Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0887065619 ISBN 13: 9780887065613
Anbieter: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Notre Dame Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0268006407 ISBN 13: 9780268006402
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wipf & Stock Publishers 9/4/2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 1592440371 ISBN 13: 9781592440375
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Moral Memoranda from John Howard Yoder. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State Univ of New York Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0887065619 ISBN 13: 9780887065613
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: West Publishing Co., St. Paul MN, 1994
ISBN 10: 0314039333 ISBN 13: 9780314039330
Anbieter: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition, First Printing. Aqua covers with black printing; very slight wear on edges and corners; scuffed a little. 138 pp. including index; clean, unmarked. "Our purposes in this book are to seek out and examine the moral standards clients and their lawyers bring to the law office, to hold those standards up as better than the minimum lawyer standards, and to identify a way that lawyers and clients can talk about and apply their standards in the law office on ordinary Wednesday afternoons.".
x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy hardbound Lightly edgeworn jacket sunned on edges.
Anbieter: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. --------Bright purple hardcovers with bright white lettering and design, book is 8 3/4" tall. 292 pages-------------VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket chipped.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Notre Dame Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0268006407 ISBN 13: 9780268006402
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Notre Dame Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0268006407 ISBN 13: 9780268006402
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1987
Anbieter: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Fine condition marbled boards with black spine and black spine lettering, contained in a fine condition similarly marble illustrated dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books by Thomas L. Shaffer; Author Dedication; Quote from The Ethics of the Fathers; Epilogue; Pookas; Acknowledgments; Permissions; Chapter Notes; Bibliography; Index of Names; and Index of Stories. "Thomas L. Shaffer argues here that the morals of lawyers, physicians, journalists, and the clergy in America have been shaped more by family, neighborhood, and religious congregation than by professional codes of ethics, more by hero stories in the professions than by the "role morality" that has dominated official discussion of morals in the professions since the middle of the nineteenth century. In critical terms, his argument is that the morals of modern American professional people have been corrupted by misguided professionalism and weak philosophy - by what Emile Durkheim called the "market morality" of the era of the robber barons, and by enlightenment philosophy's insistence on separating facts from values and individuals from their communities. Professional codes and professional regulation, notably in the legal profession in America, exalt vocational principle over the traditional morals of character. But in practice, Shaffer argues, America's reporters, business people, physicians, clergy, and lawyers value and cutivate the classical ethics of virtue. The virtues, as they are described by Aristotle, Thomas Aquinas, and in the English gentleman's ethic have been neglected in American professional theory but they survive in American homes, towns, and religious congregations in such broadly cultural statements of morals as the Scout Law and in popular stories about doctors and lawyers. The distortions that come to official professional ethics are worth exploring, though, because they highlight and evidence the neglect of such potent sources of morals as religion, American immigrant culture, and the influence women have had in the professions and on young people who enter and shape professional life. The wrong course that official professional ethics has taken in America demonstrates the connection between professional ethics and culture, a connection that is demonstrated in old stories about doctors and lawyers - stories such as Eliot's Middlemarch, the Southern-lawyer stories of William Faulkner and Harper Lee, Sinclair Lewis's Arrowsmith, and modern stories from the pens of Louis Auchincloss, George V. Higgins, and others. Shaffer also considers folk poetry, biblical and theological views of professional service, educational practice in law schools and teaching hospitals, and biographies. Faith and the Professions is, finally, an argument for the relevance of religious ethics in the professions and in business - an argument Shaffer began to make in his On Being a Christian (1981) and a Lawyer and continued in his American Legal Ethics (1985)." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Notre Dame Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0268006407 ISBN 13: 9780268006402
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Blackwell Publishing, Malden, MA, 2003
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Title: Peace & Change A Journal of Peace Research Volume 28 Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4 Co-Executive Editors: Mitchell K. Hall, Mark N.LanceManaging Editor: Robert M. HenrshotFormat/Binding: PaperbackEdition: First Edition Publisher: Blackwell Publishing, Boston, MADate Published: January, April, July, October 2003Size: 8vo Pages: 619 total. Contents of each volume are shown in pictures. Book Condition: Vol. 1 Very Good with 2 small cracks to spine, else fine condition. Vols. 2-4 in Fine condition. See photos. clphE.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Notre Dame Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0268006407 ISBN 13: 9780268006402
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,07
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 134 pages. 8.74x6.36x0.31 inches. In Stock.