Sen gul (29 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TürkeiBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,00
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Türkei nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: New. DEDEOGLU, EMINE - GUL SEN A new approch to English - Arabic collocations with Turkish equivalents = Ingilizce - Arapca - Turkce esdizim. Istanbul: Fecr Yayinlari, 2010 Large 8vo., 104 p. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789756004814 CATALOG: Turcology KEYWORDS: Turkish language Dictionary.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irlandkillarneybooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,50
EUR 33,70 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Paperback, 60 pages, colour plates in text, NOT ex-library. Book is clean and bright with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps. A short crease in the upper outer corner of the rear cover and last pages. -- "The study offers a reconsideration of the area covered by present-da…y Jordan under Ottoman rule during the sixteenth through the eighteenth century. Despite its political and strategic importance over the ages, the former Mamluk- and later Ottoman-ruled region has remained an understudied area eclipsed by other territories in the former Ottoman province of historical Syria (Bilad al-Sham). The author reframes Jordan as a frontier during a transitional period and sets it into the larger picture of Ottoman provincial administration. Thus, she offers a fresh understanding of Ottoman rule beyond the conventional assessments. Further, she argues that in order to understand the multilayered experiences of the imperial administration in this frontier zone, various historical perceptions should be examined. Appealing to interdisciplinary approaches, the study is a contribution to the complex history of the Arabic-speaking provinces of the Ottoman Empire. Gül Sen is currently a research associate at the Institute of Oriental and Asian Studies (IOA) at the University of Bonn where she obtained her PhD in Middle Eastern Studies. Her main areas of research cover pre-modern Ottoman history, historiography in general and of the Syrian provinces, dependency structures, legitimacy of rule, and narratology in particular.".

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJoseph Burridge Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,95
EUR 26,64 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 378 pages, 21 illustrations : 23 cm. The essays discuss continuity and change in Bilad al-Sham (Greater Syria) during the sixteenth century, examining to what extent Egypt and Greater Syria were affected by the transition from Mamluk to Ottoman rule. This is explored in a variety of areas: diplomatic rel…ations, histories and historiography, fiscal and agricultural administration, symbolic orders, urban developments, local perspectives and material culture. In order to rethink the sixteenth century from a transitional perspective and thus overcome the conventional dynasty-centered fields of research Mamlukists and Ottomanists have been brought together, shedding light on the remarkable sixteenth century, so decisive for the formation of early modern Muslim empires.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Göttingen, V & R unipress / Bonn University Press, 2017
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Logos, München, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Logos
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,30
EUR 29,90 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Gr.-8°, Ppbd. 378 S., mit 20 Abb. Neuwertiges Ex. / Fine Copy // The essays discuss continuity and change in Bilad al Sham (Greater Syria) during the sixteenth century, examining to what extent Egypt and Greater Syria were affected by the transition from Mamluk to Ottoman rule. This is explored in a variety of areas: diplomatic…relations, histories and historiography, fiscal and agricultural administration, symbolic orders, urban developments, local perspectives and material culture. In order to rethink the sixteenth century from a transitional perspective and thus overcome the conventional dynasty-centered fields of research Mamlukists and Ottomanists have been brought together, shedding light on the remarkable sixteenth century, so decisive for the formation of early modern Muslim empires. ISBN: 9783847106371 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 677.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Logos, München, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Logos
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 42,60
EUR 29,90 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Gr.-8°, Ppbd. 502 S.; mit 26 überw. farb. Abb. u. 7 Tab. Neuwertiges Ex. / Fine Copy // While the Ottoman conquest of the Mamluk realm in 1516-17 doubtlessly changed the balance of political power in Egypt and Greater Syria, the changes must be seen as a wide-ranging transition process. The present collection of essays provides…several case studies on the changing situation during the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries and explains how the reconfiguration of political power affected both Egypt and Greater Syria. With reference to the first volume (2017), this second volume continues the debate on key issues of the transition period with contributions by scholars from both Mamluk and Ottoman studies. By combining these perspectives, the authors provide a more comprehensive and nuanced picture of the process of transformation from Mamluk to Ottoman rule. ISBN: 9783847111528 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 848.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USAISD LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 77,43
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Göttingen, V und R unipress (Vandenhoeck u. Ruprecht), 2016
