Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1947. First Published. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Black and white standard illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Faber & Faber Limited, 1947
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1947. First Published. 152 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white and colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: FABER & FABER LIMITED, LONDON, 1947
Anbieter: O'Brien Books, Wexford, WEX, Irland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. PETER SCOTT (illustrator). 1st Edition. AND CLOUDS FLYING, A BOOK OF WILD FOWL BY IAN PITMAN. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRAED HARDBACK, PREVIOUS ONWER'S NAME ON FFEP,COVERS A BIT FRAYED AND SOILED. 152 PAGES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, 1947
Anbieter: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Vg. No Jacket. Peter Scott (illustrator). 1st Edition. 152pp 2 colour plates and 8 monochrome. Unfaded blue cloth, trifle rubbed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, 1947
Anbieter: Frabjoy Books, Todmorden, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Peter Scott (illustrator). First Edition. Published 1947 book in Vg condition some spotting to end papers. Owner ink inscription 1949. Unclippped DJ good condition sellotape to edges and nick to spine. Illustrations in colour and monochrome.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber & Faber, 1947
Anbieter: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Peter Scott (illustrator). 1st Edition. Full cloth binding with gilt/silver spine title and unclipped DJ which has scuffed edges with a few small tears. Prev owner bookplate to FFEP. Inside pages are clean and tight. 152pp. incl 2 colour plates, 8 b/w plates and line drawings in text.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Ducks, Geese) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber and Faber, Ltd. London,
Anbieter: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. first edition, 152pp, 2 full colour plates, 8 b&w plates, diagrams throughout by Peter Scott, octavo, original jade green cloth, v.g. condition. 'a book of wild fowl'.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Faber & Faber, London, 1947, first printing. Illustrated with b&w and color plates and drawings by Peter Scott. 6.5" x 10". 152 pp. Green cloth, spine rubbed, endpapers darkened, with the last b&w plate torn a half-inch into picture. Natural history, habits and shooting all of the ducks and geese of Great Britain. Nicely illustrated. Good.
Verlag: Faber & Faber, London, 1947
Anbieter: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. dust jacket has tears to it, they have been repaired with tape and the jacket is now in brodart protecting it from any other damage.
Verlag: Faber and Faber. London. 1947, 1947
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). 1947 1st edition. Large 8vo (157 x 255mm). Pp152. Colour and b/w illustrations by Peter Scott. Turquoise cloth, spine titled in gilt and silver-gilt. Foxing and use. Good-plus in chipped dust-wrapper. Written while the author was a prisoner-of-war in Germany. Mostly wildfowling on the east coast of Scotland. Chapters include: Part I - Introduction and list of duck and geese - an introduction to myself, to wildfowling and to this book, British duck and geese, field characteristics of British duck and geese; Part II - Mallard - introductory, morning flight, morning flight inland, morning flight on the coast, evening flight on the coast, evening flight inland, teal; Part III - Widgeon - introduces a new type of flight, ebb tide, flood tide; Part IV - Geese - introductory, Black geese; Grey lag, Pinkfooted geese, Pinkfeet - the influence of the moon on their flighting, Pinkfeet - new moon, first quarter and last quarter, full moon, a conclusion. .
Verlag: Faber & Faber. London. 1947, 1947
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). 1947 1st edition. Large 8vo (157 x 255mm). Pp152. Colour and b/w illustrations by Peter Scott. Turquoise cloth, spine titled in gilt and silver-gilt. Marks to end-paper else very good clean copy in a torn and frayed, price-clipped dust-wrapper. Written while the author was a prisoner-of-war in Germany. Mostly wildfowling on the east coast of Scotland. Chapters include: Part I - Introduction and list of duck and geese - an introduction to myself, to wildfowling and to this book, British duck and geese, field characteristics of British duck and geese; Part II - Mallard - introductory, morning flight, morning flight inland, morning flight on the coast, evening flight on the coast, evening flight inland, teal; Part III - Widgeon - introduces a new type of flight, ebb tide, flood tide; Part IV - Geese - introductory, Black geese; Grey lag, Pinkfooted geese, Pinkfeet - the influence of the moon on their flighting, Pinkfeet - new moon, first quarter and last quarter, full moon, a conclusion. .
