Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London; Lutterworth; 1961, 1961
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean (one award plate and a sticker) and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: London : Edinburgh House Press, 1942
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good pamphlet copy; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description: 32p. Subjects: Bird, M. R. S. (Mary Rebecca Stewart) 1859-1914. Church Missionary Society Missions Iran. Genre: Biography. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Lutterworth Press, 1971
Anbieter: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue Cloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Chipped. 126 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh House Press, London, 1948
Anbieter: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Almost Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Hard cover green/cream decorated paper covered bds, almost VG, some of the title rubbed away to spine, in tattered and torn dust jacket, Poor, contents clean and tight, pp184. Stories include: Send Me Among Savages James Chalmers of Papua 1841-1901 by Cecil Northcott; Where White Men Died Bishop Crowther of Africa (?) 1809-1891 by M Entwistle; Deep-Sea Doctor Wilfred Grenfell of Labrador 1865-1940 by F Reason; Doctor apricot Duncan Main of China 1856-1934 by P F Doherty; She Went Alone Mary Bird of Persia 1859-1914 by C Savery; Tomahawk Truce William Penn 1644-1718 by M R Bielby.
Verlag: London : Edinburgh House Press, 1942
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good pamphlet copy; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description: 32p. Subjects: Bird, M. R. S. (Mary Rebecca Stewart) 1859-1914. Church Missionary Society Missions Iran. Genre: Biography. Language: English. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1934
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Millar, H.R. & Lodge, Grace & Watson, A.H. & Johnston, M.D. & Freeman, Barbara C. & et al., (illustrator). 1934. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards "Glad & Gay". Colour frontis and b/w text illustrations. First story is A Brownie Brew. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear cover is slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front free-endpaper. Front joint (between endpaper and half-title) is cracked. Some hinges pulled. Foxing to textblock else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Collection Barbier-Muller, Geneva, 1977
Anbieter: Design Books, New York, NY, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Fine. Limited Edition. 500 Copies. This is a fine softcover copy with no wear at all. Glossy pictorial stiff card covers completely clean. Completely clean inside as well. Spine not creased, binding tight. Text in French. Short essays by Andre Jeanneret, Ch.Kaufmann, Jean Laude, William Rubin, Claude Savery. 63 works in the exhibition, short entries for each. 22 tipped-in color plates + 6 topped-in black & white plates. 10" high X 7" wide, 129 pages. A fine copy. This book will be securely wrapped and shipped with tracking.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co Ltd [1936], London, 1936
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Slight foxing. Some [neat] colouring in. 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). 256pp + plates. 7 colour plates. Illustrated hardback board cover with red cloth spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tudor Publishing, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good + DJ. 2nd Edition. Xv, 718 Pp. Magenta Cloth, , Stamped In Dark Red And Gilt. Stated Second Edition, 1951, Revised. Book Fine, Medical Collector's Bookplate. Dj With Light Wear, A Few Short Tears, No Fading.
Verlag: National Business Publications Limited, Quebec, 1958
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Features: Fins in the Peace; Go Below for Trout; "Let's All Go Fishing"; About this Balance of Nature - a discussion of efforts to control wolves and other animals in B.C.; 92 Pound Pike; Hunting Dogs - Do It Now; and more. Average wear. A sound copy.
Verlag: National Business Publications Limited, Quebec, 1958
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Arnott, Robert (illustrator). First Edition. Features: Sportsmen of the Air - Falconry (article with photo of noted bird expert Frank L. Beebe); Hunter's Don't Always Win, by Don Finnamore of Arthwrette, N.B.; Red Lake Battlers, by Mel Dagg of Winnipeg; Out of the Past - a man accidentally discovers the burial island of the Missanabie Indian Reserve; It's Early or Late for Lakers - Lake Trout Fishing; Stalking and Deer; The Golden Retriever; Awesome photo of a huge dead plains grizzly bear; Photos of goose banding; and more. Average wear. A sound copy.
Verlag: National Business Publications Limited, Quebec, 1958
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Malak of Ottawa (photos) (illustrator). First Edition. Features: Old Silvertip - story of a grizzly by Robert Savery of Victoria, B.C.; You Can Make a Birch Bark Canoe - article with helpful photos; Let's Make a Holster for Your Handgun - photo-illustrated instructions; Why are Retrievers so Popular? - article with photo of Blyth's Queen of Spades, owned by Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Copeland of Grimsby, Ontario; Lost Hunter; Canadian Gunners Superb; Is Yours a "Hot" Gun?; and more. Average wear. A sound copy.
Verlag: The Hasty Pudding Club / (The University Press), Cambrdige, MA, 1911
Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, USA
Erstausgabe
large 8vo. publisher's paper covered boards, paper cover label, paper spine label. 63 pages. First edition. Spine lightly worn at spine ends, paper spine label soiled. Paper cover label lightly spotted. Corners lightly worn. This copy is inscribed by James C. Savery on the front free endpaper, dated 1911. Among the featured players (both in roles as women) were Robert C. Benchley ("Miss Mayme O'Brian, a hairdresser") and Kermit Roosevelt. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the costumed cast. publisher's paper covered boards, paper cover label, paper spine label.
Verlag: The Hasty Pudding Club / (The University Press), (Cambridge), 1911
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Musical score by Bowen Barker and Reginald C. Foster. Lyrics by James C. Savery. Tall octavo. 63pp. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the costumed cast. Papercovered boards with printed paper labels. Some rubbing and light spotting on the boards, a very good copy. Warmly Inscribed by Savery to Eugene Wyman. Among the featured players (both in roles as women) were Robert C. Benchley ("Miss Mayme O'Brian, a hairdresser") and Kermit Roosevelt.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1911 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 86 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 86 Savery, James C,Savery, James C. Crystal gazer. [from old catalog],Barker, Bowen. [from old catalog].
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1632 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 586 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 586 Language: English.