Sengaï (42 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, USABetter World Books: West
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Ikawa, Sengai (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Ikawa, Sengai (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, USAMassive Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,94
EUR 4,12 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, USAGavin's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,57
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Ikawa, Sengai (illustrator).
Verlag: Japan Cultural Festival in Oakland California 1956
- Softcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Oakland, 1956; green paper covers; edge and corner wear; bottom corner of front cover bumped; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 23 pages.
Verlag: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, Tokyo, Japan 1966
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Gaines, Eureka, USADavid Gaines
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Wraps (PB) in very good condition with light edgewear to cover and spine with small split, one inch, bottom of spine. This book is issued to commerate the traveling exhibition of Sengai in New Zealand and Austrailia. This consists of 50 Zen paintings drawn by the Zen prie…st Sengai. Included are legible transcriptions of the calligraphy on each piece. 50 pages. Sengai (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books for Life, LAUREL, USABooks for Life
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 30,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Book is in good condition. Minimal signs of wear. It May have markings or highlights, but kept to only a few pages. May not come with supplemental materials if applicable. Ikawa, Sengai (illustrator).
Verlag: Longhouse, 1997 1997
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, USALonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,94
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition Folded card of six poems. New and bright all around.
Verlag: Japan Cultural Festival 1956
- Softcover
Anbieter: Arundel Books, Seattle, USAArundel Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 15,20
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback in pale green wraps, Japanese stab-binding. Formers from the Oakland Museum with stamps to front tissue guard and upper end of pg.21. 10 x 7in. 23pp. Light spotting to lower page edges, covers clean, tight binding, interior text clean. Near Fine copy.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 28,37
EUR 3,25 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Ikawa, Sengai (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,94
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Ikawa, Sengai (illustrator).
Verlag: Idemitsu Art Gallery 1976
- Softcover
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, USARecycle Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,54
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Unknown publishing date, estimate 1976. Book has moderate rubbing, smudging, and surface scratches to covers and gentle rubbing to edges and corners. Otherwise, the book is in good condition with strong binding and clean, bright, unmarked pages with detailed photographs throughout.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Trustees of the Art Gallery of New South Wales 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, USAKell's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 36,88
EUR 3,61 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. VERY GOOD - Clean and solid, with light shelfwear. No highlighting or writing. Trade Paperback. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.
Verlag: Trustees of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australia, 1985 1976
- Softcover
Anbieter: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, USARogerCoyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,38
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used: Good. good to VG overall, no creases; minor shelfwear; binding is tight and appears unopened; 15 oz; 9 x 9".
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA, petaluma, USACarl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,88
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Stab binding. Contains black and white illustrations. Green paper covers. Title information printed on front cover with illustrations. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. 4to, 23pgs.
Verlag: Idemitsu Art Gallery N.D., No Place
- Softcover
Anbieter: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, USAPegasus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 28,16
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Exhibition Catalogue Series; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4; Unpaginated pages; Soft cover has rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, light bumping. Pages not numbered, ca. 60 pages. No date. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 60 b/w drawings by the Zen Master. Sengai Gibon (1750 - 1837) was a… Japanese monk of the Rinzai school (one of three main schools of Zen Buddhism in Japan, the others being the Soto school and the much smaller Obaku school. ). He was known for his controversial teachings and writings, as well as for his lighthearted sumi-e paintings. After spending half of his life in Nagata near Yokohama, he secluded himself in Sho-fukuji (located in Fukuoka) , the first Zen Temple in Japan, where he spent the rest of his life. Though the Rinzai sect is particularly known for its hard-to-understand teachings, Sengai tried to make them accessible to the public. One of his famous paintings shows a circle, a square and a triangle. Sengai left the painting without a title or inscription (save for his signature) , however the painting is often called "The Universe" when referred to in English. "My play with brush and ink is not calligraphy nor painting; yet unknowing people mistakenly think: this is calligraphy, this is painting." Sengai Gibon (17501837). Illustrated by Sengai (illustrator).

Japanese Graphics
Ato, Sengai; Blakemore, Frances; Eto, Masao; Akiyama, Iwao; Iwata, Kiyoshi; Reika, Iwami et al
Verlag: Fran-Nell Gallery
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, USAMarc J. Bartolucci
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,76
EUR 2,60 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tokyo: Fran-Nell Gallery, nd but c 1965. 8vo, 245 p., original stapled wraps. First edition of this mid century collection of work by 20 Japanese artists, with several small thumbnail examples of their work tipped in. Upper and lower front wrap heavily foxed; lower margin final leaf t…orn, else VG. Scarce.

Verlag: Japan Cultural Festival, Oakland 1956
Anbieter: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FrankreichLibrairie FAUGUET
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 9,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbIn-8 broché ( 260x180 mm ) de 23 pages. Art.
Verlag: Japan Cultural Festival, Oakland 1956
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, USACompass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,82
EUR 13,02 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSewn Wrappers. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue. A Fine copy in light green paper wrappers, square sewn in the Japanese manner. Printed on rectos only. Illustrations in black and white, text in English only. Published in connection with an exhibition in April and May 1956. Slight toning of extremities. Q20052.

