Robert galler (33 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, USABookmans
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,46
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
FOLIO Vol. XXI No. 1 Winter 1955-1956
Jascha Kessler, Judson Jerome, Alan Hollingsworth, William Shahade, George Egon Hatvary, Lewis Avery, Sylvan Karchmer, Terence Martin, Chris Bjerknes, Michael Wolff, David Galler, Alice Ingham Whitehall & Robert G. Kelly Bruce Olsen
Verlag: Indiana University 1955
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, USAmarvin granlund
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,69
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Stapled wraps. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good stapled wraps with minor age discoloration to the covers and a crease at the lower corner of the rear cover. 56 pages, unmarked. Edited by Bruce Olsen. Jascha Kessler, Judson Jerome, Alan Hollingsworth, William Shahade, George Egon Hatvary, Lewis Avery, Sylvan Karchmer,… Terence Martin, Chris Bjerknes, Michael Wolff, David Galler, Alice Ingham Whitehall. ; K Poe; 56 pages.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bookbot, Prague, TschechienBookbot
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 11,69
EUR 20,99 VersandVersand von Tschechien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Austrian tunnel engineering is highly developed and has a excellent reputation worldwide in all areas including design, execution, innovative developments and training. A large number of demanding projects successfully completed in the past or currently po…sing new challenges for planners and contractors provide outstanding references for the Austrian tunnel engineering industry. The Austrian Art of Tunnelling aims to document the current state of the art. Short articles present current construction sites in Austria and abroad, their special features and the chosen solutions. In addition, internationally experienced consulting engineers discuss the design challenges for selected, particularly demanding projects. The book is rounded off by a clearly arranged overview of relevant technical/scientific organisations, associations and universities.The Austrian Art of Tunnelling is published by ITA Austria, Vienna, an umbrella organisation formed by five technical/scientific associations that represents Austrian interests in the International Tunnelling Association.

Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago 1960
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Pictorial green wrappers. Contains pages 1-68pp. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by Denise Levertov, Philip Booth, David Galler, Daniel G. Hoffman, Edwin Honig, Marcia Masters, Joanne De Longchamps, Turner Cassity, Robert Bly, Maxine W. Kumin, and Kenneth Koch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago, USA 1958
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSAVERY BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,96
EUR 40,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Soft cover. Flat covers. Clean & tight. Neat inscription. Flat pages. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref O6.

Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee 1961
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 184pp. Blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Contributions by Joseph Frank, George Woodcock, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bonamy Dobree, Thomas Parkinson, Charles T. Harrison, Richard Tillinghast, Vernon Watkins, James Dickey, Robert… Pack, Thomas E. Adams, Arthur Mizener, P.H. Hardacre, David Galler, Louis D. Rubin, Jr., and Russell Kirk.

Verlag: Ashland, MA: Cid Corman 1954
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USAPhilip Smith, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 64pp, stapled wrappers. The uncommon thirteenth issue of the first series of Cid Corman's important little magazine, featuring four of the earliest published works by Edward Dorn (Streeter C1ÐC4), plus writing by Creeley, Le…vertov, et al. Unmarked copy, light cover wear and soil. Not Signed.
Weitere BilderSelected Poems 1947-1980 (Only Signed Copy) (Signed by David Galler)
Robert Stock; Poems Selected by David Galler and Harriette Stock with a Foreword by David Galler
Verlag: Crane & Hopper, Chappaqua, New York 1994
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, USARareeclectic
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 48,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition with Number Line to 1. Once listed, this will be the Only signed copy for sale on the Internet. It is signed by the poet David Galler who wrote the foreword and, with Harriette Stock, selected the poems. You rarely come upon…a book and jacket that are in this fine condition. You can see the light green covers in the photos. They are exceptionally clean, perfectly clean. The shiny blue lettering on the spine is very bright. The edges and corners evidence no wear at all. The page edges are exceptionally clean. The book is square and very solidly bound from cover to cover with nicely typed pages throughout and nicely tight covers as well. The inside covers and end papers are yellow. They are very clean and also free of wear. The signed inscription is on the front end paper. It reads: 'Dear Peter, Heard you enjoyed this fellow's work, so only fitting to present you with a copy-- especially in view of your great help with our project. Sincerely, David Galler, 3/30/95.' Finishing up, the interior of the book is in terrific shape. I'm comfortable saying that it looks new. There is no soiling. There are no creases. There are no markings. There are no attachments. And with the exception of the signed inscription, no one has written their name or anything else anywhere in the book. It really is a beautiful book. The dust jacket, on the other hand, is in terrible shape. Just kidding. The dust jacket is in excellent shape. You can see it in the first few photos. It's perfectly clean. I don't see any wear at all on the front or the spine or the rear. The white flaps are very clean, perfectly clean. The edges are free of wear. There is a light crease, nothing dramatic, going across from the bottom edge to the middle edge of the front flap, and there's a very vague crease near the front flap's top corner. The jacket is NOT price-clipped, not clipped at all. It will be fitted with a protective cover after the photos are scanned. 