Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Atkinson, Mike; Saunders, Michael (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1999
ISBN 10: 0030545668 ISBN 13: 9780030545665
Anbieter: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Pages Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has shelf wear. Contents Unused. Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1999
ISBN 10: 0030545668 ISBN 13: 9780030545665
Anbieter: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has some wear, mostly corners and binding. Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1999
ISBN 10: 0030545668 ISBN 13: 9780030545665
Anbieter: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Unnameable Press, Atlanta, 1990
ISBN 10: 0934227055 ISBN 13: 9780934227056
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Introduction by Robert R. McCammon. Contributors: Elizabeth A. Saunders, Marvin Kaye, Carlton Grindle, Michael Bishop, Ron Lindahn, Michael N. Langford, John Grey, James Robert Smith, Jame A. Riley, Robert R. McCammon, Joseph Payne Brennan, Glen R. Egbert, Val Lakey Lindahn, Jack Massa, Bob Giadrosich, Janet Fox, Charles L. Grant, Gerald W. Page, Kay Marie Porterfield, Gregory Nicoll, Rodger Gerberding, Todd M. Riley, Brad Linaweaver, Harry O.Morris, Jane Yolen, P. J. Meacham, Michael D. Parks, Wendy Webb, Susan MacTabert, Eric Turnmire, Bobby G. Warner, Millea Kenin, Debbie Hughes, Scott H. Urban, G. Warlock Vance, Donald M. Hassler, Mary Elizabeth Counselman, Clay Croker, Thomas E. Fuller, Charles Scogins, Mark Maxwell, S. K. Epperson, Elizabeth W. Conklin, Darryl Elliott, Brad Strickland One of 2200 softcover copies. Near Fine copy with light edge wear. clph.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quarto Children's Books, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 1856135616 ISBN 13: 9781856135610
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Numbered volume from the Megan and Michael Dawson collection of pop-up books. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains remarkably well-preserved overall. Physical Description; 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects: Maze puzzles Juvenile literature. Pop-up books. Toy and movable books. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quarto Children's Books, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 1856135616 ISBN 13: 9781856135610
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Numbered volume from the Megan and Michael Dawson collection of pop-up books. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains remarkably well-preserved overall. Physical Description; 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects: Maze puzzles Juvenile literature. Pop-up books. Toy and movable books. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Frank Cass & Co., 1991
Anbieter: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. All articles and book review unmarked with the exception of THE UNDERSIDE OF SLAVERY: THE INTERNAL ECONOMY, SELF-HIRE, AND QUASI-FREEDOM IN VIRGINIA by Loren Schweninger, which runs 22 pages, and, ON SLAVERY'S MARGINS: THE FARQUHARSON ESTATE, San Salvador, BAHAMAS, 1831-32 by Michael Craton & D. Gail Saunders which runs 23 pages. Both have underlines and marks. Scarce.
Verlag: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Scientific and Technical Information Branch, Washington, D.C., 1984
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Not Issued. 1st Edition. Dark teal green boards, lettered/illus. in white. Just a hint of shelf wear, essentially as issued. viii,317 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: Outposts Publications, 1966
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 36 pages. Boris Pasternak / Anthony Barnett / Jon Stallworthy / Peter Redgrove / Michael Ivens / Leonard Clark / James Kirkup / Stevie Smith / Tony Connor / Kwesi Brew / Robin Fulton / Moyra Caldecott / John Cotton / Tom Earley / Jack Sharratt / David Saunders / Marguerite Edmonds / Anne Marx / Betty Parvin / Robert Thompson / Bryn Griffiths / Anthony Barnett. (U.P.).
Verlag: University of the West Indies, 1990
Anbieter: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine in paperback wraps. Includes: Slave Resistance in the Bahamas; Banking Sector Crisis in Trinidad; MacKenzie King's National Policy; Military-Civilian Conflicts in the Virgin Islands in WWII, and more. The article about Slave Resistance in the Bahamas by Michael Craton and D. Gail Saunders (which runs 27 pages) has notes, check marks or underlining in pencil to 13 pages. Ships quickly. 0.0 0.0.
