Resnel (16 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: Paris, Chez Esprit 1777
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, , DeutschlandANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,00
EUR 19,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Gut. 1st. ed. Gr. 8°. 2 S., S. 65-111. OBroschur, mit kl. Läsurren, ohne Umschlag, doch gut erhalten. Sprache: Französisch, 1 Abb. hinten.
Verlag: Briasson, Paris 1750
- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 46,80
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. No jacket. Text is in French. Marks, scores and abrasions on boards. Cover loss and chips on spine ends. Leading corners, edges and spine ends are worn and bumped. A few marks on page block. Ink writing on reverse of FEP. Stains on early and closing pages. Pages are lightly ma…rked. Hinge is visible on pastedowns and between a few pages. Endpapers are chipped on lower edges. Binding remains intact, contents are clear. AM. Used.
Weitere BilderLes Principes de la Morale et du Gout. Traduits de l'Anglois de M. Pope, par M. Du Resnel. Nouvelle édition augmentée de la Boucle de Cheveux Enlevée, Poëme Héroï-Comique + Examen de l'Essay de M. Pope sur l'Homme
Alexander Pope - Jean-François Du Resnel Du Bellay - M. de Crousaz
Verlag: A Paris, Chez Briasson 1748
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie Alain Pons, Pinsaguel, FrankreichLibrairie Alain Pons
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 45,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Satisfaisant. 170x105, LVI + 196 + 168 pages, 2 livres reliés en 1, reliure plein cuir d'époque aux bords frottés, charnières partiellement faibles, ecritures raturées en page de titre, cahiers bien tenus, nonobstant intérieur frais.
LES PRINCIPES DE LA MORALE ET DU GOUT, traduits de l'anglois de M. POPE, par M. Du Resnel. Relié à la suite: EXAMEN DE L'ESSAI DE M. POPE SUR L'HOMME, par M. de Crousaz
POPE ( Alexander ) / RESNEL M. du ( Traduit par ) / CROUZAZ M. de
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Chez Briasson, Libraire, Paris 1750
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FrankreichLibrairie Rouchaleou
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 75,00
EUR 54,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné de caissons dorés, pièce de titre de cuir beige, tranches teintées rouge, LVI [2] 198 pages, petite restauration ancienne sur 2 mors. Jean-François Du Resnel Du Bellay, Abbé de Sept-Fontaines, de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-…Lettres. Nouvelle Édition augmentée de la Boucle de Cheveux Enlevée. Relié à la suite: EXAMEN DE L'ESSAI DE M. POPE SUR L'HOMME, par M. de Crousaz (Chez Briasson, 1748 ), 184 pages]. Bon exemplaire.
LES PRINCIPES DE LA MORALE ET DU GOUT, traduits de l'anglois de M. POPE, par M. Du Resnel. Relié à la suite: EXAMEN DE L'ESSAI DE M. POPE SUR L'HOMME, par M. de Crousaz
POPE ( Alexander ) / RESNEL M. du ( Traduit par ) / CROUZAZ M. de
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Briasson, Paris 1756
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FrankreichLibrairie Rouchaleou
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 75,00
EUR 54,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. 1 volume reliure pleine basane fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné de caissons dorés, pièces de titre de cuir rouge, tranches teintées rouge, XLVI [2] 198 pages, petite trace de mouillure sur l'angle interne d'un cahier. Jean-François Du Resnel Du Bellay, Abbé de Sept-Fontaines, de l'Académie des… Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres. Nouvelle Édition augmentée de la Boucle de Cheveux Enlevée. Relié à la suite: EXAMEN DE L'ESSAI DE M. POPE SUR L'HOMME, par M. de Crousaz (Chez Briasson, 1756 ), 181 pages]. Bon exemplaire, reliure très fraîche.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Briasson, Paris 1738
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FrankreichLibrairie Rouchaleou
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 95,00
EUR 54,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau foncé de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné, pièces de titre de cuir rouge, 228 pages [2]. M. Du Resnel, Abbé de Sept-Fontaines, de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres. Relié à la suite: La boucle de cheveux enlevée, traduit de l'anglais par M.L.D.F. (Briasson, sans d…ate, 81 pages [1]. Bon exemplaire.
Weitere BilderLes principes de la morale et du Gout suivi de la boucle de cheveux enlevée
Pope (Alexander), traduit par Du Resnel (Jean François du Bellay )
Verlag: Paris, Briasson 1738
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie de l'Anneau, Mulhouse, , FrankreichLibrairie de l'Anneau
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 65,00
EUR 54,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Moyen. 2ème Édition. un volume in 12, reliure plein cuir d'éditeur, dos à 5 nerfs, décoré de caissons à fleurs - première page de titre, vj, lx, 61 - 228, privilège du Roy, seonde page de titre, pour la Boucle de cheveux enlevée traduit de l'Anglais par M.L.D.F 81 pages. frottements eparses manque de…cuir aux coins, coins déformés . Cuir au dos très craquelé.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Briasson, Paris 1738
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 149,21
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Leather. Zustand: Good. Two of the popular poetical works of Alexander Pope translated into French, an early French edition. Two of the popular poetical works of Alexander Pope, translated into French.Issued together as 'Les Oeuvres de M. Pope'.This volume includes 'An Essay on Man' and 'Rape of the Lock'.'An Essay on Man' is a…philosophical poem written in heroic couplets, focusing on themes of religion, morality and science, with the underlying message being for man to strive for goodness.'The Rape of the Lock' is a mock-heroic poem, taking a small incident and comparing it to the epic world of the gods. It is based on real events involving Arabella Fermor, and Lord Petre. Pope uses the traditional structure of classical epics to emphasise the triviality of the incident that happened when Petre stole a lock of Fermor's hair.Alexander Pope was one of the most popular poets of the eighteenth century. Best known for this work, he also translation editions of the 'Iliad' and the 'Odyssey', as well as writing 'Essay on Criticism', 'The Dunciad', and 'An Essay on Man'. In a full calf binding. Externally, a little rubbed and marked. Light surface cracks to the spine. A small about of loss to the tail of the spine, slightly larger loss to the head of the spine. Bumping to the extremities. A few very small damp stains to the head of the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are lightly age-toned and clean with some scattered spots. Small chip to the half-title, smaller chip to the title page. Good. None (illustrator). book.
