Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1966
ISBN 10: 0804702225 ISBN 13: 9780804702225
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press,, 1966
ISBN 10: 0804702225 ISBN 13: 9780804702225
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Hbk 387pp lacks dj otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1966
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Ex-lib with usual library markings and labels. Minor shelf wear to tan cloth hardcover. Dust jacket has some chipping on top edge. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. xv, 387 pp.
Verlag: Stanford Univ Press (Hoover Inst), 1966
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 387 pp., Illus, Map e.p., Tan Hardback, Gilt title, Fine in VG DJ, 1st ed.
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1966
Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Inscribed by author on half-title page. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DUST JACKET Uncommon signed.
Verlag: stanford university press california 1966, 1966
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
ex libris (usual cancel m'kings, pckt etc), 387pp, map at fr and rear ep's, near excell (head and tail spine sl bumped, sl gum stains to fr and rear bd's and ep's), d/w v gd+ (in plastic, rear flap sl trimmed, sl rubbed).
Verlag: Hoover Institution, Stanford, CA, 1966
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 387, maps, footnotes, glossary, chronology, index, some soiling to edges.
Verlag: Published for the Hoover Insttitution on War, Revolution and Peace, By Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1966
Anbieter: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, USA
xiii, 387p., maps, dj.
Verlag: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford, 1966
Anbieter: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, USA
[xv] 387p., maps, dj (Hoover Institution publications).
Verlag: Heiner F. Duske - Tony Greenland - Detlev Terlisten / Nuts & Bolts Germany, 2012
Anbieter: J. R. Young, Birmingham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb29.5x21cm. Soft cover, staple bound. 44pp including wrappers, plus 60pp Addendum; with numerous colour & monochrome photo illustrations, scale drawings, technical data, and bibliography. Text and captions in English and German. Illustrated card wrappers. Near FINE copy.
Verlag: Heiner F. Duske - Tony Greenland - Frank Schulz / Nuts & Bolts Germany, 1999
Anbieter: J. R. Young, Birmingham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb29.5x21cm. Soft cover, staple bound. 68pp with numerous monochrome photo illustrations, scale drawings, colour artwork, and bibliography. Text and captions in English and German. Illustrated card wrappers. Near FINE copy.
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1966, 1966
Anbieter: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, Göttingen, Deutschland
Gewicht in Gramm: 550 OLn., geringe äußere Gebrauchsspuren, Schnitt leicht stockfleckig, innen sauber.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1976
Anbieter: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. presumed FIRST EDITION. Full light brown hardcover with blue lettering on cover and silver lettering on spine. The beginning of curling to the top of the dust jacket. 272pp. Wonderfully illustrated. Overall a EXCELLENT book in a EXCELLENT dust jacket. Doesn't get much better. Great gift item. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Verlag: Stanford University Press 1966, 1966
Anbieter: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOwnership Inscription of Jonathan Mirsky, VG copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition with Mirsky's extensive Notes and Markings throughout. ISBN 0804702225.
Verlag: RYTON PUBLICATIONS, 1995
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. John L. Rue (illustrator). This is a fine hardcover copy in a fine DJ, black spine. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international shipping. 270 pages. Photos on request.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1911
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Kemble, E.W.; Fancher, Louis; Groesbeck, Dan Sayre; Levering, Albert; Bayha, Edwin F.; Taylor, Horace (illustrator). First Edition. This issue devoted to motoring. Features: Title page photo of the sport of winter motoring; One-page cartoon by E.W. Kemple represents the G.O.P. as a car tilting in the 'stand pat' direction; Improvement to be offered auto purchasers in 1911; Photo comparison of Fifth Ave. traffic between 1901 and today (many more cars in use and no horses to be seen now); How to Sell a Car; The Anatomy of the Motor; Joy-Riding of the Real Kind - new car models are brutally tested; Motoring in Winter; Boggs Sees Naples and its Environs; Two photos of new fire truck for the Bradford, England fire brigade; First Aid to Broken Cars - article with great vintage photos; Laocoon (snake fiction by Herman Scheffauer); Article on Superstitions; Witherup's Cyclopaedia of the Months; Romances of the Recruiting Offices (for the United States Army); Home Song for Montana (poem by Leonard Bacon); Blanche Bates (article with photo); The Well-Kept Car "At Home" - article with photo of home grease pit in use, small home machine shop, and large storage building with several cars parked in front; The Horse and the Motor Car - article by Henry Harrison; One-page Goodyear tire ad; Automobile Horns - article by Steven D. Thatton; Sensational one-page illustrated ad for the Phipps-Grinnell Electric Car, featuring the Model "C" 1911! (yes, electric cars were in production well over 100 years ago!); Bond Markets Renewal - article by Franklin Escher; Nice one-page ad for the Carhartt Thirty-Five automobile; Nice half-page photo ad for the Speedwell Motor Car Co. of Dayton, OH features the 4-passenger Torpedo; Quarter page ads for the Premier Motor Mfg. Company and the Atlas Motor car Company; Motoring on European Highways; Nice illustrated ad for the Hupp-Yeats Electric Car Co. of Detroit; Full-page ad for the White Company of Cleveland features illustration of a Western canada Flour Mills Co. truck. Middle leaf loose but present. Please note: front cover is numbered page 3. Presumably this issue originally included an illustrated outer wrap which is no longer present. Otherwise, it appears complete and unmarked with average wear. A worthy vintage copy, notable for its wonderful coverage of a formative time in the history of motoring - both gas and electric.