hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 304pp. 4to, cloth. Virginia: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1975. wrapper.
Softcover, 294 pages; very good condition except light crease down front cover; no internal marks.
Anbieter: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, USA
Reprint of Time-Life edition of 1975. 4to, pp. 304. Photographs and stills, with commentary. Pictorial paper wraps. Donor's presentation on title, bookplate inside front cover. Covers cuffed, and little worn at ends and edges of spine, a section of leaves loose at spine, o/w VG.
Verlag: Time-Life Books, New York, 1973
Anbieter: The Bookloft, Enterprise, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Red cloth cover with gilt titling. Slight wear on the cover, otherwise very clean, binding sturdy. No DJ. A collection of classic photos from Time Magazine from the Depression to the 1970s. More than 100 in full color, about 500 in black & white.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 303 pp. 10 5/8 x 13 1/8. Beige boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Slight soiling to front cover; no interior damage or markings noted.
Zustand: Fine unmarked. 3rd printing. Compilation of the best and most historic photos published in Life Magazine since its inception in 1936. Nice bright crisp collecctible copy. 9-1/4 x 11-1/4, 304 pp, b/w & color photos. Oversize Trade Paperback in color illus wraps.
Verlag: Time-Life Books, New York, 1973
Anbieter: George Ong Books, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. 302, [2] pp., illustrated, folio, red and light beige cloth, gilt titles. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photos taken from 36 years of Life magazine. A well-preserved, fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (touch of wear at some edges).
Verlag: Simon & Schuster 1977, 1977
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Quarto softcover (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Stated 1st Printing. Compilation of the best and most historic photos published in Life Magazine since its inception in 1936. Nice bright crisp collecctible copy of PB 1st printing. 9-1/4 x 11-1/4, 304 pp, b/w & color photos. Fine w owner signature on endpapers else unmarked. Oversize Trade Paperback in color illus wraps.
Verlag: Pocket Books / Wallaby 1975, 1975
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Quarto softcover (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: Time-Life Books, New York, 1974
Anbieter: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, USA
Reprint. Compilation of the best and most historic photos published in Life Magazine since its inception in 1936. Nice bright crisp collecctible HB copy with jacket. 10-3/4 x 13-1/4, 304 pp, b/w & color photos, b/w photo endpapers. Fine w owner signature inside else unmarked; in Fine jacket. Oversize Hardcover in red/gray cloth boards w gilt titling; in color illus jacket.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: DJ: Very Good. 302 pp. 10 3/4 x 13 3/4. Gray cloth covered boards with qtr red cloth stamped in gold on front and spine. Illustrated glossy dj with small tears on two corners. No other markings or damage noted.
Verlag: 1 New York: Time Life (); 2 Hbg: Henri Nannen (o Jahresang ca 1965); Hbg: Museum f Archäologie und Helms-Museum (1989); 4 Hbg: Gruner + Jahr (1988); 5 Boston Toronto London: Little Brown and Company (1989);, 1981
Anbieter: Libresso - das Antiquariat in der Uni, Koethel, KREIS, Deutschland
Hardcover. . 1. Opbd., 302 S., 4°; 2. Oln., ca. 200 S. (nicht paginiert), 8°; 3. Okrt., 55 S., Gr8°; 4. Oln., Ou., 325 S., Gr8°; 5. Oln. M. Silberprägung, Ou., 236 S., Gr8°. (Z. T. leichte Altersspuren, insgesamt gute Exemplare). Abgabe nur zusammen., 1. Mit Schmuckvorsätzen und Quellennachweis; 2. Mit Anmerkungen zu den Bildern und Autorenverzeichnis; 3. Mit Text von Ralf Busch und Kurzbiographie W. Werkmeister; 4. Mit synchronoptischer Tabelle undBildnachweis; 5. Introduction by Tom Brokaw. Commentary by John Neary. Currents and Events 1960 - 1969. Index of Phorographers. 6000 gr. 0.0.