Anbieter: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None as issued. Excellent hardcover copy with unmarked text. Cover has minimal wear. Binding is tight and square. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Verlag: Excellent Publications, New York, 1960
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Saunders, Norm; Meese, James; Aviano, Michael; Lupo, Dom; Wing, Ron and Others (illustrator). First Edition. Slight chipping at top and bottom of spine, a little edge wear and a UK price stamp on front cover. Pages browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Includes 'America's Newest Narcotic' by William Alexander (dealing with Peyote) and 'Deadlier than Dillinger' by Edwin V. Burkholder (Pretty Boy Floyd) which is illustrated by Meese who also did the front cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Unnameable Press, Atlanta, 1990
ISBN 10: 0934227063 ISBN 13: 9780934227063
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine, As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine As New. First Edition. Introduction by Robert R. McCammon Contributors: Contributors: Elizabeth A. Saunders, Marvin Kaye, Carlton Grindle, Michael Bishop, Ron Lindahn, Michael N. Langford, John Grey, James Robert Smith, Jame A. Riley, Robert R. McCammon, Joseph Payne Brennan, Glen R. Egbert, Val Lakey Lindahn, Jack Massa, Bob Giadrosich, Janet Fox, Charles L. Grant, Gerald W. Page, Kay Marie Porterfield, Gregory Nicoll, Rodger Gerberding, Todd M. Riley, Brad Linaweaver, Harry O.Morris, Jane Yolen, P. J. Meacham, Michael D. Parks, Wendy Webb, Susan MacTabert, Eric Turnmire, Bobby G. Warner, Millea Kenin, Debbie Hughes, Scott H. Urban, G. Warlock Vance, Donald M. Hassler, Mary Elizabeth Counselman, Clay Croker, Thomas E. Fuller, Charles Scogins, Mark Maxwell, S. K. Epperson, Elizabeth W. Conklin, Darryl Elliott, Brad Strickland #46/350 numbered copies signed by: Elizabeth A. Saunders, Marvin Kaye, Michael Bishop, Ron Lindahn, Michael N. Langford, John Grey, James Robert Smith, Jame A. Riley, Robert R. McCammon, Glen R. Egbert, Val Lakey Lindahn, Jack Massa, Bob Giadrosich, Janet Fox, Charles L. Grant, Gerald W. Page, Kay Marie Porterfield, Gregory Nicoll, Rodger Gerberding, Todd M. Riley, Brad Linaweaver, Harry O.Morris, Jane Yolen, P. J. Meacham, Michael D. Parks, Wendy Webb, Susan MacTabert, Eric Turnmire, Bobyy G. Warner, Millea Kenin, Debbie Hughes, Scott H. Urban, G. Warlock Vance, Donald M. Hassler, Clay Croker, Thomas E. Fuller, Charles Scogins, Mark Maxwell, S. K. Epperson, Elizabeth W. Conklin, Darryl Elliott, Brad Strickland Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. clph.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Unnameable Press, Atlanta, 1990
ISBN 10: 0934227063 ISBN 13: 9780934227063
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Edition. Introduction by Robert R. McCammon Contributors: Contributors: Elizabeth A. Saunders, Marvin Kaye, Carlton Grindle, Michael Bishop, Ron Lindahn, Michael N. Langford, John Grey, James Robert Smith, Jame A. Riley, Robert R. McCammon, Joseph Payne Brennan, Glen R. Egbert, Val Lakey Lindahn, Jack Massa, Bob Giadrosich, Janet Fox, Charles L. Grant, Gerald W. Page, Kay Marie Porterfield, Gregory Nicoll, Rodger Gerberding, Todd M. Riley, Brad Linaweaver, Harry O.Morris, Jane Yolen, P. J. Meacham, Michael D. Parks, Wendy Webb, Susan MacTabert, Eric Turnmire, Bobby G. Warner, Millea Kenin, Debbie Hughes, Scott H. Urban, G. Warlock Vance, Donald M. Hassler, Mary Elizabeth Counselman, Clay Croker, Thomas E. Fuller, Charles Scogins, Mark Maxwell, S. K. Epperson, Elizabeth W. Conklin, Darryl Elliott, Brad Strickland #45/350 numbered copies signed by: Elizabeth A. Saunders, Marvin Kaye, Michael Bishop, Ron Lindahn, Michael N. Langford, John Grey, James Robert Smith, Jame A. Riley, Robert R. McCammon, Glen R. Egbert, Val Lakey Lindahn, Jack Massa, Bob Giadrosich, Janet Fox, Charles L. Grant, Gerald W. Page, Kay Marie Porterfield, Gregory Nicoll, Rodger Gerberding, Todd M. Riley, Brad Linaweaver, Harry O.Morris, Jane Yolen, P. J. Meacham, Michael D. Parks, Wendy Webb, Susan MacTabert, Eric Turnmire, Bobyy G. Warner, Millea Kenin, Debbie Hughes, Scott H. Urban, G. Warlock Vance, Donald M. Hassler, Clay Croker, Thomas E. Fuller, Charles Scogins, Mark Maxwell, S. K. Epperson, Elizabeth W. Conklin, Darryl Elliott, Brad Strickland Fine copy in Fine jacket. See photos clphE.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0809317567 ISBN 13: 9780809317561
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Southern Illinois University Press, 1992; first edition with full number line; viii, 348pp. Binding is tight and sturdy, but a bit cocked; raspberry cloth boards very good; black and pink titling remains bright and bold. Textured paper dust jacket shows slight soiling and previous sale sticker residue; liquid damage to rear, boards and interior unaffected. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota; due to the size/weight of this book additional shipping charges may apply.
