hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford ; Oxford University Press, 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 0198661819 ISBN 13: 9780198661818
Anbieter: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford & New York: Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0192142216 ISBN 13: 9780192142214
Anbieter: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo. Condition: several small stains to fore-edge of book block; else VG/VG. 358 pages.
dvd. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1963
ISBN 10: 0520003403 ISBN 13: 9780520003408
Anbieter: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. VG.
Paperback. Zustand: New. New - unused and unread. Publisher shrink wrapped.
Verlag: Wolfe Publishing Company, 1998
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scribner - Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0684186403 ISBN 13: 9780684186405
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. John Register; (illustrator). Second Printing. (xiii) 269 pp. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features Restaurant by the Sea, painted by John Register, courtesy of the Modernism Gallery, San Francisco. This anthology contains: Judgment by Kate Wheeler; Shoe by Heidi Jon Schmidt; The Gittel by Marjorie Sandor; The Raising by Leigh Allison Wilson; A Model Family by Ron Tanner; This Plumber by Bret Lott; Aliens by David Leavitt; The Stone Inscription of Caleb Pellor by Rand Burkert; Riding the Whip by Robin Hemley; Teacher by Michelle Carter; Underground Women by Jesse Lee Kercheval; Summer by David Updike; Amahl and the Night Vistors: A Guide to the Tenor of Love by Lorrie Moore; Approximations by Mona Simpson; Natalie Wood's Amazing Eyes by Ehud Havazelet; Honeymoon by Dean Albarelli; Auslander by Michelle Herman; All Little Colored Children Should Play the Harmonica by Ann Patchett; Porcupines and Other Travesties by Emily Listfield; and Thanksgiving Day by Susan Minot. Size: 8vo. Book.
Anbieter: InventoryMasters, Nokomis, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Item may have minor to moderate cosmetic defects (marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes) on the cover, spine or pages. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. Good reading copy.
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text is unmarked. Dj light shelf worn with scuffs, creases, toning & small tears in a mylar cover.
Verlag: Hinrichsen Edition, London, 1950
Anbieter: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Small ink name on front corner. Circa 1950. 7pp. No. 228. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, 1996
ISBN 10: 0192781456 ISBN 13: 9780192781451
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Simon Marsden; Nick Harris; Jonathan Heap; Ian Miller; Brian Pedley; Eric Stemp; Adam Stower; (illustrator). First Thus. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Simon Marsden. Illustrated with line drawings by: Nick Harris; Jonathan Heap; Ian Miller; Brian Pedley; Eric Stemp; and Adam Stower. This anthology contains: Christmas Meeting by Rosemary Timperley; The Rivals by Vivien Alcock; Spook House by Marc Alexander; The House with the Brick Kiln by E. F. Benson; The Monkeys by Ruskin Bond; Room at the Inn by Sydney J. Bounds; The Crown Derby Plate by Marjorie Bowen; Mayday by Redvers Brandling; It was Rose Hall by Petronella Breinburg; Earthbound by Roberta Simpson Brown; The Marble Hands by Bernard Capes; Fat Andy by Stephen Dunstone; Bang Bang Who's Dead by Jane Gardam; Carlotta by Adele Geras; Little Black Pies by John Gordon; The Guitarist by Grace Hallworth; The Chocolate Ghost by Julia Hawkes-Moore; Children on the Bridge by Kenneth Ireland; Rats by M. R. James; The Haunted Mill by Jerome K. Jerome; The Last Bus by J. M. Johnson-Smith; The Scene of the Crime by Gerald Kersh; 'Tain't So by Maria Leach; The Servant by Michael Macliammoir; In Black and White by Jan Mark; The Warning by Joyce Marsh; John Charrington's Wedding by E. Nesbit; Dead Call by William F. Nolan; Caves in Cliffs by Josh Pachter; The Running Companion by Philippa Pearce; Gibson's by Ann Pilling; The Servant by Alison Prince; The Ring and the Rib by J. J. Reneaux; A Pair of Muddy Shoes by Lennox Robinson; The Hard Working Ghost by Dal Stivens; The Tale of Caseley Halt by Barry Sutton; An Apple for Miss Stevenson by Michael Vestey; Dual Control by Elizabeth Walter; The Call by Robert Westall; and The Little Yellow Dog by Mary Williams. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: Grove Press, nd, c1964,1, 1964
