Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt Children's Books, 1967
ISBN 10: 0152677003 ISBN 13: 9780152677008
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt Brace & World First Edition, 1970
ISBN 10: 0001953699 ISBN 13: 9780001953697
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, 1966
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. David Parry (illustrator). blue/white pictorial c;159 clean, unmarked pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World, January 1969, 1969
ISBN 10: 0001840584 ISBN 13: 9780001840584
Anbieter: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: USED Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins, U.K., 1970
Anbieter: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Victor Mays (illustrator). 1st Edition. This English/Australian author is best known for his "Yamboorah" trilogy and other books about horses and Australian "cowboy" country. This one is typical, set on an Australian sheep station and about a young boy who gets involved in some bad things. No illustrations, but a nice jacket by Victor Mays. Published, later the same year, in the U.S. by Harcourt. Minimal bumping, but a near fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket.
Verlag: 1966, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968
Anbieter: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Glad to be able to stay at the Australian cattle ranch, a boy and 2 young native girls try to save a wild roan colt with a deformed hoof from being destroyed. C: 1966, 1968 - 2nd Prtg? (has B.I.68 on copyright page), Harcourt, Brace & World. Illus: David Parry. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4", 159 pgs. Ex libr, Gd+ hardcover w/DJ. Interior of book is clean, no tears or writing - left over tape and dried glue and browning from envelope and tape on inside of covers and front 2 endpages and half-title page. DJ in nice condition, couple tapes marks on inside flaps and flap edges appear to be trimmed, no text missing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt Brace & World, 1967
Anbieter: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. David Parry (illustrator). First American Edition. First American Edition. VG- book with POI in VG- Dustjacket with slight darkening to the spine. [1302].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Andre Deutsch, London, 1967
Anbieter: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hales, Robert (illustrator). 1st Edition. Yellow hardcover binding is clean and tight, remains of tape on endpapers, only evidence of ex-school library is bookplate on ffep. Yellowing pages. DJ not price-clipped, clean and crisp. 128 pages includes author's note.
Verlag: Andre Deutsch, London, 1967
Anbieter: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Parry, David (illustrator). Ex-library with usual markings. Binding square and tight, Tape marks on covers. DJ clean and crisp. 122 pages. Young boy likes his life as wood and water joey for the Yamboorah cattle-station - he's not lonely because he has his dpg Rags. The boss gives him a saddle and learns to ride, but when the roan colt whose life he saves turns up lame, he ides the colt so that he won't be shotl Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 2nd Printing.
Verlag: NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970, first edition stated., 1970
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. . (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very Good/VG: Book is clean, straight, unmarked, with two 1/8" brown specks on fore edge; jacket is clean, a little frayed at spine tips. Hardcover in jacket, 8vo, 159 pp. . . .
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, 1967
ISBN 10: 0152677003 ISBN 13: 9780152677008
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Illustrated by David Parry (illustrator). First American Edition. Text is clean. Blue cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket has several small closed tears, minor chipping at spine ends. Small ink mark on rear panel of DJ. States First American Edition. ; [Wilson, Books Children Love, pp. 227 (Literature Level III - Realistic Modern) ]; B&W Illustrations; 8.10 X 5.70 X 0.80 inches; 159 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1969
Anbieter: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First American Edition. stories about australian wild horses call brumbies.
Verlag: Harcourt Brace, 1969. First American Edition, 1969
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover, VG Ex school-lib; pictorial dj in mylar. Outback Australia. First American Edition. Pocket and stamp.175 pp. A family of drovers, 8 children, mom and dad. They drove sheep or cattle for hundreds of miles across the Australian outback country; living in tempor ary camps, no roots exept each other and their animals. One year a droug ht threatened to kill all the animals; followed by a flood which further endangered the family. A story of struggle, pain, tra g edy, raw force and deep feeling. Book.
EUR 15,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. Owner message to end papwer. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Verlag: Thomas Nelson, , stated 1st printing Am; 160 pp., Nashville, 1973
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. . (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; gift inscription; sticker pull tear on jacket front, some wear to spine ends; unclipped 4.95. Juvenile hardback. Sydney, 1930's: some boys' attempt to sell papers on Sidney street escalates into a bitter turf struggle. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. .
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and World, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Books Again, Atlanta, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. A lightly marked ex-library copy (faint evidence of pocket removal from front endpaper, discreet inked marks on front endpaper and on half title in a very good dust jacket (wear at the spine ends, scuff mark from removal of library label from spine). In a mylar cover.
Verlag: Collins, 1969
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1969. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen markings to back pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.
Verlag: Harcourt, , 1st printing; 143 pp., 1969
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. . (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; REMAINDER spot bottom edge, lt soil to clipped dw. Juvenile hardback. First-person stories of the brumbies, or wild horses of the Australian outback, and the people who hunt them. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nelson Incorporated, Thomas, 1973
ISBN 10: 0840762984 ISBN 13: 9780840762986
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., 1960
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 64 pages. Guy Muldoon "The Stronger Magic" / James Holledge "The Mad Marksman of Koiterangi" / Jorgen Bisch "I Climbed The Jivaros' Sacred Mountain" / Grenville Manton "Flight In A Flying Furnace" / P L N Padfield "We Sailed On All Fools'Day" / John Laffin "One Performance Only" / Reginald L Ottley "The Horse Was More Important" / Guy Batham "Jungle River Nightmare". (SL#257).
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1969. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Parry (illustrator). 3rd Impression. book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. slight wear to cover edges, library marks, remains of DJ front, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. slight wear to covers and cover edges, library marks, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Hbk in Attractive dw with very few marks; F/F- condition of hbk; whole book in very good condition; 1st edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dw. 1st. Ex-library. Dustwrapper laminated to covers. Light wear to edges of covers. Front endpaper removed. Label on front pastedown. Contents good, but faintly tanned.