hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 0231102135 ISBN 13: 9780231102131
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. A nice, solid copy. ; 8vo; 240 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231102135 ISBN 13: 9780231102131
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0844731595 ISBN 13: 9780844731599
Anbieter: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the first edition. The text is unmarked, pristine, and the cover (with a bit of sunning to the spine) is bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy.
Anbieter: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Schwartzman (illustrator). 4th Impression. wear to covers and cover edges, library marks, some wear page edges, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231102135 ISBN 13: 9780231102131
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1999/2002. Natural History, Conservation. Columbia University Press. Very good - fine paperback 241p. 2/24.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Co P, 2018
ISBN 10: 9813234245 ISBN 13: 9789813234246
Anbieter: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: New Museum. Printed by John N. Jacobson and Son, 1978
Anbieter: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. [ART]. Susan Logan, Marcia Tucker, Allan Schwartzman. Artists: Susan Dallas, Lynne Elton, Steve Keister, David Middaugh, Fred Smith, Jeff Way, et al. "New Work / New York." New York: New Museum. Printed by John N. Jacobson and Son, 1978. First edition. English language. Stapled exhibition catalog with stiff green wrappers printed black. The work of each of the exhibition's six artists is paired with a critical text, off-set printing black-and-white illustrations of artwork, and a short artist bio with portrait. 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 5 oz. 32 pp. Former library copy with stickers, stamps, and marked-out stamps throughout catalog. Creasing, shelf-wear, use, wear, and light discoloration on wrappers. Interior toned and with ink on one page. Rest of text clean. Fair to Acceptable. No ISBN. No ASIN. OCLC: 5160000. "Early New Museum publication with an introduction by the legendary Marcia Tucker. Catalog of an exhibition held at the New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, May 13 - July 8, 1978.Includes artists' statements.".
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 344.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackwell Futura, Malden, Mass. & Oxford UK, 2005
ISBN 10: 1405122099 ISBN 13: 9781405122092
Anbieter: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. (2005), First Edition, Very Good Plus/no dj, octavo, 195pp., glossy boards hardcover, both front & rear endpapers neatly removed, small library stamp on top outer leaf edge but no other marks or indications, binding tight, text unmarked.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 344.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG, 2018
ISBN 10: 9813276649 ISBN 13: 9789813276642
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,42
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. "A thought provoking and documented examination of solutions to social and economic inequality, ecological tipping points, and the threat of climate catastrophe, focusing on renewable energy systems, agroecology, and social organization. The authors reject a business as usual approach, and argue that the revolution has already begun."Climate and CapitalismThis book provides a thought provoking outline of the solutions already in hand to the challenges now facing humanity with respect to prevalent gross social and economic inequalities, ecological thresholds and tipping points, and the ever-looming threat of climate catastrophe. The authors find these solutions in the arenas of renewable energy systems, agroecological methods, and reimagined social organization. Clarity is brought to the political economic obstacles standing in the way as well as the false solutions and alleged barriers that pervade the discourse thereby delaying and obstructing progress to the solutions advanced.The authors provoke readers to face up to these challenges by demonstrating how people, all over the world, have already begun this effort through collective action ranging from the local to the global community. Drawing on their own and many other scholar's research, they reject a reliance on the "business as usual" approach trusting the capitalist market and existing global institutions, and provide an accessible popular account with thoroughly footnoted endnotes that contain technical details and references to the scientific literature.The Earth is Not for Sale informs its readers and provides well-documented solutions in a bid to inspire readers to think critically, and potentially become more active in society.Related Link(s).
Verlag: New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1979
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
48 pp.; 20.1 x 22.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a series of summer shows held at The New Museum, New York. "Story Mann," held June 30 - July 21, 1979; "Finlay Fryer," and "David Saunders," held July 28 - August 18, 1979 and "Phyllis Bramson," and "Gundersen Clark," held August 25 - September 15, 1979. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Curated by Susan Logan, Allan Schwartzman, and Kathleen Thomas. Introduction and additional texts by Kathleen Thomas. Includes biographies and exhibition histories of the artists as well as a checklist of the exhibitions. Very Good. Light rubbing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
Verlag: New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1979
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
48 pp.; 20.1 x 22.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a series of summer shows held at The New Museum, New York. "Story Mann," held June 30 - July 21, 1979; "Finlay Fryer," and "David Saunders," held July 28 - August 18, 1979 and "Phyllis Bramson," and "Gundersen Clark," held August 25 - September 15, 1979. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Curated by Susan Logan, Allan Schwartzman, and Kathleen Thomas. Introduction and additional texts by Kathleen Thomas. Includes biographies and exhibition histories of the artists as well as a checklist of the exhibitions. Very Good / Fine. Gentle rubbing of edges and corners of covers, with moderate rubbing to lower left corner of recto. Contents clean and unmarked and binding is tight to the spine.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 344.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,40
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 386 pages. 6.00x1.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231102135 ISBN 13: 9780231102131