SENGAI THE ZEN MASTER
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro; Edited by Eva van Hoboken. Preface by Sir Herbert Read and a Note by Basil Gray [Sengai]
Verlag: New York Graphic Society, Geenwich, Connecticut 1971
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, USARON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,71
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Editorial and prefatory notes by Eva van Hoboken, Sazo Idemitsu, Basil Gray and Herbert Read. Handsomely bound book published by the New York Graphic Society. Grey buckram covered boards with title in a red spine panel outlined in gilt. 191 pa…ges printed on a thick glazed paper stock. Sengai was one of the great Japanese Zen masters. Daisetz Suzuki considered his explanatory notes and texts on Sengai's scrolls as the summing-up of his work. Reproductions of 127 ink drawings and calligraphies with Suzuki's commentaries. No name or other markings. The dustjacket is price-intact with slight browning along the edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Verlag: All'insegna del pesce d'oro, Milano 1963
- Softcover
Anbieter: Libreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB), Torino, ItalienLibreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,00
EUR 29,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCm. 13,5 x 10,3, pp. 90, (4). Brossura editoriale figurata. Volumetto impresso dalla Stamperia Valdonega in 2000 copia numerate (n. 1706).

Verlag: 'All''insegna Del Pesce D''oro' 1963
- Softcover
Anbieter: DRBOOKS, Roma, ItalienDRBOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb'Strenna Del Pesce D''oro 1963 . Copia Numerata N° 608 .'.

- Softcover
Anbieter: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, Italienlibreriauniversitaria.it
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,70
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: NEW.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NiederlandeRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,00
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbShiba, Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1961. With 80 ills. Softcover. Good. [164123].

The bold brush
Kano Motonobu; Kano Sansetsu; Ishikawa Jozan; Sengai; Seishuku; Matsuda Kyotei ; Milne Henderson (Gallery)
Verlag: London : Milne Henderson Fine Art 2003
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJoseph Burridge Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 29,80
EUR 26,62 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Description: 47 pages : colour illustrations ; 39 cm.
Verlag: Guanda 1988
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: LIBRI RARI di Gattignolo Libraio-Editore, vigevano, ItalienLIBRI RARI di Gattignolo Libraio-Editore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 20,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRilegato. Zustand: quasi ottimo. prima edizione. Sengai, Poesie e disegni a china, Guanda, Milano, 1988. Prima edizione. Pagine 205. Collana Poeti della fenice. A cura di Daisetz Suzuki. Corredato da illustrazioni in b/n n.t. Volume in buono stato con piccola mancanza alla sovraccoperta e nota in penna alla prima c.b.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FrankreichOkmhistoire
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 39,00
EUR 33,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1994. 1 Volume/1. -- Parfait état -- Broché semi rigide . Format étroit in-8°( 27,8 x 12,5 cm )( 670 gr ). ------- 255 pages richement illustrées. *********** Présentation du 4e de couverture : "" L'art de Sengaï, reconnaissait André Malraux, laisse le spectateur o…ccidental perplexe : aucun art extrême-oriental, poursuivait-il, n'est aussi éloigné du nôtre, et de nous ". Chaque fois que le sens des légendes inscrites par Sengaï en marge de ses peintures nous est dévoilé, nous comprenons un peu mieux les raisons de ce malentendu. Car, par leur signification et leur graphisme, les mots ont autant d'importance que le sujet. Du fait que ces courts textes souvent en forme de poèmes, avec leurs citations implicites, leurs allusions facétieuses, leurs sous-entendus nous échappent, nous n'obtenons des oeuvres qu'une perception mutilée. Mais, en un sens, cela est vrai de toute la peinture extrême-orientale, indissociable de la calligraphie, et pas seulement parce que celle-ci y tient presque toujours une place. Chaque chose représentée arbre, rocher, cours d'eau, maison, sentier, montagne - au-delà de son apparence sensible, reçoit une signification philosophique de la façon dont le peintre la figure et la situe dans un ensemble organisé. '' ************* ref 51.

Verlag: New York Graphic Society 1971
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, USAALEXANDER POPE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 58,10
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1971. First American edition. No extraneous marks. Edited with editorial notes by Eva von Hoboken, Sizu Idemitzu and others.The paintings and life's work of Sengai, an eighteenth century zen painter/poet who was ahead of his time in abstraction e…ven by 19th and 20th century European standards.191 pp. Many ink-drawings and calligraphies by Sengai, focusing on meditation practices through the paintings of Sengai.(scan is the actual book not a stock photo). Bright gray buckram covers; price-clipped jacket. SENGAI (illustrator).
Sengai (Kouroku) Special Exhibition Idemitsu Museum of Arts
Shokin Furuta The Taste of Astringent Persimmons as Seen in Sengai / Gifu City Museum of History (edited and published)
Verlag: Not Available 1991
- Softcover
Anbieter: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingapurSunny Day Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 53,63
EUR 13,02 VersandVersand von Singapur nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Verlag: Idemitsu Museum of Arts 1993
- Softcover
Anbieter: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingapurSunny Day Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 53,63
EUR 13,02 VersandVersand von Singapur nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. Number of pages: 170p (mainly illustrations) Size: 31cm.