Ramus charles (28 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, USARiLaoghaire
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 2,49
EUR 4,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. 138 numbered pages; minor tan to text; slightly cocked spine; a number of age specks to edges of closed pages; medium wear to corners and edges of cover; a couple of medium irregular tears to front cover have been taped; several minor creases to cover; a number of minor dings/ minor scratc…hes to cover; weighs 1 pound and 4.3 ounces; measures 12.2 by 9.3 by .55 inches; 112924; Popular lithographic series on lawyers, on married life, on liberated women, etc. Includes Un Héros de Juillet, Mai 1831, La Crise Actuelle Se Complique!, Le Passé. Le Présent. L'venir, Melle Etienne-Joconde-Cunégonde-Bécassine de Constitutionnel, Voyage À Travers Les Populations Empressées, Rue Transnonain, La Tentation, Quand Le Diable Devint Vieux, and more.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Megard et Ce, libraires-Editeurs, Rouen 1868
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USABooks from the Past
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,34
EUR 5,96 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Textured Cloth. Zustand: Good. Magenta cloth with stamped rule lines and decoration; the front board has a gilt oval with filagree. Yellow endpapers. Gilt text block ends. 256 pages; 2 b & w steel engravings; one is a mountain scene, and the other is William Tell. Chapter titles: 1. Bale; 2. Zurich, Schaffhouse, Constance, Saint…-Gall, Einsiedeln; 3. Zug, Arth, Le Rossberg, Le Rigi, Lucerne; 4. Le Lac des Quatre-Cantons; 5. Meyringen, Le Grimsel, Les Sources de L'Aar, Les Scheideck, Rosenlaui, Grindelwald, Le Jungfrau, Lauterbrunnen, Interlachen, Thun; 6. Berne, Soleure, Bienne, Neuchatel, Morat, Fribourg, Lausanne, Vevay, Chillon, Les Diablerets, Saint-Maurice, Martigny; 7. Le Grand Saint-Bernard, Chamouni; 8. Geneve. The spine strip's cloth and gilt have darkened. The front board's extremities are faded; the back board is less so. All of the cloth is mottled with faded spots, that are less severe than on the extremeties. The broken front hinge is rejoined with cloth, hinge tape. Pages have foxing, from faint and sparse to moderate. A few pages have fingerprint soiling and other light stains. Photos e-mailed upon request. Ramus (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, USAFITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Art. This is a clean copy signed by the previous owner, but otherwise unmarked.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, USADon's Book Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Dover Edition. 135 Pages Containing 120 Great Daumier Lithographs. Light wear to corners and edges of the front cover. No other defects noted. Honore-Victorin Daumier (1808-1879), the great French caricaturist of the nineteenth century, is one of the preeminent satirists of all time, an…d perhaps the world's finest cartoonist. This collection contains 120 of his superb lithographs, most of them originally published in various Parisian magazines, many of them rare and unusual. The selection ranges over Daumier's whole career, from his early and caustic anti-government drawings in 1831 to some of his last works before he retired in 1872. Though the volume includes many of Daumier's political attacks and warnings, it concentrates on his eternally popular observations on all facets of the social comedy. We see the manners and morals, the happy days and the times of sadness and tribulation of the poor and middle classes. Daumier's most famous characters and cartoon series are represented -- those on lawyers, judges and the venal court system; the trials of married life; the "follies" of liberated women; the fictitious swindler and the confidence man. Plus the actors, musicians, soldiers, teachers, brats, landlords, tenants, courtesans, butchers, drunks, and the many others. The large and extremely fine reproductions are from original impressions. Charles F. Ramus, art critic and professor of art history, has written a lengthy biographical introduction, and in his Notes on the Plates gives a detailed explanatory commentary on each illustration, with complete translations of the original French captions. Very brief English captions are shown with each lithograph.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, USAShelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Black and white illustrated covers with white lettering. Features many illustrations in black and white. Condition: Pages are clean. Small stain on edge. Hardly and wear on covers. A very nice copy. Full refund if not satisfied.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, USAFritz T. Brown - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,26 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Contents Includes: 120 Plates; Notes On The Plates. Card Covers. Good tight condition with wear to cover edges and corners. 138 pages. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, USAPistil Books Online, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,39
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Edge wear to cover. 9 3/8"w x 12 1/4"h. 138 pages. Black and white illustrations. Keywords: Honore-Victorin Daumier, French, Caricature, Nineteenth Century, Satire, Cartoons, Parisian Magazines, Drawings, Political attacks, Social comedy, Manners Morals,… Middle clases, Bourgeois.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,97
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 251.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, USARound Table Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,48
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1. Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with 120 lithographs by Honore Daumier. . Volume shows mild shelf-wear, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. Lithographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. xx, 138 pp. Illustrated by Daumier (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USAWittenborn Art Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,25
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Wraps, 113 pp. A Dover original. A selection of 120 lithographs with explanatory captions by Ramus. Library card holder inside front cover, interior very clean.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,28
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 251.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,30
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,81
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.

