paperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. *NEW* paperback, sealed in plastic. Fresh from the distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge, 2021
ISBN 10: 0300260091 ISBN 13: 9780300260090
Anbieter: Sixes Book & Tackle, Port Orford, OR, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First edition. 4to, 163 pp, bound in illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated in color. A Book & Tackle Staff Pick. "Social Fabrics looks at tirazhighly prized textiles enhanced with woven, embroidered, or painted inscriptions in Arabicto trace the structure of medieval Egyptian society during a transformative period. It reveals a story as interwoven and complex as these delicate objects themselves. A foundational introduction to the topic, this exhibition catalogue combines richly illustrated entries with essays on the history of Egypt at the time, the meaning and materiality of tiraz, and the history of collecting these objects in U.S. institutions. Created throughout the region (including lands now in Iran, Iraq, and Yemen) in the centuries following the Arab Muslim conquest of Egypt, inscribed textiles were a visual form of communication in a society that was ethnically, linguistically, and religiously diverse. Those with inscriptions regulated by the government were particularly valued, proclaiming their owners' membership in the ruling elite. Mary McWilliams served as the Norma Jean Calderwood Curator of Islamic and Later Indian Art at the Harvard Art Museums (19982021); Jochen Sokoly is associate professor of art history of the Islamic world at Virginia Commonwealth University, School of the Arts, Qatar." -From the publisher.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge, MA, 2021
ISBN 10: 0300260091 ISBN 13: 9780300260090
Anbieter: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. 10 1/4'' x 10 1/4''. 163pp.
Anbieter: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked text. Beautifully illustrated, mostly in color. Catalog of the exhibition on view at the Harvard Art Museums from January 22-May 8, 2022. The book looks at tiraz--highly prized textiles enhanced with woven, embroidered, or painted inscriptions in Arabic--to trace the structure of medieval Egyptian society during a transformative period. This is a foundational introduction to the topic. The catalogue combines richly illustrated entries with essays on the history of Egypt at the time, the meaning and materiality of tiraz, and the history of collecting these objects in US institutions. x, 163p. Measures 10.25 inches square.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2022
ISBN 10: 0300260091 ISBN 13: 9780300260090
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Clean and solid. ; 4to; 176 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 206 pp.
Verlag: Virginia Commonwealth University School of the Arts, 2006
Anbieter: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. With wraparound band. Pages unmarked, moderate wear.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 176 pages. 10.00x10.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 37,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 0300260091 ISBN 13: 9780300260090
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,79
Anzahl: 19 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Exploring prize textiles known as tiraz, whose meaning and materiality illuminate the interwoven communities of the medieval Islamic worldSocial Fabrics looks at tiraz-highly prized textiles enhanced with woven, embroidered, or painted inscriptions in Arabic-to trace the structure of medieval Egyptian society during a transformative period. It reveals a story as interwoven and complex as these delicate objects themselves. A foundational introduction to the topic, this exhibition catalogue combines richly illustrated entries with essays on the history of Egypt at the time, the meaning and materiality of tiraz, and the history of collecting these objects in US institutions. Created throughout the region (including lands now in Iran, Iraq, and Yemen) in the centuries following the Arab Muslim conquest of Egypt, inscribed textiles were a visual form of communication in a society that was ethnically, linguistically, and religiously diverse. Those with inscriptions regulated by the government were particularly valued, proclaiming their owners' membership in the ruling elite.Distributed for the Harvard Art MuseumsExhibition Schedule:Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge, MA (January 22-May 8, 2022).
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 41,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 44,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Qatar: VCU Gallery, 2008
ISBN 10: 1934253138 ISBN 13: 9781934253137
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Softcover, oversize; staple-bound, 34 pages; in English; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,69
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2022
ISBN 10: 0300260091 ISBN 13: 9780300260090
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Exploring prize textiles known as tiraz, whose meaning and materiality illuminate the interwoven communities of the medieval Islamic worldSocial Fabrics looks at tirazhighly prized textiles enhanced with woven, embroidered, or painted inscriptions in Arabicto trace the structure of medieval Egyptian society during a transformative period. It reveals a story as interwoven and complex as these delicate objects themselves. A foundational introduction to the topic, this exhibition catalogue combines richly illustrated entries with essays on the history of Egypt at the time, the meaning and materiality of tiraz, and the history of collecting these objects in US institutions. Created throughout the region (including lands now in Iran, Iraq, and Yemen) in the centuries following the Arab Muslim conquest of Egypt, inscribed textiles were a visual form of communication in a society that was ethnically, linguistically, and religiously diverse. Those with inscriptions regulated by the government were particularly valued, proclaiming their owners membership in the ruling elite. Exploring prize textiles known as tiraz, whose meaning and materiality illuminate the interwoven communities of the medieval Islamic world Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,11
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.