Verlag: Daily Planet Publishing, [Earth First! Journal], Tucson, AZ, 2009
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Near Fine. 32pp. Newsprint [43cm x 28cm / 17" x 11"]. Eight bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form thirty-two pages). Horizontal crease throughout, as issued (folded for distribution). Printed in color. Some light age toning near edges and folds. Some soft bumps and creases. Else, a nice clean and bright copy. "No Compromise in Defense of Mother Earth!" - Earth First! Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group, and the monkey wrench is their ever-present emblem and tool. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, 1980s). The late-1980s and early-1990s were a tumultuous time for Earth First! Law enforcement cracked down on its members, and various internal issues and factions began to form within the group. Earth First! embraced non-hierarchical structures and organic methods of organization and growth, while continuing to focus on direct action in defense of wilderness as its primary focus. Through the 1990's, 2000's, and 2010's, the journal continued to be published in various forms under the direction of a diverse and rotating collective of voices from within the broad Earth First! movement. Regular print publication of the Earth First! Journal under this title seems to have ceased sometime in the early 2020s, though the movement still survives and maintains a presence online and on social media. Front cover (half-page, folded) illustration by Hungry Knife shows colorful animal cartoon characters preparing for the "EF! Roadshow" and corresponds with the feature article (on page 13) "Gearing Up for the EF! Roadshow." Rear cover photograph by Miranda Gibson is captioned "The banner hang above the Triabunna mill that turns old-growth forests into woodchips." Cover articles: "Defending an Old-Growth Swamp and Fighting Infrastructure in South Florida" by Everglades Earth First! and "Civilian Uprising Against Barrick God in Tanzania" by Sakura Saunders. Other articles include: "Kingston Power Plant: Toxic Waste Spill in Tennessee" by James Jameson, "Sprawling Suburban Madness in South Florida!" by Swamp LIlly and Sparkle Berry, "No a las Minas!" by Root Force, "Mexican Leather Expo Burned" by The MDA, "Two Russian Activists Killed by Assassin in Moscow" by Donny, "Animal Defense and Earth Defense: Compassionate Bedfellows" by Mike Jaynes, "Confronting Liberalism and Privilege in Our Movements" by Michael Novick, amongst others. "Armed With Visions" poetry on page 23. Many photographs and illustrations throughout. Advertisements at the rear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of America, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761824588 ISBN 13: 9780761824589
Anbieter: Real Books R Better, Thompsons Station, TN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Like New Condition - Ships within 24 hours!
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: West End Editions, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine and unread first edition copy complete with CD. Signed on the title page by Ann Patchett, Andrew Sean Greer, Michael Chabon, Jeffrey Eugenides, Colson Whitehead, Gary Shteyngart, Paul Auster, Michael Cunningham, David Bezmozgis, Jonathan Franzen, Marilynne Robinson, Jonathan Safran Foer, Robert Olen Butler, George Saunders, Elizabeth Strout, Marlon James and editor Nicole Krauss. Very collectible. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: NTL Institute, 1999
ISBN 10: 0961039272 ISBN 13: 9780961039271
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 119,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSAL. Zustand: Brand New. 32 pages. 10.75x9.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.