Verlag: Unstated
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Pictorial paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine. Illustrated by M Sowerby. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Page corners slightly dented.Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Boards have some edge wear, with slight bumping and peeling to corners, while spine ends are moderately crushed and rubbed. Slightly scratched, rubbed and marked overall. Mildly dust-marked to front. Spine is slightly sunned.
Verlag: Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughto, 1915
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Cover shows minor wear, rubbing, tanning, some tears at the crown of the spine. pages lightly tanned and clean, profusely illustrated.
Verlag: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford [1900], Oxford, 1900
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some light marking to cover. Contents generally very clean and tightly bound. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). [24pp]. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Poems on the children's well-known rhyme 'Monday's child is fair of face.'.Engraved and printed by Henry Stone. Hardback: Illustrated board cover.
Anbieter: Trillium Antiquarian Books, Peterborough, ON, Kanada
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. London: Frederick Warne, c. 1880. First edition (pp. 64). Quarto (26 cm) in paper covered boards with many fine illustrations of children's play.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tientsin Press, Ltd, Tientsin, China, 1918
Anbieter: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, USA
Hard. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Pei, Fu En (illustrator). Hard cover in original boards. Published Tientsin, China: Tientsin Press, Ltd., 1918. Small 4to., 7 1/2" x 9 1/16", 10 pp. text plus 12 tipped-in color plates (including cover). Black cloth and green paper covered boards with black titles. A children's tale of a caterpillar's metamorphosis, with charming color plates illustrating the process. Some toning to the endpapers, else very good, plates clean and bright.
Verlag: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press no date
Anbieter: Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, USA
Hardback in Pictorial boards. Zustand: Very good condition. not paginated Childrens book, Ffep has crease and previous owner's gift inscription dated 1918, Very lightly soiled.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.H. Allen & Co Ltd, United Kingdom, 1890
Anbieter: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NO Dustwrapper. 4th Edition. Chapters include: The Old And The New Philosophy Of Flowers; Their Origin, Shapes, Perfumes and Colours. Geological Antiquity Of Flowers And Insects; The Geographical Distribution Of Flowers; The Structure Of Flowering Plants; Relations Between Flowers And Their Physical Surroundings; Relations Between Flowers And The Wind; The Colors Of Flowers; The External Shapes Of Flowers; The Perfumes Of Flowers; The Natural Defenses Of Flowering Plants; etc. Includes 32 coloured figures by Sowerby and 161 woodcuts. Fourth Edition. W.H. Allen & Co Ltd, London - No Date (circa late 1890s). illus xxiv + 348pp hb No Dust-wrapper, pict pale blue cloth, covers marked & discoloured, lacks fep, some pencilled scribble, initials on page edges, pages browned, fair.
Zustand: Fair. New York: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1900. 8vo hardcover. Unpaginated. Illustrations, some color. Fair book. Some silverfishing to cover. Spine cracked. (Children's Poetry, Juvenile Literature) Inquire if you need further information.
Verlag: Seeley & Co, London, 1896
Anbieter: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHalf Leather. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. T Hamilton Crawford (illustrator). Brown leather spine over green cloth boards. Rubbed to spine. Gilt titling and decorations. Ownership inscription. A few foxing spots. Frontis plate tissue guarded. Plates. Numerous illustrations in the text. viii, 197 pages clean and tight. Size: Narrow 4to.
Verlag: Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton, 1915
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. cover shows minor wear, tanning, staining, loss at the corners. pages tanned and clean, profusely illustrated, color plates.
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1865
Anbieter: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. SOWERBY, George Brittingham (illustrator). 1st Edition. Published: n.d. [c1865]. First Edition. Not signed by author. 1865 first edition of a Victorian classic featuring the intricately detailed George B. Sowerby II plates. DESCRIPTION: Illustrated boards. Illustrated with twelve plates. Collated Language: English Book Condition: Fair. Heavy wear to corners, edges and spine. Paper covering of spine split along all spine edges and starting to lift. Rubbed board. Internally very good. Remains tightly bound with clean intact endpapers and strong hinges. Clean unmarked pages. Previous owners name to fly page dated 1883. DJ Condition: No DJ. AUTHOR: The Reverend John George Wood (1827-1889) preeminent populariser of natural history in the Victorian era, who famously abandoned his formal curacy to dedicate his life to 'making science intelligible to the common mind'. George Brettingham Sowerby II (1812-1884) preeminent figure within the most influential dynasty of natural history illustrators in British history, a family of scientist-artists who for over a century defined the visual standards of biological discovery. As the son of George Brettingham Sowerby I and grandson of the great James Sowerby, the founder of the lineage and author of the monumental English Botany, he inherited a legacy of 'unrivalled taxonomic precision' and artistic mastery. A Fellow of the Linnean Society, Sowerby II was far more than a mere draftsman; he was a sophisticated malacologist who played a central role in the family's collaborative magnum opus, the Thesaurus Conchyliorum, an exhaustive five-volume record of molluscs that required forty-five years to complete. In his work for the 1865 first edition of J. G. Wood's The Common Shells of the Sea-Shore, Sowerby II applied this elite family pedigree to the popular market, providing exquisitely rendered plates that transformed a simple field guide into a scientifically rigorous artifact. His ability to distill complex taxonomic features into clear, beautiful engravings ensured that the Sowerby name remained synonymous with the Victorian natural history movement.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Leather bound copy. Some dirt marks to the content edges. The book is fine to read and use throughout, a sound enough copy but aged and well used.
