mass_market. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, 1982
Anbieter: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Spine and part of front wrap show sun discoloration. ; In this concise analysis, written with elegant wit, the greatest living textual critic of Latin authors offers new insight into the poetry of Horace. Horace is best known for his four books of Odes, cherished for their lyric grace. His amiable persona is displayed more intimately in the moralizing verses of the Satires and Epistles. In a reading of all the poetry, but focusing especially on problematic areas, Shackleton Bailey examines Horace's art of self-presentation. A variety of themes are elucidated, from the poet's relations with his patron to Roman sexual attitudes. Close scrutiny is given to about thirty passages which, he argues, have been misread. An appended essay on a notable predecessor, the textual scholar Richard Bentley, is especially revealing on the art of classical scholarship. ; Classical Life and Letters; 0.67 x 8.81 x 5.68 Inches; 142 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Department of the Classics, 1985
ISBN 10: 0674379365 ISBN 13: 9780674379367
Anbieter: Neatstuff, Bristol, VA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover, Harvard University Press, ISBN 0674379365, 1985, 245 pages, Very Good (library stickers on front cover, library call number label on spine, library sleeve inside front board, stamp on end sheet and inside back board, slight wear on back cover).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge Philological Society, 1979
ISBN 10: 0906014018 ISBN 13: 9780906014011
Anbieter: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press July 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Nice green & gold of the Shackleton Bailey selection of Cicero's letters. Latin text with notes in English.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Harvard University Press, 2002, 12mo., 483 pages. English/Greek text. Loeb Classical Library edition. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
First Edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 142 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes Latin text and appendix of passages in Latin. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Includes appendix of passages elsewhere quoted in translation in Latin.Contents: The Epodes -- The first book of satires -- The second book of satires -- The wolf, the tree, the lightning and the God -- The letters (book I) -- Ligurinus -- Epilogue -- Appendixes. Horatiana -- Bentley and Horace -- Latin texts.Subjects: Horace.Horace Criticism and interpretation. Horace Criticism and interpretation.Horace Criticism and interpretation. Horace Criticism and interpretation.Horace. Rome In literature.Epistolary poetry, Latin History and criticism.Laudatory poetry, Latin History and criticism.Verse satire, Latin History and criticism. Epistolary poetry, Latin History and criticism. Laudatory poetry, Latin History and criticism.Verse satire, Latin History and criticism. Interpretation. Latin literature Classical.Rome In literature. Poetry in Latin Horace Critical studies. Poetry in Latin Horace 3 Kg.
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. THIS IS A HARDBOUND EDITION W/DUST JACKET This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,78
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Small name inside front cover. No text marks. Minimal use or wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Rear hinge pulling. DJ has minor edgewar with 1 small tear. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 94; Vol. 1; 425 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1988
ISBN 10: 0806121181 ISBN 13: 9780806121185
Anbieter: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xi, 140pp. Good hardcover in like dust-jacket. Dust-jacket shows light wear including mild sunning to spine, bumped head, and light scratches to rear cover. Original owner's signature on front-free end paper. Latin and English texts. Clean, bright, and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philological Association, Philadelphia, 1991
ISBN 10: 1555406270 ISBN 13: 9781555406271
Anbieter: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xiii, 263pp. Very good softcover. Extremely light edge wear to the covers, otherwise in excellent condition. Clean, bright, and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Scholar's name to inner cover (Mark Possanza). Minor shelfwear. Minor creasing to rear wrap. ; Professor Shackleton Bailey is renowned for his major scholarly editions of Cicero's letters already published by Cambridge University Press. This selection from the complete correspondence is designed specifically for students at universities and in the upper forms at schools, and offers them a representative introduction to one of the most varied and most important literary correspondences in any language. In choosing letters for inclusion the editor concentrates on Cicero as a man and writer and on his relationship with his contemporaries, but he has also included letters which deal with people and events of special significance in the turbulent political history of the period. The edition includes an introduction, the text of the letters with critical notes, and a commentary which gives help with linguistic problems as well as elucidating the historical and social background. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 234 pages; The Adelphoe (The Brothers) of Terence is a Latin adaptation of a comedy of the same name by the Greek comic playwright Menander. The theme of the play is the perennially interesting question of the relationship between the generations and the proper way to bring up a son. In the introduction Mr Martin considers Terence in the context of Roman comedy generally and discusses the background of the Adelphoe. There is also a section on metre and scansion and a short analysis of the textual tradition. The full and detailed commentary, besides elucidating the text, seeks at all times to help the reader to understand the work as a play to be enjoyed. The edition is intended for use by students at school and university and for anyone wishing to read and appreciate the play in the original.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521295246 ISBN 13: 9780521295246
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf wear; remnant of sticker on front wrap. Text block beginning to yellow. Else a nice, clean copy.
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. DJ has minor edgewear; Loeb Classical Library No. 480; Vol. 1; 390 pages.
First Edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 142 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes Latin text and appendix of passages in Latin. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Includes appendix of passages elsewhere quoted in translation in Latin.Contents: The Epodes -- The first book of satires -- The second book of satires -- The wolf, the tree, the lightning and the God -- The letters (book I) -- Ligurinus -- Epilogue -- Appendixes. Horatiana -- Bentley and Horace -- Latin texts.Subjects: Horace.Horace Criticism and interpretation. Horace Criticism and interpretation.Horace Criticism and interpretation. Horace Criticism and interpretation.Horace. Rome In literature.Epistolary poetry, Latin History and criticism.Laudatory poetry, Latin History and criticism.Verse satire, Latin History and criticism. Epistolary poetry, Latin History and criticism. Laudatory poetry, Latin History and criticism.Verse satire, Latin History and criticism. Interpretation. Latin literature Classical.Rome In literature. Poetry in Latin Horace Critical studies. Poetry in Latin Horace 1 Kg.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Light shelfwear to book. 1 lightly bumped corner. Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). DJ has edgewear with a bit of edgewear. ; Classical Life & Letters; 290 pages.