglied des Instituts fuer Oesterreichische Geschichtsforschung (2010).
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 236. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1932 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 236.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1932. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 236, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 236 236.