hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Alabama Press, U. S. A., 1969
ISBN 10: 0817366105 ISBN 13: 9780817366100
Anbieter: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good to Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Pages are clean and tight. Bookstore's stamped address appears on the inside of the rear cover. The DJ's price has been cleanly, clipped-away. The dust jacket has some rub marks and a few nicks along its edges. Prior owner's name is written on the Fep. 200 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Random House 1976 1979 8vo. 178 pages. blue cloth boards slightly age toned. highlighting and pen marks to text pages. dust jacket in mylar.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Arizona Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0816512280 ISBN 13: 9780816512287
Anbieter: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, USA
Paper Card Pictorial Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. English Translation. Copyright Date: 1988 Octavo, 1991, PP.210,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0817366105 ISBN 13: 9780817366100
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to jacket.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket With remainder mark. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 179 pp., Blue Hardback, Fine in Fine DJ, 1st ed.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First American Edition. Dust jacket has a little rubbing; Near Fine condition. Foxing on edge of pages. Erase marks on front end page. Very Good + condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, Alabama, 1966
ISBN 10: 0817366105 ISBN 13: 9780817366100
Anbieter: Bruce Davidson Books, Arlington, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First printing. Fine in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. (box 101). Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0817366148 ISBN 13: 9780817366148
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. A few notes and underlines. Binding very good. Library stamp on end papers. Jacket discolored but intact. A book often compared with Carson's Silent Spring.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0817366148 ISBN 13: 9780817366148
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, University, AL, 1974
ISBN 10: 0817366148 ISBN 13: 9780817366148
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth over Board. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good w/ Protective Cover. First Edition. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and there is no corner bumping or edge wear.There are ownership marks on the inside cover. There is some minor yellowing to the inside covers. The jacket is in very good condition with some smudging and minor chipping. The spine of the jacket has darkened Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0817366148 ISBN 13: 9780817366148
Anbieter: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Moderate wear, text block clear and binding good. WR.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. Book has name to ffep with sunned edges; dj with edgewear mainly to spine ends.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Alabama Press, U.S.A., 1969
ISBN 10: 0817366105 ISBN 13: 9780817366100
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Plus. Firste Edition in English. First in a trilogy about the human need to live responsibly within Earth's environment. The other two are: Brev till Columbus [Letters to Columbus]; and, Vid tra dets fot [At the foot of the tree].Translated from the original Swedish. xii, 200 pages ; 21 cm. Book is bright and clean, pages bright white. Previous owner's details to the ffep otherwise unmarked. Binding is tight and square, hinges solid. No wear to the cloth. Price-clipped dustjacket shows surface rubbing with a little wear to the extremities of the spine. Weight, 412g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Inc (T), U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0394503848 ISBN 13: 9780394503844
Anbieter: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. very good hardcover with dust jacket. Some wear. 1979. Previous owner inscription and stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Pantheon Books, [1979] C1977, 1979
ISBN 10: 0394503848 ISBN 13: 9780394503844
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 178 pages; Description: 178, [1] p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Human evolution. Human beings. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Harper Colophon
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, University, AL, 1969
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st. some underlining in text; dj w/price clipped; First American Edition Size: 8 vo.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Pantheon Books, 1977. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light toning on pages. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press,, University:, 1969
ISBN 10: 0817366105 ISBN 13: 9780817366100
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Translated from the Swedish by Sven Ahman. First edition thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Translated from the Swedish by Keith Bradfield. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else very near fine in like dust jacket.
Verlag: Bra Bocker, Hoganas, Sweden, 1980
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Jorgen Zetterquist Drawings; Jan Weborg Photographs (illustrator). Swedish-language imprint; textblock very clean and tight; blind-embossed on title page, previous owner's name/address/date stamped on the half title page; 254 p. Hard Cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Pantheon Books, [1979] C1977, 1979
ISBN 10: 0394503848 ISBN 13: 9780394503844
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 178 pages; Description: 178, [1] p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Human evolution. Human beings. 1 Kg.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0394503848 ISBN 13: 9780394503844
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st US. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, blue cloth lightly faded at top front edge, yellow lettering fine on front and spine, 179 pages. DJ glossy with beautiful color-montage of Mount Kilimanjaro, the veldt, the moon, stark trees and an African mask, light brown spine and back, praise on back from Richard Leakey, Lewis Thomas and others. DJ has light wear to top front tip, two micronicks and microtear at top front edge next to tip, very tiny tear at bottom front edge, micronick at spine top and bottom edge, tiny pin dent at front right. Very Good+ DJ/Fine book.
Hardcover. Very good- in very good+ dustjacket. "Property of" stamped twice; 179pp. Development of mankind.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Alabama Press, University, AL, 1969
ISBN 10: 0817366105 ISBN 13: 9780817366100
Anbieter: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First English Language Edition. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. Bibliographical Note.