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. (birds, animals).
Verlag: Faber And Faber Limited
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. 1947. Hardcover. Good copy in good dustwrapper. DW has some nicks and tears. Previous owners name to FFEP, remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Faber & Faber, London, 1947
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst ed. Affected by damp - stain on front board, & in gutters of first half of the books; page fore-edge foxed; some wear to spine & board corners Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket).
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1947 edition on blue cloth.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber & Faber, London, United Kingdom, 1947
Anbieter: PW Books, Andover, HANTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Scott, Peter (illustrator). 1st Edition. True first British printing. No jacket. Boards are very good with just some pushing/bumping to corners, little patchy rubbing to edges, odd small mark and some rubbing and wear to head and tail of spine. Smells a little musty. The binding is tight and pages are generally clean. Previous owners name and date to front end-paper. No other faults. With illustrations from drawings and paintings by Peter Scott. A nice copy. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. 1947 1st edition in tight binding with B&W illustrations from paintings and drawings by Peter Scott; light wear and darkening to cover edges. Dust jacket not price-clipped with wear, tear and small losses; back panel a little discoloured. Slight foxing to page fore-edges. Internally, outer pages a little yellowed/foxed; owner's book plate on front paste-down; otherwise, a good, tidy copy. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dust jacket.
Verlag: London; Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st. Edn. Tall 8vo. (25cm. tall x 16cm.). 152pp. With 2 colour plates, 8 monochrome plates and numerous text drawings after Peter Scott. In the original turquoise cloth with gilt lettered spine. A very good hardback copy in a scruffy wrapper.
Verlag: Faber And Faber Limited, 1947
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1947. Hardcover. Good copy in good dustwrapper. DW has some nicks and tears. Previous owners name to FFEP, remains a good copy. . . . .
Verlag: London : Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First edition. Provenance: John Aris bookplate. W. H. Smith SIGNED postcard loosely inserted. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 152 pages: illustrations; 26 cm.Subjects: Ducks. Geese.Anseriformes, waterfowl.Other names: Scott, Pete 1909-1989. Genre: Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Faber and Faber 1947, 1947
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber & Faber, London, 1947
Anbieter: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, POWYS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Peter Scott (illustrator). 1st Edition.
Verlag: Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1947
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First edition. 152pp. Illustrations from paintings and drawings by Peter Scott. Small nick on rear board near the bottom edge, near fine in a good only edgeworn and torn dustwrapper with some chipping.
Verlag: London : Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe Signiert
First edition. Provenance: John Aris bookplate. W. H. Smith SIGNED postcard loosely inserted. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 152 pages: illustrations; 26 cm.Subjects: Ducks. Geese.Anseriformes, waterfowl.Other names: Scott, Pete 1909-1989. Genre: Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1947
Anbieter: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Publisher - Faber and Faber, London, 1947. 1st ed. With illustrations from paintings and drawings by Peter Scott. Very good condition, green boards with gilt and silver gilt lettering to spine. Corners and spine tips bumped, general mild shelf wear.
Verlag: London, Faber 1947, 1947
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition, 8vo, pp152, colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations all from paintings and drawings by Peter Scott. Turquoise cloth with silver and gilt spine, a good copy. Pictorial dust wrapper a little bit shabby, but generally sound. (Shelf 48) Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Verlag: Faber & Faber, GB, 1947
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+ DW. Peter Scott (illustrator). 1st Edition. In very good condition BUT text edges and end papers a bit spotted and some minor cover wear to spine and corners. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in good plus condition with very noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Verlag: Faber And Faber, London, 1947
Anbieter: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Peter Scott (illustrator). A book of Wild Fowl Green cloth boards with slight wear gilt and gold titling to spine wear to top and tail 152pp Neat inscription to ffep signed from Peter Xmas 1947. book.
Verlag: Faber and Faber Limited. 1947 (1st.)., 1947
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback, 10.0 x 6.0 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. In very good condition. Slight foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. 152 pp. 2 col.& 8 b/w plates. Many woodcut ills.;