Weitere BilderMémoires De Littérature Tirés Des Registres De l'Académie Royale Des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, Tome 31 Ème [trente-et-unième]
Académie Royale Des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres - Caylus ; Du Resnel ; Fénel ; De La Nauze ; Utry ; De La Bléterie ; Belley ; De Boze
Verlag: C. Panckoucke, Paris
Anbieter: Librairie Raimbeau, Saint-Savin, , FrankreichLibrairie Raimbeau
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 90,00
EUR 51,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Bon. 1770. In-12, plein veau, dos à nerfs orné de fleurons dorés (reliure de l'époque). 1 ff., titre, 480 pp. Bon état général mais de menus défauts à la reliure (coiffe haute abîmée, coupes très légèrement frottées, un petit accroc au mors au bas du 1er plat). Sommaire : mémoire sur les pierres gravées ; éclairssimens…sur quelques pages de Pline ; recherches historiques sur les sorts appelés communément par les payens, sortes Virgilianae, et sur ceux qui parmi les Chrétiens ont été connus sous le nom de sortes sanctorum ; premier mémoire sur ce que les anciens Payens ont pensé de la Résurrection ; de la vie et des actions de Balbus l'ancien ; discours sur la fable de l'Enéide ; Trois dissertations où l'on examine si la puissance impériale chez les romains étoit patrimoniale, héréditaire ou élective ; dissertation où l'on examine ce que signifoit le nom d'Auguste donné à César Octavien et si ce prince en laissant le nom d'Auguste à Tibère, prétendit lui laisser l'Empire ; dissertation sur l'inscription de l'Année Sacrée, qui se lit au revers de plusieurs médailles des empereurs romains.
Weitere BilderMémoires De Littérature Tirés Des Registres De l'Académie Royale Des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, Tome 21 Ème [vingt-et-unième]
Académie Royale Des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres - Souchay ; Fourmont ; Bannier ; Sevin ; Du Resnel ; Vatry ; Gedoyn ; Melot ; Geinoz ; De La Nauze
Verlag: C. Panckoucke, Paris
Anbieter: Librairie Raimbeau, Saint-Savin, , FrankreichLibrairie Raimbeau
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 90,00
EUR 51,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Bon. 1769. In-12, plein veau de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné de motifs floraux (reliure de l'époque). Titre, 1f (table), 664 pp. Bon état général mais de menus défauts à la reliure. Coiffes abîmées, coins légèrement frottés, 3 petits trous de ver dans le mors du 1er plat. Mouillure marginale p.577 à 648. Sommaire : mémoir…e sur les sectes philosophiques ; explication de la fable d'Orion ; histoire de Médée recherches sur la vie et les ouvrages de Charon de Lampsaque ; recherches sur Timon le Misanthrope ; recherches sur la vie et les ouvrages d'Eschine l'orateur ; vie d'Epaminondas ; recherches sur la vie d'Archimède, pour servir à l'histoire des mathématiques ; recherches sur la vie et les ouvrages de Théophane ; recherches sur l'origine des Pélasges, avec l'histoire de leurs migrations ; extraits de Photius ; histoire des Perses écrite par Ctésias ; Histoire d'Héraclée par Memnon ; histoire du calendrier égyptien ; recherches chronologiques sur les années de Périandre.

Essai sur l'homme, poeme philosophique, en cinq langues, savoir; anglois, latin, italien, francois & allemand 1762 [LeatherBound]
Pope, AlexanderSilhouette, Etienne deDu Resnel, Jean Francois du Bellay
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,58
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1762 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 314 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 314 Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744,Silhouette, Étienne de, 1709-1767,Du Resnel, Jean François du Bellay, 1692-1761.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,58
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1821 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 273 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 273.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,92
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1737 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the ori…ginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 280.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,92
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1745 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the ori…ginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 274.

- Signiert
Anbieter: Traces Ecrites, Paris, , FrankreichTraces Ecrites
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 350,00
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1 lettre autographe signée 1 In-4 12/12/1757 Adresse au dos avec cachet de cire à ses armes. quelques rousseurs L'abbé du Resnel intervient pour défendre le concierge du château de Petitbourg. "Ayant eu l'honneur, monsieur, de parler hier à Mr Trudaine d'une affaire qui regarde le Sr Piéret ci-devant concierge de M. le duc d'Ant…inà Petitbourg pour le faire décharger d'une amende de 200# à laquelle il a été condamné pour avoir empêché les gens des ponts et chaussées de prendre du sable dans la sablière de Petitbourg, et ayant dit à Mr Trudaine que vous avés les papiers qui regardent cette affaire, il a eu la bonté de trouver bien que je vous en fisse souvenir de luy remettre ces papiers [.]". Ecclésiastique,oratorien et traducteur français. Il fut reçu à l'Académie française en 1742.
Weitere BilderEssai sur l'homme, poëme philosophique, en cinq langues, savoir; anglois, latin, italien, françois & allemand 1762 [Leather Bound]
Pope, Alexander.Silhouette, Ãtienne de.Du Resnel, Jean François du Bellay.
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndienGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,14
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1762. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 314, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 314 314.