Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing (edition ), 2008
ISBN 10: 0738554391 ISBN 13: 9780738554396
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing (edition ), 2008
ISBN 10: 0738554391 ISBN 13: 9780738554396
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
EUR 23,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: New American Library of World Literature, New York, 1953
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Mass market paperback. Light dampstain on edges, wrapper curled, good only. The third of a series of volumes highlighting writing from around the world. Authors include Margaret Mead, Hollis Summers, Jose Suarez Carreno, Peggy Bennett, Richard Eberhart, C. Tunnard, H.H. Reed, David Dempsey, Ignazio Silone, Louis Auchincloss, M.R. Kadish, Dyland Thomas, John Lee Wheldon, Hamdi Bey, Gene Bara, Robert Pinget, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Jay Leyda, R.S. Niedelman, Alberto Moravia, John Howard Griffin, Peter Matthieseen, Albert J. Guerard, Edith Sitwell, Sacheverell Sitwell, William H. Matchett, Spencer Brown, Alexander Trocchi, Galway Kinnell, Patrick Boland, Howard Moss, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Byron Vazakas, John Ashbery, Harry Duncan, Herbert Morris, Lucinda Collins, and B. Rajan.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Fast Shipping. Good condition with normal wear.
EUR 23,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2008. Paperback. . . . . .
Zustand: New. 2008. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Toppan Printing, 1951
Anbieter: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, USA
Oversized Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Cpt. Byron Smith; Robert C. James (illustrator). Very good, tight condition. Text free of marks. No jacket. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2008
ISBN 10: 1531634397 ISBN 13: 9781531634391
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1975
Anbieter: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Fine condition faux red leather boards with elaborately illustrated gold front cover perimeter and spine decorations, gold front cover lettering, and gold spine lettering over a black block border. Includes Editor's Comment and Acknowledgments. Major chapter headings are as follows: Wisdom; Benjamin Franklin; History; Beauty and Business. "Sometimes it seems almost futile to try to write anything new because it has all been said before - and so well said. Of course, any such defeatism must lead to a dead end of accomplishment in terms of literary effort. Fortunately for the living and those to come, there are many bright new stars on the panel of contemporary writers. They are skillfully telling the story of these eventful days and their words will be read with relish by future generations. In fact, the printed word today is so prolific, and the competition with the book, the magazine and the newspaper is so great, future generations will require anthologies in great number to know what our bright literary stars have said. In this anthology there has bee no effort to be erudite, consistent, unusual or educational. The prime purpose is to amuse by exposing the reader to many things he has read before and may wish to read again. Perhaps that poem he [or she] HAD to learn, to pass freshman English, is here. He may even enjoy rereading it under different auspices. It is not possible to include only those things that appeal to him. If he dislikes poetry in any form, we hope he will please forgive us. Some of us like the "well-turned couplet." On the other hand, there are those who love Shakespeare, but just cannot understand how his hallowed words should appear with some of the more commonplace choices that have arrived in this selection. It takes all kinds you know - and we have tried to select all kinds of literature." - excerpt from Editor's Comment.
Verlag: Valor & Arms Press, Fort Collins
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
1977. (Staplebound) Very good. 64pp. Photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps. Includes John C. Ewers (The Making and Uses of Maps by Plains Indian Warriors), Mike Koury (Military Art), Chuck Morgan (" Parachute" - Military Life Preserver of the Air), Robert A. Murray (Water Walking War Wagons), Byron Price (The Utopian Experiment: The U.S. Army and the Indian: 1890-1897) & Charles R. Smith (" And Take What We Pleased"). Locale: United States. (Military).
Verlag: Toppan Printing Co, Tokyo, 1951
Anbieter: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Zustand: Good. Byron Smith and Robert C. James (illustrator). 1st edition. boards rubbed, minor water damage. Illustrator: Byron Smith and Robert C. James . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Korean War; Korea; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 3735.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: 2nd US Infantry Div./Toppan Printing Co., Korea/Tokyo, Japan, 1951
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Smith, Byron & James, Robert C. (illustrator). 1st. 227+pp.; HB blue w/white emboss-indian profile w/headress; rubbed w/wear on edges&corners; some scuff; cup ring,ft.cover; clean,tight pgs. "This history of the 2d U.S. Infantry Division in Korea has been compiled as the events which it records have occurred.This volume goes to press before the fighting has ceased and it could be the first in a series." photos, maps, illus.
Verlag: Salt River Project, no date 1982, 1982
Anbieter: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A collection of articles related to the problems of water and water quality in the Arizona area. 16 fold-out maps at rear. 8 3/4 X 11 1/4 inches, Dark blue cloth with copper lettering. Fine in un-clipped, but rubbed jacket. Subjects include:Salt river, Arizona water, Colorado river, history of water in the west, water users in Arizona, Indian Water Rights, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Settlement, Water Markets and Indian Water, Resolution of Indian Water Rights, Water Means Recreation too, Water Conservation and Wealth, Mining's future tied to Water, Agricultural development and water, Phoenix water future, Arizona Water law.
Verlag: First edition, published by Toppan Printing Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan, 1951, 1951
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good to very good condition. Some damp wrinkling at bottom edge of first 40 pages. Three inch long slit at bottom of back outside joint. Spine tips and cover corners are bumped. Top two inches of back cover are water stained.
EUR 28,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Used. pp. 304 International Edition.