Anbieter: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Ex library w/ markings, edgewear on blue cloth cover, dust jacket missing, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1995
Anbieter: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine black cloth with gilt lettering & design at spine. Top corner of front blank page clipped shallowly. Else bright, snug & unmarked. In a Near Fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. First printing.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,71
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 480 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Deneau Publishers, Toronto, 1988
ISBN 10: 0888791283 ISBN 13: 9780888791283
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Printing - First Thus. 326 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Subtitled Canadian Writers in Exotic Places, this anthology contains: Fiji by Sir Edward Belcher; Siberia by Sir George Simpson; P and O Liner by Sara Jeannette Duncan; Rome by James de Mille; Sinai by C. T. Currelly; London by Stephen Leacock; Paris by Morley Callaghan; Paris by John Glassco; New York by Hugh MacLennan; Egypt by Ethel Wilson; London by Charles Ritchie; Casablanca by A. M. Klein; Tanganyika by J. C. Cairns; Mexico by Malcolm Lowry; Leningrad by Diana Goldsborough; Rio De Janeiro by Garry Marchant; Cornwall by Norman Levine; Morocco by Kildare Dobbs; Greece by Gwendolyn MacEwen; South Seas by George Woodcock; Calcutta by Clark Blaise; Calcutta by Bharati Mukherjee; Santa Barbara by Brian Moore; Portugal by Harry Bruce; Greenland by Jim Christy; Japan by Loral Dean; and Darjeeling by Jerry Tutunjian. Size: 8vo. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, PA, 1988
Anbieter: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. John Winship (illustrator). 1st Edition. Poetry by Rita Dove, Published in 1988 Gettyburg Review. Also Paintings by John Winship, Works by Frederick Busch, Robert Penn Warren, Donald Barthelme, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, Philip Levine, Anne Beattie, and More. This is the Premier issue of "The Gettysburg Review", a literary journal devoted to literature, commentary, and art. It presents a stellar array of renowned and top-notch authors (see below), and reproductions in miniature of the stunning artwork of John Winship. Of special interest is the inclusion of work by Black poet Rita Dove. Such perceptive inclusion is likely that one reason this small literary journal has continued to be top-rate is its panel of editors, which include Donald Barthelme, Rita Dove, Garrison Keillor, Ann Beattie, Robert Penn Warren, and Richard Wilbur, among others. In this Premier Winter 1988 issue are the following contributions: GRAPHICS ? 9 Paintings by John Winship ESSAYS AND ESSAY-REVIEWS ** Cinema of-as Atrocity: Shoah's Guilty Conscience - by Steven G. Kellman ** The Menil Collection - by Richard Howard ** Why Stop? - by Mary Hood ** We're Here: Here-say and Other Versions of the Place Sense - by Robert B. Heilman ** The Power of the Principle of Resonance - by Hans C. Von Baeyer ** Physicists, Trefil, and the Role of Popularizers in America - by Tony Rothman ** Hemingway and his Biographical Wounds - by Sanford Pinsker ** Facts and Poetry - by Louis Simpson ** Endgames : or the Plague for Which There Is No Known Anecdote - by Paul West FICTION ** Keeping House With Freud - by Gloria Whelan ** War Babies, Part I - by Frederick Busch ** Diagnosis - by Ivy Goodman ** How My Father Met the Greatest Minds of the Twentieth Century - by Dan Pope ** Frog Going Downstairs - by Stephen Dixon POETRY BY: Judson Mitcham, Charles Wright, Linda Pastam, Maurya Simon, Michael Heffernan, Norman Dubie, Tom Johnson, June Goodwin, Edward Hirsch, Sharon Olds, Charles Simic, Dabney Stuart, Rita Dove, Eric Pankey, Philip Levine TITLE : Gettysburg Review - Premier Issue ISSUE : Volume 1 - Number 1 EDITOR : Peter Stitt IMPRINT : Gettysburg College PLACE : Gettysburg, PA DATE : Winter 1988 DETAILS : Quarterly Periodical; Contains 9 color plates; 6 3/4" x 10", pictorial wraps, glued; 194 pages, plus 5 pages of back material CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- A previously owned book which remains clean and attractive, with the following noted: EXTERIOR : A bit of edge nicking and mild surface rub, spine iscolor faded, else bright and clean. BINDING : Solid. INTERIOR : Clean and unmarked throughout.
