Zustand: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Armed Services Edition. nd.
Anbieter: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Rpt. #726. PB. G-VG. Solid; light-mod. spine edge wear & a few small or light chipped creases in background. Bright. Nonfiction.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Editions for the Armed Forces, 1944
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Armed Services Edition No. 726. 5/8" loss on lower outside corner of title page.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine-. 6th Printing. 515pp. Black cloth stamped in gold. Slight wear, gold on spine llightly faded. Photos sent on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jazz Book Club, 1958
Anbieter: Cromwell Books, Cwmbran, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Good copy, no dust jacket.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1960
Anbieter: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Music history. No date, circa 1960. Covers rubbed and faded, spine tanned. Interior clean, binding cracked at the center photo plates.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated 6th Printing, 1946. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Corners bent on a few pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners of cover.
Verlag: armed services Edition Paperback # 726
Anbieter: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good Used.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Kanada
Trade Paper. Zustand: Good Condition. B/W Photo Illustrations (illustrator). Bright orange illustrated card covers. Ink name of previous owner on front flyleaf. Binding rubbed and spine faded. 360. Indexed. Content clean, bright and sound.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1939
Anbieter: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Jazzmen by Frederic Ramsey, Jr. & Charles Edward Smith c1939 published by Harcourt Brace Illustrated Musicians, PROFILES. "ex library with stamps, cards and spine strip added," MS-B/C.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Biography, History, Jazz) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939
ISBN 10: 1199512451 ISBN 13: 9781199512451
Anbieter: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. Spine slightly warped. Water damage on front cover. Edges darkened from age. Pages yellowed but clean and free of marks and folds.
Verlag: Harvest Book / Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good condition. Reprint of the 1939 original. New York: Harvest Book / Harcourt, Brace and Company Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No date (but circa 1960). 5.25" wide by 8" tall. 32 pages of illustrations. A classic study of American Jazz and Blues. Well illustrated with vintage photos of Buddy Bolden's Band, The Original Creole Band, King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band; The Wolverines - Bix Beiderbecke; Louis Armstrong, and his Hot Five; Bessie Smith; Duke Ellington; Ella Fitzgerald; Willie Bunk Wilson; etc. Includes chapters on King Oliver and his Creole Jazz Band; Blues; Louis Armstrong; Bix Beiderbecke; The Austin High School Gang; Boogie Woogie; The Five Pennies; etc. Traces the history/evolution of jazz in New Orleans, Chicago, New York, and Hot Jazz (Swing Era). Index of Music. Index. Reprint of the 1939 original. Softcover. Very Good condition. 360pp . Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Softcover. Zustand: Good+. Unstated printing, softcover with side stapled binding, has bumps with creasing and peels to the spine ends and corners, a creased tear and small loss to the head of the spine, sunning to the spine with reading crease to the front hinge, creasing and edge wear to the covers, and rubbing to the covers. Overall, this is a solid, Good+ copy.
Verlag: SMITH & DURRELL PUB 1946,March, NY, 1946
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. first edition,6p; Sixth Printing. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES & DECORATIONS.White endpapers.Well Indexed. ; Sheet Music; 515ps pages; Special Insightful Reviews, Index.
Verlag: Smith & Durrell, New York, 1943
Anbieter: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Third Printing. The author presents "the story of recorded jazz from New Orleans" to cities such as Kansas City, St. Louis and Chicago, New York, Harlem, etc. Following the history the author provides examples of hundreds of recordings. This must have been quite popular after it was released as it went through several printings after its initial publication in 1942. Original black cloth publisher's covers with spine gilt lettering. There is some rubbing to the gilt spine decoration, else the covers are in good condition with no significant issues. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front free end paper, else this is a clean, tight and unmarked book with no interior or exterior markings. ; 8vo, 8"- 9" tall; 515 pages.
Verlag: The Jazz Book Club, London, UK, 1958
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. xvi, 360pp, several black and white photographic plates. Grey cloth-covered boards; gilt design and titles on spine. 8vo. Sun-faded spine, rubbed spine ends. Text block edges just starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt,Brace and Company., New York., 1939
Anbieter: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Copyright 1939 but underneath it states f-10-44 so possibly a rpt. xv,360pp. Illus. Sections on different aspects of the jazz scene of the time by different authors. Includes New Orleans, Chicago, New York and "Hot Jazz Today". The boards are rubbed & stained with bumps to the corners. A previous owner has written his name on the bottom of the back board & his signature on the reverse of the bfep. Certainly a decent reading copy.
Verlag: Smith & Durrell, 1942
Anbieter: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt on spine; no jacket. Good condition: mild fading to spine and top 2" of front; loss of cloth to spine tips, outer corners and bottom edge of binding; spine a little concave and the gilt somewhat dull; straight; hinges strong; mild interior toning; occasional check marks, etc. On the first page is a cartoon drawing of Irish broadcaster Richard "Dick" Downes with his name written next to it; above his name is signed the name George R. Sickmann(?); and below it are initials NED or NEP. When I acquired the book it had a paper in it identifying the original art being by Deitch and the portrait is much like his work. Photos forthcoming. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. Book.
Verlag: Armed Services Edition, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, NV, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. ASE 726. Paper covers. 319 pages. Average wear, pages yellowing.
Verlag: Jazz Book Club,, 1958
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 207 p. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1941
Anbieter: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Third Printing. acceptable condition hardcover, no dust jacket, pencil marks on cover, wear on corners and top of spine, front cover binding split on inside jm 9/11.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smith & Durrell, New York, 1944
Anbieter: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: V.g. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No d.j. 4th Edition. 515pp. Unfaded black cloth, gilt [lettering rubbed and faded]. Owners signature dated 3/12/45.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939
Anbieter: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, FL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: FABA
Hardcover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Beige cloth cover with blu lettering; some; otherwise no marks, clean tight binding; some; publisher code; h.4.47 on copyrt page; Thirty two pages of b/w photos PLUS many more pictures pasted on pages by owner; index to music; ; 360 pages Very Good- notes and comments by owner newspaper article shadow on pages, plus pamphlets on jazz h.4.47 on copyrt page;
Zustand: Good. NY: Harcourt Brace. Copyrt date is 1939, code on copyrt pg is (e-I-44), assumed c.1944 reprint. Hardcover 8vo 360 pgs. B/w plates. Very good in a near good dust jacket. Light soil and edgewear to covers. Endpapers toned. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Contents clean and binding sound. Jacket edgeworn, chipped and rear panel is foxed. All 4 corners of flaps have small clips. (Jazz Musicians, Music History) Inquire if you need further information.