paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1976
ISBN 10: 0385111363 ISBN 13: 9780385111362
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Shraga Weil (illustrator). 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Shraga Weil (illustrator). A good hardcover copy with a tight and square binding. Text and illustrations are clean. Hardcovers and dust jacket are very good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear) but dust jacket is lightly age-toned. Presentation inscription is written on first front end paper. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0781804302 ISBN 13: 9780781804301
Anbieter: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Shraga Weil (illustrator). Ranging from The Song of Songs to poetry from modern Israel, there are poems of praise and devotion, quiet reflection, joyous celebration, humor and sensuous beauty. Illustrated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0385111363 ISBN 13: 9780385111362
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Shraga Weil (illustrator). First Edition. Octavo in edgeworn dust jacket, 78 pp., drawings by Shraga Weil Translated from the Hebrew.
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0781804302 ISBN 13: 9780781804301
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,25
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Poets have been writing in Hebrew since Biblical times. One of the oldest tongues known to man, its rich simplicity has inspired poetry whose hallmarks are immediacy and passion. Although much of Hebrew poetry has traditionally focused on the religious and philosophical, the theme of love has remained vivid throughout the centuries of Jewish life. This beautifully illustrated book of more than ninety love lyrics translated from the Hebrew is a celebration of this enduring theme. Ranging from The Song of Songs to poetry from modern Israel, there are poems of praise and devotion, quiet reflection, joyous celebration, carefree humor, and sensuous beauty. Shraga Weil's delicate, evocative illustrations are the perfect complement to the works they accompany. Included are the works of King David, the Psalmist, King Solomon, author of The Song of Songs, Nobel Laureate S.Y. Agnon, as well as Yehuda Halevi, Chaim Nachman Bialik, Saul Tchernikhovsky, Rachel, Uri Zvi Greenburg, Moses Ibn-Ezra, Judah Al-Harizi, Natan Alterman, David Fogel, T. Carmi, Leah Goldberg, and others.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976
ISBN 10: 0385111363 ISBN 13: 9780385111362
Anbieter: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Shraga Weil (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday Garden City 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0385111363 ISBN 13: 9780385111362
Anbieter: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, USA
Shraga Weil (illustrator). 2nd Printing Hardbound VG-. Weil, Shraga illus. 8vo, 83, No DJ. Prev. owner's inscription/name front endpaper. Covers are lightly rubbed. ISBN:0-385-11136-3.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0781804302 ISBN 13: 9780781804301
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Poets have been writing in Hebrew since Biblical times. One of the oldest tongues known to man, its rich simplicity has inspired poetry whose hallmarks are immediacy and passion. Although much of Hebrew poetry has traditionally focused on the religious and philosophical, the theme of love has remained vivid throughout the centuries of Jewish life. This beautifully illustrated book of more than ninety love lyrics translated from the Hebrew is a celebration of this enduring theme. Ranging from The Song of Songs to poetry from modern Israel, there are poems of praise and devotion, quiet reflection, joyous celebration, carefree humor, and sensuous beauty. Shraga Weil's delicate, evocative illustrations are the perfect complement to the works they accompany. Included are the works of King David, the Psalmist, King Solomon, author of The Song of Songs, Nobel Laureate S.Y. Agnon, as well as Yehuda Halevi, Chaim Nachman Bialik, Saul Tchernikhovsky, Rachel, Uri Zvi Greenburg, Moses Ibn-Ezra, Judah Al-Harizi, Natan Alterman, David Fogel, T. Carmi, Leah Goldberg, and others. Poets have been writing in Hebrew since Biblical times. One of the oldest tongues known to man, its rich simplicity has inspired poetry whose hallmarks are immediacy and passion. Although much of Hebrew poetry has traditionally focused on the religious and philosophical, the theme of love has remained vivid throughout the centuries of Jewish life. This beautifully illustrated book of more than ninety love lyrics translated from the Hebrew is a celebration of this enduring theme. Ranging from The Song of Songs to poetry from modern Israel, there are poems of praise and devotion, quiet reflection, joyous celebration, carefree humor, and sensuous beauty. Shraga Weil's delicate, evocative illustrations are the perfect complement to the works they accompany. Included are the works of King David, the Psalmist, King Solomon, author of The Song of Songs, Nobel Laureate S.Y. Agnon, as well as Yehuda Halevi, Chaim Nachman Bialik, Saul Tchernikhovsky, Rachel, Uri Zvi Greenburg, Moses Ibn-Ezra, Judah Al-Harizi, Natan Alterman, David Fogel, T. Carmi, Leah Goldberg, and others. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: Al Hamishmar, Israel, 1971