Verlag: Wm. C. Brown Reprint Library n.d., Dubuque, IA
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, USAOak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 16,91
EUR 7,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
cloth. 8vo. cloth. 480. Reprint of the original (Paris 1855). Ramus was a 16th century French humanist and logician who converted to Protestantism, then killed in the St. Bartholomew"s Day massacre of 1572, Preface. Includes excerpts from his works, a bibliography, and table of contents. Ramée, Pierre de la (Ramus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,87
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 251.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 63,84
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: In the book of "A Picturesque Tour along the Rivers Ganges and Jumna in India," readers embark on a meticulously crafted odyssey through the enchanting landscapes of India. This literary journey unfolds with a map that charts the Ganges and Jumna River valleys, followed… by vibrant portrayals of diverse locales from the ancient capital of Bengal to the sacred temples lining the banks of the Ganges, the captivating city of Benares, and the storied forts and architectural gems like the Taj Mahal. Illustrated with meticulous drawings that bring to life temples, ghats, and panoramas, the book offers a rich visual tapestry of India's multifaceted beauty. It's a captivating exploration of India's cultural and natural treasures. About The Author: Charles Ramus Forrest (1750-1827), an infantry officer and amateur artist, displayed a distinct artistic style in his poetic depictions of the Canadian landscape. While serving as an aide-de-camp in the West Indies with the 90th Regiment from 1778 to 1781, he produced watercolors influenced by artists near Exeter, England, following Francis Towne's style. In Quebec, working under Governor in Chief Earl of Dalhousie, he strived to capture the beauty of Canada and the grandeur of Quebec City, creating four expansive panoramic views. Forrest's art featured a modernist approach, though he remained unacknowledged in Dalhousie's journals. After a brief stay in Canada, he returned to England, publishing a book about his travels in India but leaving a planned work on Canada unpublished. The Title 'A Picturesque Tour along the Rivers Ganges and Jumna in India written/authored/edited by Charles Ramus Forrest (Lieut.Col.)', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121273503 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 251 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Illustrated Travel Books, Indian History. Size of the book is 21.59 x 27.94 cms Vol: 251.

- Softcover
Anbieter: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Deutschlandnika-books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,50
EUR 48,50 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
4°, Broschur. 158 Seiten, Einband, Ecken und Kanten sind berieben, Seiten insgesamt nachgedunkelt, am Schnitt sind leichte Lagerspuren, auf dem Vorsatz wurde eine kleine Papiertasche eingeklebt, sonst ist das Buch in einem guten Zustand. 9780486235127 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 72,74
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: In the book of "A Picturesque Tour along the Rivers Ganges and Jumna in India," readers embark on a meticulously crafted odyssey through the enchanting landscapes of India. This literary journey unfolds with a map that charts the Ganges and Jumna River valleys, followed… by vibrant portrayals of diverse locales from the ancient capital of Bengal to the sacred temples lining the banks of the Ganges, the captivating city of Benares, and the storied forts and architectural gems like the Taj Mahal. Illustrated with meticulous drawings that bring to life temples, ghats, and panoramas, the book offers a rich visual tapestry of India's multifaceted beauty. It's a captivating exploration of India's cultural and natural treasures. About The Author: Charles Ramus Forrest (1750-1827), an infantry officer and amateur artist, displayed a distinct artistic style in his poetic depictions of the Canadian landscape. While serving as an aide-de-camp in the West Indies with the 90th Regiment from 1778 to 1781, he produced watercolors influenced by artists near Exeter, England, following Francis Towne's style. In Quebec, working under Governor in Chief Earl of Dalhousie, he strived to capture the beauty of Canada and the grandeur of Quebec City, creating four expansive panoramic views. Forrest's art featured a modernist approach, though he remained unacknowledged in Dalhousie's journals. After a brief stay in Canada, he returned to England, publishing a book about his travels in India but leaving a planned work on Canada unpublished. The Title 'A Picturesque Tour along the Rivers Ganges and Jumna in India written/authored/edited by Charles Ramus Forrest (Lieut.Col.)', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121273510 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 251 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Illustrated Travel Books, Indian History. Size of the book is 22.59 x 28.94 cms Vol: 251.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,23
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,89
EUR 62,20 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,17
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,35
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift fo…r your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.