Verlag: John E Sowerby 1855, 1855
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Re-backed plus new eps, super octavo, blue embossed leather boards with gilt lettering to spine, gilt fern motif to front board,marbled page edges, frontispiece with tissue guard, 84pp + 49 part-coloured plates, VG (re-backed professionally with remainder of original spine, moderate staining & rubbing to boards, tanning to page edges, new eps, moderate foxing to frontispiece & tissueguard, occasional relevant annotation in pencil).
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, 1860
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Rebound in modern green cloth with green leather spine label and title in gilt, cover shows minimal wear. All edges gilt. Pages are lightly tanned and clean. With 80 hand-colored plates.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, 1855
Anbieter: Arader Galleries - AraderNYC, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. London: John E. Sowerby, 1855. With 49 hand-coloured plates illustrated by John Edward Sowerby (1825-1870). Text by Charles Johnson (1791-1870). Octavo (9 1/2" x 6", 240mm x 160mm). Bound in brown cloth with gilt and blind. Title gilt to the smooth spine. . Boards, extremities and spine rubbed. Light foxing. Pencil inscription of Jane Moos, 1856, to the front pastedown. The Sowerby family was comprised of generations of naturalists, illustrators, botanists and zoologists. John Sowerby collaborated with Charles Johnson on several projects.
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, London, 1865
Anbieter: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Aceptable. 4º mayor. Holandesa: media piel con puntas, hilo y dorado en lomera, tejuelo/tela. 3º edición. Portada, 246 págs. + 1h + 160 láminas color. (Placas de cobre, copias de la 1º ed., indicadas con las siglas "EB" y de la 2º ed., señaladas con las siglas "EBS") Debido al deterioro de las placas, en esta 3º edición, algunas de ellas se completaron con trazos sin color. Cubiertas deslucidas con puntas, cabeza y pie rozadas, completas. Desgarro en bisagra cabeza, sin pérdida. Hojas de respeto, portada y últimas láminas con puntos dispersos de óxido (ver fotografías) Obra completa y, en general, en buen estado. Ver fotografías. 1-6.
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, London, 1866
Anbieter: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. 4º mayor. Holandesa: media piel con puntas, hilo y dorado en lomera, tejuelo/tela. 3º edición. Portada, 231 págs. + 1h + 180 láminas color. (Placas de cobre, copias de la 1º ed., indicadas con las siglas "EB" y de la 2º ed., señaladas con las siglas "EBS") Debido al deterioro de las placas, en esta 3º edición, algunas de ellas se completaron con trazos sin color. Cubiertas deslucidas con puntas, cabeza y pie rozadas, completas. Hojas de respeto, portada y últimas láminas con puntos dispersos de óxido (ver fotografías) Obra completa y, en general, en buen estado. Ver fotografías. 1-6.
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, London, 1872
Anbieter: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Aceptable. 4º mayor. Holandesa: media piel con puntas, hilo y dorado en lomera, tejuelo/tela. 3º edición. Portada, 216 págs. + 1h + 138 láminas color. (Placas de cobre, copias de la 1º ed., indicadas con las siglas "EB" y de la 2º ed., señaladas con las siglas "EBS") Debido al deterioro de las placas, en esta 3º edición, algunas de ellas se completaron con trazos sin color. Cubiertas deslucidas con puntas, cabeza y pie rozadas, completas. Cabeza lomera desgarro en bisagra, sin pérdidas. Hojas de respeto, portada, con puntos de óxido (ver fotografías) Obra completa y, en general, en buen estado. Ver fotografías. 1-6.
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, London, 1870
Anbieter: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Aceptable. 4º mayor. Holandesa: media piel con puntas, hilo y dorado en lomera, tejuelo/tela. 3º edición. Portada, 183 págs. + 1h + 139 láminas color. (Placas de cobre, copias de la 1º ed., indicadas con las siglas "EB" y de la 2º ed., señaladas con las siglas "EBS") Debido al deterioro de las placas, en esta 3º edición, algunas de ellas se completaron con trazos sin color. Cubiertas deslucidas con puntas, cabeza y pie rozadas, completas. Cabeza lomera desgarro en bisagra, sin pérdidas. Hojas de respeto, portada, ultima lámina y canto con algunos puntos de óxido (ver fotografías) Obra completa y, en general, en buen estado. Ver fotografías. 1-6.
