Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapman and Hall, London, 1894
Anbieter: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, USA
Cloth - Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Henry Dixon (illustrator). 376 pages. Volume shows a little spine lean. Green cloth covers are mottled along edges, and show light wear at corners and spine ends. A previous owner's book plate is seen on the front paste down. Both hinges (internal) are broke, though holding fairly tight.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,53
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,77
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,13
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,05
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1894
Anbieter: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. FAIR / NO DUST JACKET. x, [2], 376 pp. Text clean and unmarked except for previous owner's bookplate at front pastedown. very minor soiling. Illustrated with 12 full page plates in b/w. Red marbled paper over boards half bound in red leather, with red compartment and black compartment at spine lettered in gilt. Boards lightly scuffed, edges rubbed, corners worn to boards, spine top and tail rubbed. Front and back joints cracked and slightly loose, but remain attached. Texblock firm.
Verlag: Ashford Press, Southampton, UK, 1987
Anbieter: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Near Fine, NO dj. reprint. 8vo. 192pp. Signed by the illustrator, copy 952/1049 in the trade edition. (Signed. ONLY by him, not by McKelvie, too, as called for.).
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. H.F. & G. Witherby, London, 1923. Illustrated with b&w plates. 6.25" x 8.75". 224 pp. Violet cloth. The author moved to Corsica for a long vacation, resting and recuperating after four years of service in the First World War. The game on the island was limited, but he did a good bit of wild boar hunting with a pack of dachshunds, and he hunted mouflon, red deer, and game birds. He didn't fish, but he mentions that ".the trout of Corsica are not of the same variety as those of Sardinia, the latter belonging to the Moroccan species, whilst the Corsican fish is European". Very good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,87
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,11
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,38
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,47
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Dixon, Harry (illustrator).
Zustand: New. Dixon, Harry (illustrator).
Verlag: London; Messrs. Fores, 1907,, 1907
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. hardback, large 8vo, viii,304,(56)pp, illustrated, 32 plates, page edges gilt, some pencil notes on Contents page, otherwise clean and sound, red cloth pictorial, rubbed, Good condition.
Verlag: London; Messrs. Fores, 1907,, 1907
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. hardback, large 8vo, viii,304,(36)pp, illustrated, 32 plates, page edges gilt, some pencil marks on Contents page, otherwise clean and sound, red cloth pictorial, rubbed, Good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ashford Press, 1987
Anbieter: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Neil Mc Reddie (illustrator). Green cloth with gilt lettering and motif. No dustwrapper as issued. With original coloured illustrations and new ones by Neil Mc Reddie.New introduction by Colin Laurie McKelvie. Signed limited edition, number 1034 of 1500 copies signed by Neil McReddie only. Silk bookmark.Originally published at £55. A Victorian classic on Roedeer, first published in 1904 in an edition of 100. Large octavo, 192 pages, 1 kilo. Very heavy, probably best ordered within the U.K. to avoid heavy posting costs. WITH A wonderful small 1920s print by G.D.Armour of a deer with her fawn.Charming.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Dixon, Harry (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Ashford Press. Southampton. 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 1852530251 ISBN 13: 9781852530259
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 28,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). (1904) 1987 facsimile edition. 4to (194 x 253mm). Ppxxxvi,192. Colour and b/w plates by Neil McReddie, green end-papers. Green buckram, upper board and spine titled in gilt, gilt deer vignette to upper board. Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies. Slight spotting to edges but very good in a slightly torn and used green card slip-case. Signed by Colin McKelvie and Neil McReddie. Number 605 from an edition of 1500 copies. A Victorian classic on the roe deer and its place in sport. When it was first published in 1904 it was the first English book on roe. It was issued as a subscription edition of only 100 copies and is now extremely scarce. This new edition was limited to 1500 copies individually numbered and signed by McReddie and McKelvie. Copies number 1 to 50 are bound in full leather with an original painting included in the book; numbers 51 to 200 are bound in half-leather; and numbers 201 to 1250 are bound in buckram (what happened to numbers 1251 to 1500 is not mentioned). This is a copy of the buckram-bound issue. .
Verlag: Ashford Press. Southampton. 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 1852530251 ISBN 13: 9781852530259
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). (1904) 1987 facsimile edition. 4to (194 x 253mm). Ppxxxvi,192. Colour and b/w plates by Neil McReddie. Green buckram, upper board and spine titled in gilt, gilt deer vignette to upper board. Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies. Fine unread copy. Signed by the artist, Neil McReddie. Numbered copy from an edition of 1500 copies. A Victorian classic on the roe deer and its place in sport. When it was first published in 1904 it was the first English book on roe. It was issued as a subscription edition of only 100 copies and is now extremely scarce. This new edition was limited to 1500 copies individually numbered and signed by McReddie and McKelvie. Copies number 1 to 50 are bound in full leather with an original painting included in the book; numbers 51 to 200 are bound in half-leather; and numbers 201 to 1250 are bound in buckram (what happened to numbers 1251 to 1500 is not mentioned). This is a copy of the buckram-bound issue. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 55.00.