Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1954
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover in library binding 1954, No.822 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. {15 pages}.
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. F. Staufer, 1965
Anbieter: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1965. Alvin Staufer Pub. 351 pages. Pages all clean bright and tight. Hardcover is strong with light rub at upper right corner of cover. DJ is missing.
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Alvin Staufer, 1965
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 351 p. 29 cm. B&w illustrations. Black cloth in dustjacket. Jacket has tears to edges, esp. top front. Old price tag on front flap. A little dust on book underneath.
Verlag: Alvin Staufer, Medina, OH, 1965
Anbieter: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. This indepth study covers the different classes of C&O locomotives are covered in detail; all with multiple photos of the engines. Original publisher's black cloth pebbled covers with gilt spine and cover lettering. There is a little rippling to the foredge of pages, else this is a nice clean, tight and unmarked book with no interior or exterior markings, no previous owner names and no bookplates. The dust jacket is complete, but has edgewear and the front flap is nearly separated at the fold-over, and the rear flaps is also tender. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 351 pages.
Verlag: A. F. Staufer
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. Dust jacket price clipped. (Railroads, Trains, Locomotives) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Verlag: Alvin Staufer, Medina, OH, 1965
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Very Good. First Edition. Presumed first edition, hardcover, has a subtle lean to the binding, which is slightly shaken but remains solid. The book has mild bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and light rubbing to the covers. Overall, a Very Good copy in a Near Very Good, unclipped dust jacket, which has chipped bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, a 3" tear to the tail of the front hinge, wear with a few short tears and small losses to the edges, a 2" tear to the upper front edge, rubbing to the covers, and a tape repair to the head of the front, which is only visible from the inside of the jacket. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Verlag: Alvin F. Staufer, USA, 1965
Anbieter: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some chipping and light rubbing to jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated. A sound and handsome copy, very neat. 351pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: Alvin Staufer, 1965
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. 1st edition. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. Jacket is edge worn, tapped and marked. Boards are a bit edge worn, cocked and marked. Previous ownership inscription, minor marks. However, it is still in good condition, excellent binding and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: A. F. Staufer
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription on front endpage. Dust jacket price clipped. In protective mylar cover. (Locomotives, Railroads) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Staufer, 1965
Anbieter: G T Carter Transport Books, Wanganui, WHANG, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 352 pages; black and white photographs; drawings. (A detailed work covering the steam, and diesel locomotives of C&O during the period.).
Verlag: CSP Co., EB, 1965
Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Alvin Staufer, Carrollton, OH, 1965. 351 pgs. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in black cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. Previous owner's name and bookplate present to the front pastedown. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. This is the definitive book for the C&O fan or researcher. The text is well-written and clear and provides a concise history of all - and I mean ALL - of the engine types used by the C&O up until 1965. Includes all steam power as well as first-generation diesels and many second-generation diesels. EB.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Alvin F. Stauer, USA, 1965
Anbieter: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hb. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. First Edition. Clean black pebbled cloth on boards with yellow/ green titles. Thin light bumping to foot of spine. Edges: light foxing to top-edge. Eps: few only foxings; head ffep with name/date '76. Light few only foxings to half-title and title page. Clean glossy contents. Comprehensive b/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 351p Dj: mild soiling & rubbings. Spine: head & foot with thin wear and chips. Front flap spine with small split to head and a 7 cm split to bottom. Price-cut to head of front flap. Heavy book: 285 x 225 mm / 1.5 kgs.
Anbieter: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Shelf wear and edging to dust jacket. Few small 1" tears to dust jacket.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,06
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,57
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,63
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Alvin Staufer
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Gilt worn off boards and spine. Owner's name on front endpage. (Railroads, History) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.