Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780804778466.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804760004 ISBN 13: 9780804760003
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804760004 ISBN 13: 9780804760003
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money. Over the last thirty years, the Egyptian state has increasingly given its citizens less money and fewer social benefits while simultaneously demanding more taxes and resources. This has lead to a weakened state-deteriorating public services, low levels of law enforcement, poor opportunities for employment and economic development-while simultaneously inflated the security machine that sustains the authoritarian regime. Studying the regime from the point of view of its deeds rather than its discourse, this book tackles the relationship between fiscal crisis and political change in Egypt. Ultimately, the Egyptian case is not one of the success of a regime, but the failure of a state. The regime lasted for 30 years because it was able to sustain and reproduce itself, but left an increasingly weakened state, unable to facilitate capitalist development in the country. The resulting financial crisis profoundly changed the socio-economic landscape of the country, and now is paving the way for political change and the emergence of new social forces.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,07
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money. Over the last thirty years, the Egyptian state has increasingly given its citizens less money and fewer social benefits while simultaneously demanding more taxes and resources. This has lead to a weakened state-deteriorating public services, low levels of law enforcement, poor opportunities for employment and economic development-while simultaneously inflated the security machine that sustains the authoritarian regime. Studying the regime from the point of view of its deeds rather than its discourse, this book tackles the relationship between fiscal crisis and political change in Egypt. Ultimately, the Egyptian case is not one of the success of a regime, but the failure of a state. The regime lasted for 30 years because it was able to sustain and reproduce itself, but left an increasingly weakened state, unable to facilitate capitalist development in the country. The resulting financial crisis profoundly changed the socio-economic landscape of the country, and now is paving the way for political change and the emergence of new social forces.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MK - Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,67
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Palo Alto, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money.Over the last thirty years, the Egyptian state has increasingly given its citizens less money and fewer social benefits while simultaneously demanding more taxes and resources. This has lead to a weakened state-deteriorating public services, low levels of law enforcement, poor opportunities for employment and economic development-while simultaneously inflated the security machine that sustains the authoritarian regime. Studying the regime from the point of view of its deeds rather than its discourse, this book tackles the relationship between fiscal crisis and political change in Egypt.Ultimately, the Egyptian case is not one of the success of a regime, but the failure of a state. The regime lasted for 30 years because it was able to sustain and reproduce itself, but left an increasingly weakened state, unable to facilitate capitalist development in the country. The resulting financial crisis profoundly changed the socio-economic landscape of the country, and now is paving the way for political change and the emergence of new social forces. Examines how and why the Mubarak regime managed to maintain control of Egypt for 30 years despite an ongoing fiscal crisis, and considers the relationship between public finance, politics, and the possibility for social and political change. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 28,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,50
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 224.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 31,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Examines how and why the Mubarak regime managed to maintain control of Egypt for 30 years despite an ongoing fiscal crisis, and considers the relationship between public finance, politics, and the possibility for social and political change. Series: Stanford Studies in Middle Eastern and Islamic Societies and Cultures. Num Pages: 224 pages, black & white illustrations, figures. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 13. Weight in Grams: 295. . 2011. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 224.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,77
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 206 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Examines how and why the Mubarak regime managed to maintain control of Egypt for 30 years despite an ongoing fiscal crisis, and considers the relationship between public finance, politics, and the possibility for social and political change. Series: Stanford Studies in Middle Eastern and Islamic Societies and Cultures. Num Pages: 224 pages, black & white illustrations, figures. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 13. Weight in Grams: 295. . 2011. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, USA
EUR 28,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money. Over the last thirty years, the Egyptian state has increasingly given its citizens less money and fewer social benefits while simultaneously demanding more taxes and resources. This has lead to a weakened state-deteriorating public services, low levels of law enforcement, poor opportunities for employment and economic development-while simultaneously inflated the security machine that sustains the authoritarian regime. Studying the regime from the point of view of its deeds rather than its discourse, this book tackles the relationship between fiscal crisis and political change in Egypt. Ultimately, the Egyptian case is not one of the success of a regime, but the failure of a state. The regime lasted for 30 years because it was able to sustain and reproduce itself, but left an increasingly weakened state, unable to facilitate capitalist development in the country. The resulting financial crisis profoundly changed the socio-economic landscape of the country, and now is paving the way for political change and the emergence of new social forces.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 31,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Examines how and why the Mubarak regime managed to maintain control of Egypt for 30 years despite an ongoing fiscal crisis, and considers the relationship between public finance, politics, and the possibility for social and political change.Übe.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Palo Alto, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money.Over the last thirty years, the Egyptian state has increasingly given its citizens less money and fewer social benefits while simultaneously demanding more taxes and resources. This has lead to a weakened state-deteriorating public services, low levels of law enforcement, poor opportunities for employment and economic development-while simultaneously inflated the security machine that sustains the authoritarian regime. Studying the regime from the point of view of its deeds rather than its discourse, this book tackles the relationship between fiscal crisis and political change in Egypt.Ultimately, the Egyptian case is not one of the success of a regime, but the failure of a state. The regime lasted for 30 years because it was able to sustain and reproduce itself, but left an increasingly weakened state, unable to facilitate capitalist development in the country. The resulting financial crisis profoundly changed the socio-economic landscape of the country, and now is paving the way for political change and the emergence of new social forces. Examines how and why the Mubarak regime managed to maintain control of Egypt for 30 years despite an ongoing fiscal crisis, and considers the relationship between public finance, politics, and the possibility for social and political change. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,96
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money. Over the last thirty years, the Egyptian state has increasingly given its citizens less money and fewer social benefits while simultaneously demanding more taxes and resources. This has lead to a weakened state-deteriorating public services, low levels of law enforcement, poor opportunities for employment and economic development-while simultaneously inflated the security machine that sustains the authoritarian regime. Studying the regime from the point of view of its deeds rather than its discourse, this book tackles the relationship between fiscal crisis and political change in Egypt. Ultimately, the Egyptian case is not one of the success of a regime, but the failure of a state. The regime lasted for 30 years because it was able to sustain and reproduce itself, but left an increasingly weakened state, unable to facilitate capitalist development in the country. The resulting financial crisis profoundly changed the socio-economic landscape of the country, and now is paving the way for political change and the emergence of new social forces.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press Apr 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804778469 ISBN 13: 9780804778466
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Egyptian protests in early 2011 took many by surprise. In the days immediately following, commentators wondered openly over the changing situation across the Middle East. But protest is nothing new to Egypt, and labor activism and political activism, most notably the Kifaya (Enough) movement, have increased dramatically over recent years. In hindsight, it is the durability of the Mubarak regime, not its sudden loss of legitimacy that should be more surprising. Though many have turned to social media for explanation of the events, in this book, Samer Soliman follows the age-old adage-follow the money.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0804760004 ISBN 13: 9780804760003
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. Used copy in good condition - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.