Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blood Bound Books 2021-12-31, 2021
ISBN 10: 194025051X ISBN 13: 9781940250519
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J & A Churchill Ltd., London, 1949
Anbieter: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owners name on flyleaf, light foxing on end papers. A very clean solid copy. PayPal accepted.
Verlag: J. & A.Churchill, 1949
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1949. Revised Edition. 433 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex-hospital departmental copy. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ink stamp to front free end paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering has become dull. Moderate tanning to spine. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Crease to front board cloth. Board corners are bumped.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Schwabe, Basel, 1949
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
24 cm. or cloth, gilt, dustjacket. 264 pp. ills. bibliography. index. -(dustjacket damaged and browned, otherwise (very) good). 777g.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 257,72
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Erlangen, 1755
Anbieter: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, Deutschland
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
Sehr schöner altkolorierter Kupferstich von 1755. -- Blattmasse ca.25 x20 cm. -- gut erhalten. || Beautiful old colored engraving from 1755. - in very good condition. || Gravure sur cuivre originale de 1755. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Erlangen, 1755
Anbieter: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, Deutschland
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
Sehr schöner altkolorierter Kupferstich von 1755. -- Blattmasse ca.25 x20 cm. -- gut erhalten. || Beautiful old colored engraving from 1755. - in very good condition. || Gravure sur cuivre originale de 1755. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
Verlag: Basel, 1949
Anbieter: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Deutschland
M. 25 Tab. u. 90 Abb. 264 S. Lwd. St. a. Tit. Sprache: Deutsch 0 gr.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 268 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: [Berlin: Leitner, ca. 1780], 1780
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
Zustand: Good. 34x23 cm. Hand colored engraving on laid rag. Very Good.Mounted on mat board, will cost extra to ship flat. Alternately, the engraving can be carefully removed from mat board, and rolled into a tube for shipping.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 279 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 279 Volume 1 Language: German.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 278 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 278 Volume 2 [plas] (1830) Language: German.
Anbieter: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 208,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbAn original hand-coloured engraving for F. Martini and J. Chemnitz's 'Neues systematisches Conchylien-Cabinet', Nuremberg 1769-88 The most beautifully produced German iconography on shells, portraying marine shells from all over the world including those from Cook's voyage into the Pacific. Friederich Wilhelm Martini, a Hamburg physician, conceived the idea of publishing the first large-scale encyclopaedia of shells illustrated with hand-coloured plates. His ambition was to describe and portray every kind of shell known, an ambition virtually impossible to fulfil, as others have discovered since. No sooner was the third volume of the 'Neues Systematisches Conchylien-Cabinet' in print that its author died, in 1778. Publication was continued by Johann Hieronymus Chemnitz, a Danish clergyman who, between 1779 and 1795, added a further eight volumes" (Dance, Shells p. 24). The portrayed shells come from famous 'wunderkammer' collections of Kings and nobility, as well as wealthy merchants, such as the museum of Lorenz Spengler, cabinet maker of the King of Denmark. Also included were the very extensive collections of Martini, in the first 3 volumes, and of Chemnitz in the other volumes. The most beautifully produced German iconography on shells, portraying marine shells from all over the world including those from Cook's voyage into the Pacific. Friederich Wilhelm Martini, a Hamburg physician, conceived the idea of publishing the first large-scale encyclopaedia of shells illustrated with hand-coloured plates. His ambition was to describe and portray every kind of shell known, an ambition virtually impossible to fulfil, as others have discovered since. No sooner was the third volume of the 'Neues Systematisches Conchylien-Cabinet' in print that its author died, in 1778. Publication was continued by Johann Hieronymus Chemnitz, a Danish clergyman who, between 1779 and 1795, added a further eight volumes" (Dance, Shells p. 24). The portrayed shells come from famous 'wunderkammer' collections of Kings and nobility, as well as wealthy merchants, such as the museum of Lorenz Spengler, cabinet maker of the King of Denmark. Also included were the very extensive collections of Martini, in the first 3 volumes, and of Chemnitz in the other volumes.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: ger. Language: ger. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1830. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - ger, Vol:- Volume v.1 [Text], Pages:- 276, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume v.1 [Text] 276 276.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: ger. Language: ger. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1830. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - ger, Vol:- Volume v.2 [Plates] (1830), Pages:- 278, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume v.2 [Plates] (1830) 278 278.