Verlag: John E. Soiwerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: good. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. Book with dark blue binding, Cover illustration in gold. Book has some wear on spine edges and corners. There are 87 pages and 51 pages plus the index.
Verlag: John E. Soiwerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: good. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. Book with dark blue binding, Cover illustration in gold. Book has some wear on spine edges and corners. 87 and 51 pages plus the index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: R. Hardwick, London, R. Hardwick, [1857] - 1861., 1861
Anbieter: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. HARDBACK half-calf with marbled boards marbled end-papers coloured plates 1 - 144 145mm x 235mm (5.75 x 9.25") spine faded and blotchy corners lightly bumped boards a little rubbed former owners names on front end-paper spotting in varying degrees otherwise a fine item. The text volume comprising title-page pages: xxxii 1-192 including index is not present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 0548917035 ISBN 13: 9780548917039
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 43,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. Sowerby, John E (illustrator). Über den AutorCharles Johnson, Jr., is an associate professor at Morgan State University and lives in Baltimore, Maryland.KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as mark.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. John E. Sowerby (illustrator). First Edition. Hardback. A near very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and dcorated in gilt on upper board. Moderate wear to spine ends. Neat ownership inscription on front end-paper. 87 pages. Hand-coloured frontispiece and numerous full-page black and white illustrations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Okt 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548564965 ISBN 13: 9780548564967
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Sowerby, John E (illustrator). Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John E. Sowerby / Taylor And Francis, London, 1856
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. [Ii], 52, [I]. Full Diced Morocco, Five Raised Bands, Gilt Lettering On Spine " Fern Allies" , Gilt Rules Next To Bands, Gilt Rules On Covers, Yellow Endpapers And Matching Marbling To Edges Of Page Block. 31 Hand-Colored Plates Inserted At Proper Places Facing The Description Of Each. Text Block 9" 1/8" Tall. Wear, No Fraying, Gilt Bright, Hinges Tight, No Names Or Marks. Light Foxing In Small Areas Of Some Plates. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Van Voorst, London, 1861
Anbieter: UK Countryside Booksellers, Cromford, DERBY, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 214,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. John E. Sowerby (illustrator). 2nd Edition. British Poisonous Plants illustrated by John E. Sowerby Described by Chrales Johnson, Botanical Lecturer at Guy's Hospital and C. Pierpoint Johnson.Second Edition 1861. Illustrated with 32 colour plates including the principle poisonous fungi. Brown cloth binding with gilt title to front and spine. Minimal shelf wear, corners very slightly bumped. Some wear to top and bottom of spine. Pages are clean and clear with occasional minor spotting. Pencil marks in margins on several pages. Previous owner inscription in ink on front paste down dated 1903. Complete with all 32 hand coloured plates. Very Good copy. Rare in all editions. Seller Inventory #002569.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Sowerby, John E. (illustrator). 1st Edition. 88 pp. Gilt titles: sp. Frontis. Illust. w/ one hand tinted (frontis) and b/w drawings. Brown cloth bds. blind-stamped w/ gilt fern design, frt. bd. Cors. bumped. Bds. and sp. worn overall. Sp. sunned. Sp. ends curled and chipped. T. e. dusted. Scatterd fx-ing here and there, age-toned along margins, else clean and generally tight. Illustrated by John E. Sowerby and descriptions by Charles Johnson. A scientific study and handbook on ferns found in Great Britain. Includes general introduction and index.
Verlag: Robert Hardwicke, London, England
Anbieter: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Hardcover, no dustjacket, original forest green cloth with a bright gold botanical illustration at the center of the front cover and bright gold title on spine and blind-embossed botanical decoration near the corners of the front and back covers, no publishing date (circa 1861) 192 pages plus 144 full-page color plates, this is a very clean copy inside and out, the cloth cover looks great, gold title and illustration is still bright, the cloth has a couple of indentations at top of spine but no harm done, when viewing the pages from the top of the binding they are somewhat uneven, we don't know if this is due to gravity over time or, if a repair was made, in any case the binding does appear to be secure, the contents are exquisite with a few minor exceptions: mild foxing on the second blank end-paper, mild tanning to the title page, mild foxing to plates 104 and 142, moderate foxing to plate 142, the aforementioned plates are still quite attractive as most of the foxing is in the margins, all in all, a splendid copy, please note that we have collated this copy and all is present.