Verlag: RIZZOLI EDITORE, MILANO 1961
Anbieter: Stampe Antiche e Libri d'Arte BOTTIGELLA, VIGEVANO, PV, ItalienStampe Antiche e Libri d'Arte BOTTIGELLA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,00
EUR 47,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Vol. in -16 (10,5 x 16 cm.), brossura editoriale grigia con titoli in nero sul piatto e al dorso, velina trasparente di protezione, pp. 121, (7). Bruniture marginali ai fogli, per il resto in buone condizioni. Traduzione di Piero Bianconi - 1° EDIZIONE B. U. R.: ottobre 1961 (N. 1765-1766).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: R Ackermann, London 1824
- Kunstdruck
Anbieter: Timeless Tales Rare Books, Acton, MA, USATimeless Tales Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 1.779,96
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. A set of FOUR framed (glass-framed) highly finished and coloured views from "A Picturesque Tour along the Rivers Ganges and Jumna, in India" by Lieutenant-Colonel Forrest, late on the staff of His Majesty's service in Bengal, engraved by G. Hunt or T. Sutherland. The following plates are framed-- Plates 1, 9,… 10, 16. --Hindoo Pagodas below Barrackpore; --A village on the Ganges above Boglipore; --The Fakeer's Rock at Janguira; --The Indian Fort of Chunargurh; four coloured aquatints by T. Sutherland and G. Hunt after Forrest, plates 1, 9, 10, 16 from A Picturesque Tour along the River Ganges and Jumna, London: R. Ackermann, 1824, framed and glazed, ea. 24 x 30cm within mounts as issued. London: R. Ackermann, July 1, 1824, 1824 Extra postage is required for shipping with the glass frame.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Edward Stanford, London 1874
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, Vereinigtes KönigreichAntiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 178,97
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. 24pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's printed buff wrappers. Extremities lightly rubbed and marked. Central vertical fold. Recent book-label of Robin de Beaumont to verso of upper wrapper. The first edition, in original state, of an explication of a 'polysphenic ship', an early forerunner to th…e hydroplane, conceived by Rector of Playden and East Guldeford, and graduate of Trinity College Cambridge, Charles Meade Ramus (1824-1895). Ramus submitted his proposals to the Admiralty, who, following numerous failed tests conducted with experimental models, abandoned the scheme. Ramus never patented his invention. A second, and final edition of the pamphlet appeared in 1878. OCLC and COPAC together record copies at just five locations (BL, Cambridge, NLS, Oxford, and Trinity College Dublin). Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,72
EUR 17,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: R. Ackermann, July 1, 1824 1824
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Timeless Tales Rare Books, Acton, MA, USATimeless Tales Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17.799,56
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. A Picturesque Tour along the Rivers Ganges and Jumna, in India. Author- Charles Forrest. London: R. Ackermann, July 1, 1824. First Edition Folio (330 x 275 mm). 24 hand-colored aquatint plates by Thomas Sutherland and G. Hunt after Forrest, folding engraved frontispiece map, hand-color…ed aquatint engraved vignettes on title-page and bottom of final page of text (p 191). Rebacked polished calf gilt, retaining contemporary spine and covers. Plates are almost spotless, brightly colored; minor offsetting of text inside; internally clean. Housed in a beautiful custom box. First Edition. This extraordinary work was one of Ackermann's first publications, beginning with a text on the history of India followed by finely detailed aquatint illustrations of scenes along the Ganges and Jumna. Abbey Travel 441; Tooley 227.