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, DeutschlandBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Large-8°, original hardcover. 1. ed. 378 p. New and in original packaging. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Göttingen, V und R unipress (Vandenhoeck u. Ruprecht), 2020
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, DeutschlandBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 55,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Large-8°, original hardcover. 1. ed. 448 p. As new. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, , DeutschlandSKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 50,00
EUR 50,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren, Rückenkante minimal bestoßen/minor shelfwear, minimally bumped spine. Edited by Stephan Conermann and Gül Sen. Given the fact that the classical binary of 'slavery' and 'freedom' derives from the transatlantic experience, this volume presents an alternative approach by… examining the strong asymmetric relationships of dependency documented in the Ottoman Empire. A closer look at the Ottoman social order discloses manifold and ambiguous conditions involving enslavement practices, rather than a single universal pattern. The authors examine various forms of enslavement and dependency with a particular focus on agency, i. e. the room for maneuver, which the enslaved could secure for themselves, or else the available options for action in situations of extreme individual or group dependencies. With 12 contributions by Ehud R. Toledano, Suraiya Faroqhi, Christoph Witzenrath et al. 448 Seiten mit 10 Abb., gebunden (Ottoman studies - Osmanistische Studien; Band 7/V&R unipress/Bonn University Press 2020). Statt EUR 70,00. Gewicht: 801 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 105,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. The essays discuss continuity and change in Bilad al Sham (Greater Syria) during the sixteenth century, examining to what extent Egypt and Greater Syria were affected by the transition from Mamluk to Ottoman rule. This is explored in a variety of areas: diplomatic relations, histories and hist…oriography, fiscal and agricultural administration, symbolic orders, urban developments, local perspectives and material culture. In order to rethink the sixteenth century from a transitional perspective and thus overcome the conventional dynasty-centered fields of research Mamlukists and Ottomanists have been brought together, shedding light on the remarkable sixteenth century, so decisive for the formation of early modern Muslim empires. A re-interpretation of the sixteenth century as a transition period from Mamluk to Ottoman rule Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 110,72
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Slaves and Slave Agency in the Ottoman Empire offers a new contribution to slavery studies relating to the Ottoman Empire. Given the fact that the classical binary of slavery and freedom derives from the transatlantic experience, this volume presents an alternative approach, by examining the s…trongly asymmetric relationships of dependency documented in the Ottoman Empire. A closer look at the Ottoman social order discloses manifold and ambiguous conditions involving enslavement practices, rather than a single universal pattern. The authors of this volume examine various forms of enslavement and dependency with a particular focus on agency, i.e., the room for maneuver, which the enslaved could secure for themselves, or else the available options for action in situations of extreme individual or group dependencies. Case studies reveal a very wide spectrum of agency, especially with regard to domestic slaves. The authors discuss a multitude of questions, including the uses of legal documents. Others explore the particular situations of eunuchs, galley slaves, slave traders, enslaved populations, manumitted slaves at the palace and in ordinary households, war captives returned home, and domestic servants after the abolition of slavery. This volume presents a clearer and more nuanced picture of the practices of slavery and asymmetric dependency that evolved across the duration of the Ottoman Empire. A closer look at the various levels of the Ottoman social order brings to light a variety of conditions for enslavement practices rather than a single universal pattern. The authors of this volume examine various forms of dependency with a particular focus on agency, i.e. the room for maneuver of the enslaved or the options for actio Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 142,78
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 132,37
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 141,51
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 153,77
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 156,85
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 181,26
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. In Making Sense of History: Narrativity and Literariness in the Ottoman Chronicle of Nam, Gül en offers the first comprehensive analysis of narrativity in the most prominent official Ottoman court chronicle. Using an interdisciplinary approach that combines methods from history and literary studies, en fo…cuses on the purpose and function of the chroniclenot just what the text says but why Nam wrote it and how he shaped the narrated reality on the textual level. As a case study on the literalization of historical material, Making Sense of History provides insights into the historiographical and literary conventions underpinning Nams chronicle and contributes to our understanding of elite mentalities in the early modern Ottoman world by highlighting the authors use of key concepts such as history and time.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustralienAussieBookSeller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 170,43