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, London, 1865
Anbieter: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Aceptable. 3ª Edición. 4º mayor. Holandesa: media piel con puntas, hilo y dorado en lomera, tejuelo/tela. 3º edición. Portada, 265 págs + 1h + 139 láminas (Placas de cobre, copias de la 1º ed., indicadas con las siglas "EB" y de la 2º ed., señaladas con las siglas "EBS") Debido al deterioro de las placas, en esta 3º edición, algunas de ellas se completaron con trazos sin color. Cubiertas deslucidas con puntas, cabeza y pie rozadas, completas. Cabeza lomera parcialmente suelta. Hojas de respeto, portada, ultimas láminas y canto con algunos puntos de óxido (ver fotografías) Obra completa y, en general, en buen estado. Ver fotografías. 1-6.
Verlag: J Ward / Longman, Hurst, Rees & Co, Stratford Upon Avon, London, 1821
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 801,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor rubbing and scuffing to covers. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 795pp; xiv, 575pp + ads. 38 hand-coloured plates including eight coloured engravings by James Sowerby. J Ward - in 1817 - London for the author 1821. Thirty-eight plates present throughout the volumes though pagination and numbering is inconsistent. James Sowerby (1757 1822) an English naturalist, illustrator and mineralogist. Contributions to published works, such as A Specimen of the Botany of New Holland or English Botany, include his detailed plates. The use of vivid colour and accessible texts were intended to reach a widening audience in works of natural history. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. Brown hardback half-leather cover on marbled boards.
Verlag: London; John E.Sowerby, 1855-56., 1855
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 2 Volumes in 1. 8vo. pp. 2 p.l., 87, [1]; 1 p.l., 52. 80 partly hand-coloured engraved plates. contemporary half calf (worn but solid, endleaves foxed). Freeman 1284 & 1286. Nissen 994-95. Pritzel 8793-94 [vide SOWERBY].
Erscheinungsdatum: 1832
Anbieter: Fold the Corner Books, Milford, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3.580,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF GREAT BRITAIN SMITH, Sir James Edward; James SOWERBY [Illus.] English Botany: or, coloured Figures of British Plants, with the essential characters, synonyms, and places of growth. London: Printed by Richard Taylor for the Proprietor, C. E. Sowerby, [1832]-1846 8vos., 12 volumes; rebound by S. Clutton in February 1935 (with her name in black ink to the ffeps) in half black morocco over marbled paper-covered boards [rebacked, and with new endpapers/paste downs], single ruled in gilt along edges and spine, the latter additionally titled in second compartment and with volume number to fourth; fully collated, each volume with title page, text and index followed by a grand total of a whopping 2744 individually hand coloured copper-plate engravings of British flowers, ferns, fruit trees, grasses, mosses, orchids, and a multitude of all other British plants, printed both horizontally and vertically, several folding; some plates showing cross sections of stem and/or floral parts, as well as berries and fruiting bodies (full collation and condition report available upon request); a little scattered foxing throughout, occasionally affecting plates, mostly confined to the earlier volumes, which become increasingly cleaner as the set progresses; some minor marking and scratches, printed on different paper stocks, affecting quality of print and colouring, occasional short closed or finger tears, not affecting images, and occasional offsetting from plates; some of the hand colouring to Vol XII a little crude, but very good to near-fine copies all, contained in four matching slipcases comprised of three volumes per slipcase. Provenance: directly from the Clutton family. Second edition , 'arranged according to the Linnaean method, with the descriptions shortened, and occasional remarks added'. The second edition became known as the 'small edition', and here contains all of the additional supplementary plates as called for, as well as one or two duplicates. A previous owner has taken the liberty of adding notes on the work of the colourist, and there are also a number of contemporary handwritten notes of Latin names now bound in, as well as several pressed samples (see full collation). A stunning compendium of British plants, which range from the humblest grass to the majestic orchid, each treated with delicacy, intricacy and care. All of the familiar daffodils, snowdrops, poppies, and other hedgerow flowers are of course included, as well as the more obscure flora which cover the UK, and several volumes are devoted to the study of the differing mosses, lichens and algae, together with details of the fruiting and seeding bodies and root systems, which are cross-sectioned in many of the plates in minute detail. Vol VII contains a comprehensive guide to British Orchids. The idea to publish an extensive guide to British plants was first formulated by James Sowerby in 1790. Sowerby (1757-1822) studied at the Royal Academy and decided to specialise in botanical paintings relatively early, his first major commission being as a contributor to William Curtis' Flora Londinensis , which took as its subject the plants found in the vicinity of London during the 18th century. Expanding outwards, Sowerby began in earnest, and paired with the English botanist James Edward Smith, who had just two years prior founded the Linnean society. Sowerby illustrated, edited, and published the work, while Smith was responsible for the equally important task of providing the technical descriptions. Although initially reluctant to associate his name with the work due to Sowerby's 'low social status', Smith later insisted on being credited as the author, and indeed his name appears here ahead of Sowerby's, and in larger letters. 'English Botany' proved an overwhelming success, and became famous as the most comprehensive illustrated flora of Great Britain. Many of the included plants received their debut in print, including a numb.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1863 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 646 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 646 Language: English.