Verlag: Starlog Group, New York, 1999
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy - Artisan House Horrors; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Schwarzeneggger vs Satan; Bit Players - Piranha; Review: Stir of Echoes; Dr Cyclops; This New House - House on Haunted Hill; Saving Lost Souls - Winona Ryder and Satan; DVD and Laser Spotlight; Kolobos Cuts Up; How Sixth Sense Became Number 1 - M. Night Shyamlan; Spells Trouble - Warlock: The End of Innocence; Death After Graduation - Buffy and Angel; The Other Argento; Jack of All 'Fraids - Jack Sholder; CRoss-Country Terror; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1997
ISBN 10: 0802080855 ISBN 13: 9780802080851
Anbieter: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Edited diaries detailing the visit to Newfoundland by Sir John and Lady Hope Simpson between 1934 and 1936. Copy is in very good condition. Minimal wear to the pictorial card wraps. Interior is clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: White Mane Books, Shippensburg, PA, 2001
ISBN 10: 157249221X ISBN 13: 9781572492219
Anbieter: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 2001. 1st Edition. Fine hardback book. No dust jacket. An as new copy, it's square, tight and clean. 164pp. Sm 4to. (Ss).
Verlag: Alvis Owner Club, 2016
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 112 pages. Illustrated. (SL#54/3).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Trineurogenics, Bellair Bluffs, Florida
Anbieter: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Flinn, IV, John W. and Hoskyns & Associates (book design and illustration); (illustrator). New condition glossy color photographic softcover wraps. Includes Praise for The Six Steps to the Fountain of Youth; Acknowledgments; Preliminary Page Quote by Dennis Kelly from Tango Man (novel); Preface; About the Author; About the Guest Contributor; About the Editor; About the Illustrator; Appendix: Jean Carper's Daily Supplement List, Notes, Selected Reading, How to Get in Touch with Dennis Kelly and the TriNeuroGenics Team and Book Order Form. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. "This book shows you how to SAY NO TO DISEASE, DEPRESSION and EARLY DEATH. You will learn how to: Break through the mind barrier to become a peak performer in every area of your life; Target and transform all your potentially dangerous "stress dragons"; Guiltlessly eat the foods you enjoy; and Create a body-and-mind that is youthful, energetic, healthy and fit!" - from the rear outer cover. "As a child, my father taught me that the human body succeeds as an individual, not as a group. Dennis Kelly has captured the essence of this concept with TriNeuroGenics. This program is a winner." - Tim Landt, International Sailor. "This book is filled with insight on what it takes to be a champion and achieve ultimate happiness. I find myself nodding in agreement at every page. The more I read the more impressed I become. BEWARE - this book's enthusiasm is highly contagious!" - Gary Hall, world record holder, two-time Olympic Gold Medalist swimmer. "It is obvious in his book that Dennis Kelly has paid his dues and knows about the mind/body and their healing power. This is a book that is full of useful information and directs the reader to understand that aging is atrophy of the physical body and apathy of the mind. It will help those who care to age graciously and stay healthy ." - Robert Willix, Jr., M.D., FACSM, and author. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Dennis Kelly is a four time national karate champion and aveteran peak performance trainer and seminar leader. A black belt in Tae Kwon Do and Bushido Ryo, at 54, he was the oldest man to win a National Title in N.A.S.K.A. open style karat in both forms and fighting. At age 58, he is still competing. The Six Steps to the Fountain of Youth is based on philosophy of the martial arts, viz., that "older is better," and Kelly's easy, fun and user friendly method for staying young.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520239288 ISBN 13: 9780520239289
Anbieter: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good paperback.
Verlag: National Council of Social Service, 1981
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 64 pages. Victor Skipp "Local history: a new definition and its implications Part 2" / E G Thomas "Pauper apprenticeship" / John Maynard "Language and communication in pre-industrial England" / F G Emmison "Final concords" / Elizabeth Simpson "The world conference on records - a report" / Robin Chaplin "A buyer's guide to local history pamphlets, 1978-1980: Part 2" (SL#109).
Verlag: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1973
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Limited Edition. Unnumbered limited edition issued to subscriber's of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Bound in black cloth with gilt stamped cover and spine. Minor wear to edges and corners. Text and images unmarked. Small abrasions to front pastedown. Foldout maps are intact. The grey dust jacket is price-clipped and shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. 8vo. 212pp.
