Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fellowship of Faith for the Musllims, United Kingsom, 1111
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. 5th or later Edition. Stapled booklet. Undated edition. Scuffing and creases affecting the pages on cover and spine. A pen deletion on back cover. Marks on the last page.
Verlag: George Allen & Sons, 1909
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1909. No edition remarks. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.
Verlag: Diocesan House, London, 1945
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First Thus. 12mo. A good copy, blue cloth spine and decorated cream boards, which are bumped at corners and edges. Inner hinges cracked. Some pencil annotations and slight foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1909
Anbieter: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. original cloth hardcover, 324 pages, name on flyleaf, otherwise very good.
Verlag: meridian, 1969
Anbieter: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. hardly ever used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: E Stanford, 1873., 1873
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Pages coming loose from the binding, cover is stained and grubby, pages clean and text clear.This book has soft covers. Ex-library, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Spine rebound. Cover water damaged and stained. Binding broken and nearly all pages loose. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapman & Dodd, London, 1916
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good-VG. 1st ed. Brown cloth cover.viii+223+(1, author list); main fault is some fairly faint liguid staining affecting short stretches of back pastedown outer edge and endpaper top edge, top edges of both cover from top and bottom spine-side corners (c.3 cm long) in thin strip along joint, top back outer corner and small patch to bottom edge beneath spine, none of this has further internal effects, spine itself unaffected and against brown cloth its visibility is somewhat reduced; internally otherwise clean, tight and unmarked, covers otherwise virtually unworn and clean with bright spine lettering. Adopts a fairly original approach to the topic. Uncommon.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1955
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. 55pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Tract Society, New York, 1881
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Green cloth with ornate embossed design to mot of front, spine and back, gilt title and gilt flower design with last names of contributors on front--fine, gilt title and design very fine on spine with gilt borders, separate pagination for each lecture. Very slight surface wear to tips, light wear to spine edges, very tiny surface wear at bottom back spine indentation. Near Fine.
Verlag: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1893
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,32
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22 cms. Category: Antiquities of Wales & its Marches; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Amsterdam, Meridian, 1969. 230 x 160mm (9 x 6¼ inches)., 1969
Anbieter: Tooley, Adams & Co., Wallingford, OXON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo, printed wrappers; pp. xlvii + 182. A reprint of the 1873 edition, with introduction.
Verlag: London: E. Stanford/Hereford: E.K. Jakeman, 1873
Anbieter: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 98,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbxlvii + 182pp. Mounted photographic frontis., mounted folding photographic plate, 1 plate. [6]pp. leaflet with key to map tipped in to flyleaf, edges of leaflet and key crudely repaired in parts, some spotting moreso to plates, frontis. offset, later marbled e.ps., rebound in half dark blue morocco with lighter blue cloth boards, some light soiling and rubbing, raised bands dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettering to lightly faded spine, t.e.g. William Latham Bevan (1821-1908). An accomplished linguist and Welsh Church historian, he wrote works on ancient geography and pamphlets in defence of the Welsh Church. US$111.
Verlag: All London two by John Bale & Sons one for British Dental Association London 1906 1908 and undated, 1896
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 381,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFour pamphlets. Three with red labels of the Board of Education Reference Library, London, and all four bearing its stamps and shelfmarks. All in good condition, lightly aged and worn. All now scarce. ONE: Rev. J. O. Bevan, M.A., F.S.A. - Dental Hygiene, Especially in Relation to Children and Schools. ('To be obtained from the author, 55, Gunterstone Road, West Kensington, London, W.' No date.) 8pp, 12mo. Stapled into grey printed wraps. No copy on OCLC WorldCat or on COPAC. TWO: British Dental Association, - Memorandum in regard to the Condition of the Teeth of School Children [] and Report of the Inter-Departmental Committee on Physical Deterioration. (Printed for the British Dental Association, London, by John Bale, Sons, & Danielsson, Ltd., London. [1905.]) 70pp, 12mo. In grey printed wraps. With fold-out specimen of chart. THREE: G. Cunningham, M.A. Cantab., L.D.S. England, D.M.D. Harv. What the Dentist can do for the State. ('Reprinted from the "Journal of the British Dental Association," April, 1896. London: John Bale & Sons, 1896.) 16pp, 12mo. Stapled into pink printed wraps. Only two copies on OCLC WorldCat, and none on COPAC. FOUR: C. Edward Wallis, M.R.C.S. England, L.R.C.P. England, L.D.S. England. The Care of Teeth in Public Elementary Schools | With Special Reference to what is being done in Germany | With Specimen of Chart used in the Dental Examination if the L.C.C. Michael Faraday School, designed by the Author'. (Issued by the Medical Officers of Schools Association. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1908.) 14pp, 12mo. With three pages of plates, including four photographs from the 'Darmstadt School-Denistry'. Stapled into blue printed wraps. The 'Specimen of Chart' (1p, 8vo), headed 'London County Council. | DENTAL RECORD.', is printed on one side of a piece of blue paper, folded, and tipped-in inside the front cover.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 378, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 378 378.