EUR 31,97 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. The essays discuss continuity and change in Bilad al Sham (Greater Syria) during the sixteenth century, examining to what extent Egypt and Greater Syria were affected by the transition from Mamluk to Ottoman rule. This is explored in a variety of areas: diplomatic relations, histories and hist…oriography, fiscal and agricultural administration, symbolic orders, urban developments, local perspectives and material culture. In order to rethink the sixteenth century from a transitional perspective and thus overcome the conventional dynasty-centered fields of research Mamlukists and Ottomanists have been brought together, shedding light on the remarkable sixteenth century, so decisive for the formation of early modern Muslim empires. A re-interpretation of the sixteenth century as a transition period from Mamluk to Ottoman rule Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustralienAussieBookSeller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 172,19
EUR 31,97 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Slaves and Slave Agency in the Ottoman Empire offers a new contribution to slavery studies relating to the Ottoman Empire. Given the fact that the classical binary of slavery and freedom derives from the transatlantic experience, this volume presents an alternative approach, by examining the s…trongly asymmetric relationships of dependency documented in the Ottoman Empire. A closer look at the Ottoman social order discloses manifold and ambiguous conditions involving enslavement practices, rather than a single universal pattern. The authors of this volume examine various forms of enslavement and dependency with a particular focus on agency, i.e., the room for maneuver, which the enslaved could secure for themselves, or else the available options for action in situations of extreme individual or group dependencies. Case studies reveal a very wide spectrum of agency, especially with regard to domestic slaves. The authors discuss a multitude of questions, including the uses of legal documents. Others explore the particular situations of eunuchs, galley slaves, slave traders, enslaved populations, manumitted slaves at the palace and in ordinary households, war captives returned home, and domestic servants after the abolition of slavery. This volume presents a clearer and more nuanced picture of the practices of slavery and asymmetric dependency that evolved across the duration of the Ottoman Empire. A closer look at the various levels of the Ottoman social order brings to light a variety of conditions for enslavement practices rather than a single universal pattern. The authors of this volume examine various forms of dependency with a particular focus on agency, i.e. the room for maneuver of the enslaved or the options for actio Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 171,40
EUR 75,30 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. In Making Sense of History: Narrativity and Literariness in the Ottoman Chronicle of Nam, Gül en offers the first comprehensive analysis of narrativity in the most prominent official Ottoman court chronicle. Using an interdisciplinary approach that combines methods from history and literary studies, en fo…cuses on the purpose and function of the chroniclenot just what the text says but why Nam wrote it and how he shaped the narrated reality on the textual level. As a case study on the literalization of historical material, Making Sense of History provides insights into the historiographical and literary conventions underpinning Nams chronicle and contributes to our understanding of elite mentalities in the early modern Ottoman world by highlighting the authors use of key concepts such as history and time.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bonn University Press 2020
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bedlam Book Cafe, Worcester, MA, USABedlam Book Cafe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 66,75
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Bibliography, index. 448 pages. Hardcover, as new, without dust jacket as issued.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalienBrook Bookstore On Demand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 106,80
EUR 6,80 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,00
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The essays discuss continuity and change in Bilad al Sham (Greater Syria) during the sixteenth century, examining to what extent Egypt and Greater Syria were affected by the transition from Mamluk to Ottoman rule. This…is explored in a variety of areas: dip.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,00
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Given that the classical binary of slavery and freedom is derived from the transatlantic experience, the volume strives for an alternative approach by examining asymmetric dependency structures in the Ottoman…Empire.A new approach to the study of slav.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 126,43
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. bilingual edition. 376 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,25
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,51
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

Verlag: Sciencia Scripts 2021
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,25
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorrnrnDoktor Baqt poluchila stepen doktora filosofii w oblasti turizma i gostinichnogo menedzhmenta w Uniwersitete Atatuerka, Turciq. V nastoqschee wremq ona rabotaet na kafedre gastronomii i kulinarnogo… iskusstwa w Uniwersitete.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,90
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.