Verlag: Ambit, 1998
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Edwin Brock Last Poems - In Memorium Ron Sanford Drawing Michael Foreman Drawing 16 Carl Tighe Al Haqq Anne Howson Drawing 32 Bob Scriven Sculptures 36 Laura Knight Drawing 37 George Szirtes Poems Ron Sandford Portrait of George Szirtes 43 Alan Brownjohn Staying on the Train Charles Shearer Drawing 48 Ken Smith Poems 50 Alan Young Cock Fighting - Images and Text 54 Fred Voss Poems Christine Simpson Drawing 58 Jeffrey L Schneider Pie Ken Cox Drawing 62 Burns / Lomas Reviews 66 Mark Harris Etchings 71 Jehane Markham Poems 74 Edward Lowbury Poems 76 Bax / Casterton / Gahagan Reviews 81 John Sewell Poems 83 Kate Foley Poems 85 Charles Shearer Drawing 86 Lee Harwood Poems Charles Shearer Drawings 90 Diana Syder Poems 92 James Laughlin Last Poems - In Memorium Vanessa Jackson Photograph Artwork on cover by Robert Scriven.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Hudson's Bay Record Society, London, England, 1973
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Limited Edition. No. 2165. Original publisher's black cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and gilt coat of arms decoration on front cover. Original beige paper dust jacket included. Dark brown lettering on beige dust jacket spine. Dust jacket protected in a paper-backed Mylar sleeve. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2." Pages lviii, [3] 4-212, complete. One black-and-white frontispiece of George Simpson and three black-and-white folding maps, complete. Seventeen additional pages in back list the names of Society Members and Subscribing Libraries. Preface, Introduction, and List of Letters in front. "Appendix A: The Correspondence: Notes on the Manuscript Originals and Copies," "Appendix B: The Authorship of Simpson's Narrative," and Index in back. Pages are virtually pristine and intact except for light age toning. Covers are virtually pristine and intact. Binding is tight. Dust jacket are pristine and intact except for light age toning. A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket. This is Volume XXIX in the series, Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. It contains transcriptions of a collection of letters originally written by HBC administrator George Simpson (c. 1792-1860) during his 1841-1842 circumnavigation around the world. The recipients of his letters were the Governor and Committee of Hudson's Bay Company (HBC)'s London Committee; John Henry Pelly, an HBC governor; and Pelly and Andrew Colvile in their capacities as agents of Puget's Sound Agricultural Company. His letters address a variety of subjects such as HBC business matters, interactions with specific individuals, and descriptions of his observations and experiences during his journey. Front colophon: "This copy is No. 2165 of a limited Edition which is issued only to subscribers to The Hudson's Bay Record Society.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: White Mane Publishing Co. Inc, Shippensburg, 2001
ISBN 10: 157249221X ISBN 13: 9781572492219
Anbieter: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket. No visible blemishes. Interior is clean and unmarked. DJ is Very Good with some wearing. Includes fifteen illustrations and eleven maps. 164p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Hearst Corporation, New York, 1982
Anbieter: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1982. The December, 1982 issue of Science Digest, Volume 90, Number 12. Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 112 pp. Near Fine - very near fine, about as close to fine as you'll find in a copy of SD from 1982. Minute trace here and there of edge wear and some age-toning to the newsprint portion of the textblock (one section of the pages in Science Digest at this time in its life was printed on newsprint, and invariably shows some modest toning), and that's about it. Articles include The Genesis Machine; Life Before Birth; Government by Computer; Hi-Tech Treasure Hunt; The Simplicity Trap; Ice-Age Special Section: Cold Era, Hot Debate; Super Pipeline From the North; Amazing New Vaccines; Sexual Olympics; New Body Therapies; Military Spin-Offs; and more items (see scan of contents page). L-pr3.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Guild Publishing, London, UK, 1990
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good ++/Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Slipcase Very Good +. BCA Edition. Three hardback volumes in one slipcase. Very clean maroon shiny slipccase. Hardback books have maroons spine and spine-junctions with briught gilt-coloured lettering to spine and spine-junctions, Quotations volume has 465 pages; Proverbs volume has 256 pages; Word Origins volume has 552 pages. Books in near fine condition throughout.