'There are some writers, usually those who practice the autobiographical approach, who can provide their readers with an enriching and useful education. This phenomenon is fairly rare among poets. Chaucer, for one, gives us a nearly complete picture of life in the 14th century. This gift of teaching on a broad scale is unusual among modern poets. Robert Stock (1923 --1981) is one of those unusual poets. Eschewing the often frantic, harsh and highly individualistic style of his contemporaries, many of whom were his friends, Stock preferred to swim in those timeless poetic oceans where his explorations, and the attempt to familiarize himself with a large number of selected species of those waters, led his imagination to places where the unknown is revealed in oddly illuminating ways, and the known becomes extraordinary once again. Defining the essence of Robert Stock's poetry is an almost hopeless task. He puts things under a magnifying glass, and examines them prismatically at times, but reading his work tends to expand the consciousness more than to focus it, although it does that too. This poetic ocean he swims in, freely and fearlessly but with great respect, is full of strange and fascinating things, the building materials of a poetic universe. While reading Stock's parade of imagery and metaphor one feels immersed in poetry, in the Aristotelian sense, that is, poetry as the mysterious spirit which lives in all great works of art. Stock lays a feast before us and invites us to partake of its diverse and exotic dishes, some of which may be unfamiliar to us. Having tasted these little-known delights, however, we feel grateful for having had the curiosity to pursue and enjoy them'---David Wiley, inSight. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,73
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 79,09
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. Taking Charge, Making Change gives voice to generations of Native people-from Crow Creek, Lower Brule, and other reservations in North Dakota and South Dakota-who shaped a school originally designed to foster Catholicism and assimilation. Local initiatives and collaboration transformed the Catholic Stepha…n Mission boarding school into the Crow Creek Tribal School, which now features both tribal traditions and American educational programs. Through archival research and interviews with parents, graduates, teachers, and staff at Crow Creek and the surrounding community, Robert W. Galler Jr. places Native students at the heart of the narrative, demonstrating multifaceted family connections at a nineteenth-century, on-reservation religious school that evolved into a tribally run institution in the 1970s. He shows numerous ways that community members worked with Catholic leaders and ultimately transformed their mindsets and educational approaches over nearly a century. While recognizing the many challenges and tragedies that Native students endured, Galler highlights the creativity, collaborations, and contributions of the students and graduates to their communities.Taking Charge, Making Change shows how individuals and families helped to found the school, maintain enrollment, secure funding, and influence school policies. Its graduates went on to serve with distinction in the U.S. military, earn advanced degrees after college, join and lead tribal councils in North and South Dakota, help their communities push back against federal policies, and continue to run their own education system.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 83,34
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,76
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 8 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Building Networks and Public Safety Communications
Holmberg, David G.; Treado, Stephen J.; Davis, William D.; Bushby, Steven T.; Vinh, Alan B.; Galler, Michael A.; Vettori, Robert; U.S. Department Of Commerce
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USACalifornia Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,47
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalienBrook Bookstore On Demand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,20
EUR 8,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 8 verfügbar
Zustand: new.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 85,50
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,85
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 93,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Taking Charge, Making Change gives voice to generations of Native people-from Crow Creek, Lower Brule, and other reservations in North Dakota and South Dakota-who shaped a school originally designed to foster Catholicism and assimilation. Local initiatives and collaboration transformed the Cat…holic Stephan Mission boarding school into the Crow Creek Tribal School, which now features both tribal traditions and American educational programs. Through archival research and interviews with parents, graduates, teachers, and staff at Crow Creek and the surrounding community, Robert W. Galler Jr. places Native students at the heart of the narrative, demonstrating multifaceted family connections at a nineteenth-century, on-reservation religious school that evolved into a tribally run institution in the 1970s. He shows numerous ways that community members worked with Catholic leaders and ultimately transformed their mindsets and educational approaches over nearly a century. While recognizing the many challenges and tragedies that Native students endured, Galler highlights the creativity, collaborations, and contributions of the students and graduates to their communities.Taking Charge, Making Change shows how individuals and families helped to found the school, maintain enrollment, secure funding, and influence school policies. Its graduates went on to serve with distinction in the U.S. military, earn advanced degrees after college, join and lead tribal councils in North and South Dakota, help their communities push back against federal policies, and continue to run their own education system. Taking Charge, Making Change explores the multigenerational story of Stephan Mission boarding school's transition to Crow Creek Tribal School--and how individuals and families from across South Dakota came together to make it happen. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,24
EUR 18,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 8 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 86,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 86,60
