Reginald horrox editor (8 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Book Handbook 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,36
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding loosening slightly but still intact. Dust jacket shows edge wear with tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blacknell, United Kingdom 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, USAPlain Tales Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated and with some fold-outs. Page edges darkened and offset fades and foxing to endpapers. Interior is clean and unmarked. Solid binding. A nice copy.
Verlag: Bracknell, Berks 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,54
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good -. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Normal book wear; moderate dust jacket wear. Book.
Verlag: Book Handbook, Blacknell, Berks. [UK] 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USAAbout Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,76
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good condition. No dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Blacknell, Berks. [UK]: Book Handbook, 1951. Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Endpapers browned as usual. The first nine issues of this periodical from 1947 to 1950 are here indexed and bound in cloth by t…he original publisher. Content is similar to that found in: The Colophon, The Dolphin, or The American Book Collector. Liberally illustrated with fold-out plates, reproductions of titlepages, bookbindings, bookplates, etc. Upon its publication, Jacob Blanck said in a review: "We seriously doubt that any collector or dealer or librarian will be able to resist Book Handbook." Bound in the original blue cloth, stamped in shiny silver on the spine. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 489pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. NOT a library discard (illustrator).

Verlag: Book Handbook, Berkshire 1947
- Softcover
Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, USAOak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,36
EUR 7,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 12 verfügbar
paper wrappers. small 8vo. paper wrappers. Various pagination. The following issues are available: Vol. One: 2(4), 3(3), 4(2), 5(2) Vol. Two: 1(7), 2, Per issue price.
Verlag: Book Handbook (dist. by Book Centre Ltd.), Bracknell, Berks. [U.K.] 1950
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USAAbout Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,44
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine condition. First Edition. Bracknell, Berks. [U.K.]: Book Handbook (dist. by Book Centre Ltd.) , 1950. Near Fine condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are crisp and clean. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. BOOK HANDBOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY FOR OWNERS AND COLL…ECTORS OF BOOKS. PARTS 8 & 9. 1950. 2 issues, bound as one [as issued]. Irregular pagination [i.e. xvi, pp. 417-476. + pp. 129-176]. Illustrated. This issue contains articles by Claude A. Prance, Denis I. Duveen, Sir Sydney Cockerell, Cyril Ray and J. V. B. Stewart Hunter. BOOK HANDBOOK later became THE BOOK COLLECTOR. Bound in the original gray wraps, stamped in red. 5" wide by 7.5" tall. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine condition. xvi, pp. 417-476. + pp. 129-176. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Verlag: Book Centre, London, UK 1947
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, USA100POCKETS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 57,41
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover/stapled. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None as Issued. Volume 1, No 2. Text/As New. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/VG w/nips & chips to edges & closed tear to lower spine leading back edge. Second issue of this quarterly. Contents of this issue are: I, Among My Books - 2. The Margarita Philosophica… of Gregory Reisch by Professor E.G.R. Taylor (3 plates); II, The Man with the Iron Mask by Edward Gibbon with Illustrations by Ethel Nicholsopn (4 plates); III, Edward Gibbon: Bibliographical Notes; IV, The Autograph Manuscripts of George Bernard Shaw by Dr. F.E. Loewenstein (2 plates); V, Notes & Notices; VI, The Shakespeare Folios by Professor R.C. Bald (2 folding plates); and, VII, Table for the Identification & Collation of the Shakespearer Folios: Part 1 (4 plates).
Verlag: R. I. severs, Ltd., Printers, Cambridge, England 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, USAThe BiblioFile
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 52,47
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Blue cloth boards, silver spine titles, slight wear. Pages very good, clean. Single volume, initially issued serially in six parts. Filled w/ illustrations, photo plates, etc. Former Herefordshire City Library reference edition. 484 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library.