Verlag: Ward, Lock and Co, Uk, 1959
Anbieter: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair+. black boards, with shelf wear, page edges dust marked and foxing, jacket with shelf wear, some small tears and wear on corners and edges. everything you ever needed to know about cacti. Book.
Verlag: Ward, Lock and Co, 1962
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Verlag: Ward, Lock and Co Limited, 1962
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Second impression. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and clipped.
Verlag: Ward Lock, 1962
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1962. 160 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to clipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners.
Verlag: Ward Lock & Co, 1962
Anbieter: ladybird & more books, Scunthorpe, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd Edition. photo actual book. glossy finish to the cover. for a book of this age in very good condition. no fade no dedications.accept pay pal.
Verlag: Strange the printer, 1965
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 10th impression, Booklet 41 pages, Wear to cover and spine, wear to surface of cover, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Verlag: Cactus and Succulent Society of Great Britain, 1960
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. No jacket. Cactus and Succulent Society of Great Britain, 1960, 9th edition. Pamphlet, 8vo, 40pp, illust. Covers marked and a little worn. A fair copy. /0.1uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Verlag: The Cactus and Succulent Society of Great Britain, 1956
Anbieter: Hessay Books, York, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 6th edition. 32pp, illustrated soft covers. 36 b + w illustrations. Original owner's name to front cover. Internally clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cactus & Succulent Society, 1956
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Sixth Edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cactus & Succulent Society, 1960
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Ninth Edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the connection between asthma and the health of the nasal passages, studying the role of a diseased nasal mucous membrane in the triggering of asthmatic attacks. The author argues that while a neurotic habit can be a contributing factor, it is the disease of the nasal mucous membrane that is the more powerful cause of asthma. The author presents multiple case studies to support their hypothesis and explores the physiological mechanisms of the connection between these two conditions. They posit that this connection is related to the sympathetic relationship between the mucous membranes of the nose and the bronchial tubes. The book concludes by discussing the significance of their findings for the treatment of asthma and the possible link between hay-fever and asthma, a connection which the author argues is due to a similarity in the underlying pathology of the two conditions. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: New York, Appleton, 1900
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. Crown quarto. Pp. xvii, 744, 4 publisher's catalogue. Plus 6 chromolithograph plates bound at end, each with facing tissue-guard. With 223 illustrations. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's half calf and pebbled cloth, gilt lettering to spine, extremities rubbed, corners and spine-ends bit chafed. In a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. K-4.
16 grande legatura editoriale, pp.160 e tavole a colori fuori testo.Macchie ai risvolti.
Verlag: Published by The Garden Book Club, 121 Charing Cross Road, London . London 1954., 1954
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xiv] 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Light ghosting to the end papers, a little age darkening to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two 20 mm chips to the upper and lower front gutter, shallow nicks and chips along the edges, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOTANY (Phytology).
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1905 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 7 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 7.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 812, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 812 812.