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 104,08
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 110,99
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 111,03
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 452 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 82,37
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,86
EUR 75,30 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. Taking Charge, Making Change gives voice to generations of Native people-from Crow Creek, Lower Brule, and other reservations in North Dakota and South Dakota-who shaped a school originally designed to foster Catholicism and assimilation. Local initiatives and collaboration transformed the Catholic Stepha…n Mission boarding school into the Crow Creek Tribal School, which now features both tribal traditions and American educational programs. Through archival research and interviews with parents, graduates, teachers, and staff at Crow Creek and the surrounding community, Robert W. Galler Jr. places Native students at the heart of the narrative, demonstrating multifaceted family connections at a nineteenth-century, on-reservation religious school that evolved into a tribally run institution in the 1970s. He shows numerous ways that community members worked with Catholic leaders and ultimately transformed their mindsets and educational approaches over nearly a century. While recognizing the many challenges and tragedies that Native students endured, Galler highlights the creativity, collaborations, and contributions of the students and graduates to their communities.Taking Charge, Making Change shows how individuals and families helped to found the school, maintain enrollment, secure funding, and influence school policies. Its graduates went on to serve with distinction in the U.S. military, earn advanced degrees after college, join and lead tribal councils in North and South Dakota, help their communities push back against federal policies, and continue to run their own education system.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustralienAussieBookSeller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 143,88
EUR 31,97 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Taking Charge, Making Change gives voice to generations of Native people-from Crow Creek, Lower Brule, and other reservations in North Dakota and South Dakota-who shaped a school originally designed to foster Catholicism and assimilation. Local initiatives and collaboration transformed the Cat…holic Stephan Mission boarding school into the Crow Creek Tribal School, which now features both tribal traditions and American educational programs. Through archival research and interviews with parents, graduates, teachers, and staff at Crow Creek and the surrounding community, Robert W. Galler Jr. places Native students at the heart of the narrative, demonstrating multifaceted family connections at a nineteenth-century, on-reservation religious school that evolved into a tribally run institution in the 1970s. He shows numerous ways that community members worked with Catholic leaders and ultimately transformed their mindsets and educational approaches over nearly a century. While recognizing the many challenges and tragedies that Native students endured, Galler highlights the creativity, collaborations, and contributions of the students and graduates to their communities.Taking Charge, Making Change shows how individuals and families helped to found the school, maintain enrollment, secure funding, and influence school policies. Its graduates went on to serve with distinction in the U.S. military, earn advanced degrees after college, join and lead tribal councils in North and South Dakota, help their communities push back against federal policies, and continue to run their own education system. Taking Charge, Making Change explores the multigenerational story of Stephan Mission boarding school's transition to Crow Creek Tribal School--and how individuals and families from across South Dakota came together to make it happen. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 111,32
EUR 64,08 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Taking Charge, Making Change explores the multigenerational story of Stephan Mission boarding school's transition to Crow Creek Tribal Schooland how individuals and families from across South Dakota came together to make it happen.
Poetry. First Appearance Number. Vol. 87 No. 4 January 1956
Vance, Thomas; Galler, David; Morris, John M.; Stanford, Ann; Kizer, Carolyn; Perry, Ronald L.; Gale, Vi; Bloom, Robert, Hollander, John; McClure, Mike; Howard, Richard; Nathan, Leonard; O'Doherty, Brian; Raynor, Owen; Middleton, Christopher; et al
Verlag: Poetry, Chicago 1956
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, USARose's Books IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 111,25
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Henry Rago, editor. 192-233 of poetry, followed by essays: William Carlos Williams on Wallace Stevens; Hugh Kenner on Wyndham Lewis; and Kenneth Burke on Marianne Moore. Spine sunned. Near fine.
Poetry, Volume 87, Number 4, 1956: First Appearance Number
Henry, Rago, editor. Contributors include Vance, Thomas; Galler, David; Morris, John M.; Stanford, Ann; Kizer, Carolyn; Perry, Ronald L.; Gale, Vi; Bloom, Robert, Hollander, John; McClure, Mike; Howard, Richard; Nathan, Leonard; O'Doherty, Brian; Raynor, Owen; Middleton, Christopher; et al.
Verlag: Poetry Magazine 1956
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rural Hours, La Grande, OR, USARural Hours
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 178,00
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol. 87, No. 4 from Poetry magazine. Wraps. Themed "First Appearance Number," it appears that all the contributors in this issue are making their first appearance in the magazine. Further notable because it includes Michael McClure's first publication in general, "2 for Theodore Roeth…ke." As his contributor note says, "Michael McClure is twenty-three years old and lives in San Francisco. His two poems this month mark his first publication anywhere." The famous Six Gallery Reading, during which Ginsberg read "Howl" for the first time, and Gary Snyder read "A Berry Feast," and Michael McClure read as the youngest, was only in October of the preceding year, 1955. In this issue William Carlos Williams also writes on Wallace Stevens. And much more. Very good with sunning to spine and some minor stains to rear cover. Front cover is clean, a nice shade of blue.