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231102135 ISBN 13: 9780231102131
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. The idea that living things and the atmosphere, oceans, and soils comprise an interactive, self-regulating system-the Gaia concept-was first proposed nearly thirty years ago. Since then researchers have been seeking new connections between life and the global environment. David Schwartzman contributes to that search by examining how the Earth's biosphere regulates itself over geologic time. Emphasizing long-term geologic trends-not the short-term perturbations that have received so much media attention (e.g., the so-called greenhouse effect), the author presents and elucidates his theory of biospheric evolution. Life, Temperature, and the Earth updates and modifies important aspects of the Gaia hypothesis in light of geochemical, geophysical, mathematical, and paleontological data that were either ignored or unavailable at the time the hypothesis was developed. Schwartzman argues that the Earth's climatic temperature has been biologically regulated amidst the backdrop of variable volcanic outgassing and an evolving sun. The key to this regulation-discussed here in depth-has been the progressive increase in life's promotion of weathering on land over geologic time.The book is the first to take note of strong evidence for much higher temperatures prior to about two billion years ago and their role in constraining the evolution of microbes and delaying the emergence of complex multicellular life. Schwartzman sets the stage by introducing his theory of biospheric evolution and outlining the development of the Gaia concept during the 1980s and 1990s. He then presents a systematic exposition of the weathering process, discussing the habitability of the Earth over geologic time and the role of such abiotic factors as tectonics and the carbon geodynamic cycle in climatic evolution. The final third of the book turns to a reinterpretation of the surface temperature history of the Earth, positing a much warmer Precambrian Earth surface than conventionally believed and discussing the implications of this fact to evolutionary biology and bioastronomy (the search for life elsewhere in the universe). Determining the history of climate and investigating the self-organization of the biosphere, Life, Temperature, and the Earth explores the very foundations of environmental science and illuminates the evolution of life itself.
Verlag: New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1978
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
31 pp.; 21.4 x 27.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, May 13 - July 8, 1978. Introduction by Marcia Tucker. Artists included Susan Dallas, Lynne Elton, Steve Keister, David Middaugh, Fred Smith, and Jeff Way. Texts by Susan Logan and Allan Schwartzman. Includes biographies and a checklist of the exhibition. Fair / Good. Rubbing of covers with stickers attached. Contents clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins / White Elephant Club, London / Glasgow, 1973
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Slipcase. Photographs And Original Drawings Throughout, Cover By Arnold Schwartzman (illustrator). 1st Edition. 224 Pp. Benefit Cook Book [With Drink Recipes Also] For The National Society For Prevention Of Cruelty To Children, With Assistance From Many Celebrities, Artists, Photographers And Designers. Lightly Used, Hinges Solid, No Fraying, Small Bookplate On Front Free Endpaper, No Other Marks. Slipcase With Some Wear, Paper Fraying At Corners. With The Promotional Poster For John Osborne's Contribution, Also The Promotional Multicolor Pop-Up "Sandwich" In Its Own Sandwich Bag With Three Recipes Printed In Green.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Target, Universal-Tandem Publishing Co Ltd.,, London UK, 1974
ISBN 10: 0426106121 ISBN 13: 9780426106128
Anbieter: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Schwartzman, Arnold (illustrator). Browned around edges, corners and edges slightly scuffed. Previous owners name written in biro at top of first page. Pages browned but good, tight copy. Second impression 1974.
Verlag: The Writing Program Department of English, University of Pennsylvania, 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. 54pp. White wrappers lightly foxed, near fine. Contributions by William Carlos Williams, Philip Baum, Cin Bourgeault, Ronald Bush, Greg Djanikian, David Ferleger, Rhoda Gelfond, Louis Guida, Annette Hammer, Paul Hopper, A.J. Litwinko, Jr., Marilyn Nelson, James Philip, Aaron Poller, Michael Roman, Stanley Schwartzman, Terrill Soules, Stephen J. Spector, Craig Williamson, and Jay Wilson.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, Singapore, 2018
ISBN 10: 9813276649 ISBN 13: 9789813276642
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. 'A thought provoking and documented examination of solutions to social and economic inequality, ecological tipping points, and the threat of climate catastrophe, focusing on renewable energy systems, agroecology, and social organization. The authors reject a business as usual approach, and argue that the revolution has already begun.'Climate & CapitalismThis book provides a thought provoking outline of the solutions already in hand to the challenges now facing humanity with respect to prevalent gross social and economic inequalities, ecological thresholds and tipping points, and the ever-looming threat of climate catastrophe. The authors find these solutions in the arenas of renewable energy systems, agroecological methods, and reimagined social organization. Clarity is brought to the political economic obstacles standing in the way as well as the false solutions and alleged barriers that pervade the discourse thereby delaying and obstructing progress to the solutions advanced.The authors provoke readers to face up to these challenges by demonstrating how people, all over the world, have already begun this effort through collective action ranging from the local to the global community. Drawing on their own and many other scholar's research, they reject a reliance on the 'business as usual' approach trusting the capitalist market and existing global institutions, and provide an accessible popular account with thoroughly footnoted endnotes that contain technical details and references to the scientific literature.The Earth is Not for Sale informs its readers and provides well-documented solutions in a bid to inspire readers to think critically, and potentially become more active in society.Related Link(s) Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231102135 ISBN 13: 9780231102131
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,77
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.