Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Shuster, New York, 1935
Anbieter: The Enigmatic Reader, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket.
Verlag: Grossett and Dunlap, 1929
Anbieter: Books for a Cause, Rochester, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is missing its book jacket, but is in awesome shape considering its age!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pocket Books, 1941
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Soft cover. MMPB. Nominal edge/shelf wear. Corner bumped lightly. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. 120. Perma-Gloss wraps. NF=SELFHELP.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1920
Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. The book and contents are tight. Pages are clean with 2 pages having a penny sized worn spot in the text. They were mended with scotch tape. The covers have some light soil and corner rubbing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blue Ribbon Books, New York, 1941
Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. The book and contents are tight. The pages are clean. Covers are lightly soiled and have some edge wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whittlesey House, 1931
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear, rubbing to corners. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Third printing. Ex-university library marks, sunning to the cover edges; lightly toned pages; a sound binding. A good reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 219710.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blue Ribbon Books
Anbieter: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. The Art of Rapid Reading by Walter B. Pitkin 1945 Hardcover Blue Ribbon Books. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Literature. Binding: Hardcover. Author: Walter B. Pitkin. Subject: Literature & Fiction. Language: English. Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whittlesey House, 1932
Anbieter: Brian farrance, Rochester, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is in excellent condition. No jacket.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Covers soiled, creased, dog-eared and frayed, with a half-inch-square chip on the rear panel that includes the last inside page. Second edition, 10th printing. Subtitle: How to Identify American and Jap Airplanes. What's interesting is that the printer did not leave enough space on the front cover for the question mark in the title. Former owner's name in pencil on half-title page. Page edges turning yellow-brown. Contains aircraft silhouettes and actual photographs. Binding still tight but threatened.
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY, 1961
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 5. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover by Emsh for "Naked to the Stars" (pt. 2) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Hybrid" by Keith Laumer; "The Other End of the Line" by Walter Tevis; "The Interplanetary Cat" by Rick Rubin; "Faq'" by George P. Elliott; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XLV" by Grendel Briarton [Reginald Bretnor]; "Green Sunrise" by Doris Pitkin Buck; "The Tunnel Ahead" by Alice Glaser; "Mustang" by Randall Garrett; "Science: Sethronement" by Isaac Asimov; "Books" (reviews) by Alfred Bester; "Cosmic Gall" (verse) by John Updike; "About Something Truly Wonderful" by Algis Budrys. 1" tear with loss at heel; glued at inside lower front hinge; front cover edge falls short of text block; minor tears and extra bit to upper edge, last two pages. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan Company, New York, 1927
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth binding. The tanned pages have a few scattered soil spots. There is a name written on the front end paper and a named stamped on the back end paper. There is some soiling and foxing on the page edging. The cover has a few very light soil spots. The spine is darkened. Illustrated. 333 pages.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 1934
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 282 pages. Light wear to the blue covers; pages toned; bookseller sticker inside; a good sound binding. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 200805.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1935
Anbieter: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: G+. No Jacket. 1935, Whittlesey House, HB (no dj, blue boards) 282pp, G+ (edges worn, titles on spine faded, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight).
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Pocket Books, 1941. 12mo. Paperback. Code of 120 on cover and spine. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1935
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Verlag: pocket book,, 1941
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. first PB. 120, very good , creases (INSPIRATIONAL BOOK), paperback,
Verlag: Whittlesey House, 1932
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Verlag: Whittlesey House, 1932
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1933
Anbieter: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 3rd printing. Green cloth cover has worn edges. Endpaper torn out. Pages are bright and unmarked, solid binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Century Co., New York, 1921
Anbieter: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Black library spine covering on tan cloth covered boards. 12mo, 530pp. Ex-library book. Hinges reinforced, "18.50" written on the 1st. free end paper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1929
Anbieter: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Various (illustrator). The North American Review Vol. 227 No. 6 June 1929.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Near Fine condition.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1930
Anbieter: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Red hardcover binding with gilt title square and tight, slight soil mark on front cover and soil marks back cover, gift message dated 1931 ffep. 419 pages with index. Lightly yellowing pages, else clean interior. 5th printing 1930. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 5th printing Language: ENG.
Paperback. Zustand: Good+. #120, Sept., First Printiing. 145pp. Slight general wear, top front edge worn, top edge of front coveer worn. Photos on request. Size: Mass Market.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. #120, Sept., First Printiing. Slight wear, color faded to yellow on front. Slight wear, laminate loose on back. Photos on request. Size: Mass Market.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Whittlesey House, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USA
Hardcover. Sixth Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Cover has spotting and some staining. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name inside. ; Ex-Lib; 233 pages.