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hard cover with significant edgewear damage. Interior prints are clear and crisp, and unmarked. In both Hebrew and English.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Illustrated by Shraga Weil (illustrator). First Edition. DJ price clipped and is darkened around the edges. The back of the DJ has some scratches to it. ; The DJ is in a protective mylar cover. There is a review slip laid in.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Shraga Weil (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Not price-clipped ($5.95 price intact). Published by Doubleday, 1976. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0385111363 ISBN 13: 9780385111362
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Weil, Shraga (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hard cover. A fine copy in a near fine copy with slight damage to the edges. 83 pages of poetry with lovely illustrations in deep brown and white.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Heritage Press, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Shraga Weil (illustrator). Reprint. Quarto in slipcase. Color and B&W illustrations. Fine in fine slipcase. Pages: [x], 241.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1976
ISBN 10: 0385111363 ISBN 13: 9780385111362
Anbieter: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Weil, Shraga (illustrator). Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Illustrated boards have light wear. Edges of pages have light wear. Mylar-covered dust jacket is price-clipped, has light chipping and light wear.
Verlag: The Heritage Press, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Russ States, Oil City, PA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. Shraga Weil (illustrator). (1967), 241pp, illus., slipcase, includes: "Sandglass, Number XI:31", slight sun fading & soiling to spine, slight browning to inner edges of eps, book has a slight musty smell, no dj (as issued), slight rubbing & shelfwear to slipcase, contents clean & unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sifriat Paolim, Israel, 1965
Anbieter: Old Bookshelf, Wilmington, DE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Shraga Weil (illustrator). Brown illustrated paper over boards, 80pp. Text in Hebrew, English, French and Spanish. Minor corner chipping, very subtle linear stain across boards, contents clean. Printed on heavy stock. Weil's drawings and text in sepia tones.
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: G/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. G/G. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 95 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, toned, price-clipped, cover bumped, .
EUR 15,66
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 91 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 13,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Sifriat Poalim, Merhavia, 1960
Anbieter: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Weil, Shraga (illustrator). Second edition / 1st Printing. Second edition / First printing. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Shraga Weil. Text in English, French, Spanish & Hebrew. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, 3/4 inch split at top of front spine hinge. 22 x 28. hard cover. 64pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: The Heritage Press, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Russ States, Oil City, PA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. Shraga Weil (illustrator). (1967), 241pp, illus., light red cloth, sun fading to spine, slight shelfwear to cover, a couple pencil marks to ffep, no dj, no slipcase, contents clean & unmarked.
Verlag: DOUBLEDAY, NY, 1967
Anbieter: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. SHRAGA WEIL (illustrator). First Edition. OWNER'S NAME, SIGNED BY WILLIAM F. ROSENBLUM. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1995
ISBN 10: 0781804302 ISBN 13: 9780781804301
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Verlag: Heritage Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1967
Anbieter: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Weil, Shraga (illustrator). 1967 Edition. in Near Fine Slipcase.
Verlag: Doubleday & Companpy, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1967
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Companpy, Inc. , 1967. First edition, first printing [1967], with review slip loosely laid in at front.Light khaki with brick red and gilt cover lettering and illustration, golden brown endpapers, ninety-five pages. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition. Offers children not only the illustrated cantation, but an afterword naming nine Jewish prophets and mentors to remember the heart of the occassion by: Moses, Micah, Hannah, Hillel, Maimonedes, Moses Mendelssohn, Isaac Mayer Wise and Albert Einstein (including the reasoning behind these selections). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Zustand: Very Good. Location: 52 pp. In Hebrew, with table of contents in English French and Spanish , tear to crown of spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pucker Gallery, 2001
Anbieter: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pucker Gallery; Boston, 2001. Softcover. Exhibition Catalog. A Very Good, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuff marks to covers, bit of cover edge/corner wear, faint crease top front cover corner, a hint of sunning to page margins, previous owner address stamp and postage sticker on rear cover, a nice and clean copy in Oversize Wraps. 4to[quarto or approx. 9.5 x 12 inches], 21pp., color illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.