Verlag: John E Sowerby 1855, 1855
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Re-backed plus new eps, super octavo, blue embossed leather boards with gilt lettering to spine, gilt fern motif to front board,marbled page edges, frontispiece with tissue guard, 84pp + 49 part-coloured plates, VG (re-backed professionally with remainder of original spine, moderate staining & rubbing to boards, tanning to page edges, new eps, moderate foxing to frontispiece & tissueguard, occasional relevant annotation in pencil).
Verlag: London: Robert Hardwicke, 1861
Anbieter: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, royal 8vo, xxxii, 192pp., 144 coloured plates, orig. publishers green embossed cloth, inner hinges strengthened, upper joint and head and foot of spine frayed.
Verlag: London; Robert Hardwicke, circa [1861]., 1867
Anbieter: Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA., Whitley Bay, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 113,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Undated. Large octavo, pp., [2, xxxii, 192]. With 144 hand-coloured plates as called for. Bottle green half morocco with gilt titles to spine and gilt fillets, and light green cloth-covered boards; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers. Spine lightly sunned and leather a little scuffed, Free endpapers and title page toned; scattered foxing, mainly to prelims and endpapers. No annotation or inscriptions. A attractive copy. Comprehensive guide to the numerous species of British grass, "described with observations on their natural history and uses". Heavyweight so a contribution towards increased postage costs will be requested for overseas delivery.
Verlag: Henry G. Bohn, 1859
Anbieter: Jean-Yves Bochet Après l'Iris Noir, Paris, FR, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Henry G. Bohn, 1859, 2 volumes in-8 reliés en un volume demi-percaliune velours à coins brune,dos lisse,petits accrocs avec manque de matière à un mors, illustré de 80 planches en couleurs (restées très fraiches) hors-texte de John E. SOWERBY.ex pratiquement exempt de rousseurs.
Verlag: London Robert Hardwicke
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 137,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUndated, but c. Mid-19th century. Large 8vo., bound in half dark green morocco gilt, raised bands with gilt lines and decoration to spine, line borders to boards and t.e.g., marbled endpapers; [xxxii] + 192pp, indexed, illustrated with 144 hand-coloured plates. No previous ownership inscriptions or annotation. Foxing to endpapers and occasionally lightly throughout, boards slightly scuffed at edges, outer corners a little bumped, fading and a few scuffs to spine. A Good+ copy overall. (Shelf 7) PLEASE NOTE: Heavy BOOK ( 1.2kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Verlag: Robert Hardwick [1861], London, 1861
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. John E. Sowerby (illustrator). First edition. The first edition of this beautifully illustrated study on British grasses by Charles Johnson, with numerous hand coloured plates by John E. Sowerby. The first edition.Beautifully illustrated by John Edward Sowerby with one hundred and forty-four hand coloured plates. Collated complete.This work was written by Charles Johnson and provides a study on British grasses, accompanied with detailed illustrations by John Edward Sowerby, the British botanical artist and publisher.Undated, dated by copies held at the British Library.In the publisher's original cloth. Institutional library copy with the usual stamps. In the publisher's original cloth. Externally very smart with minimal rubbing and bumping to the extremities and a library location to the spine. Library stamp to the front free endpaper and a binder's label to the rear. Internally, firmly bound with occasional light spotting and a library stamp to the title page. Very Good. book.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Sowerby, John E. (illustrator). (4)87,52pp + 80 hand-colord plates. Indexed. 2nd part is 1856. Half leather gilt-stamped with 6 panels on spine. Marbled boards. Small bookplate. Slight age-toning & mild discoloration of a couple early plates but a nice copy overall.
Verlag: John Van Voorst, London, 1861
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 214,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. John E Sowerby (illustrator). A scarce copy of this guide to British poisonous plants, the second edition complete with thirty-two hand-coloured plates by John E Sowerby . The second edition of this work, scarce in all editions. A short and comprehensive guide to British poisonous plants described by Charles Johnson and C. Pierpoint Johnson, compiled due to the occurrence of accidental poisoning in the country during the nineteenth century.This edition contains four additional plates and descriptive text of the principal Fungi in Britain. Collated, complete with thirty-two full page plates, masterfully hand-coloured, by John E. Sowerby. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally very smart with minor shelf wear only and a minor bumping to the head and tail of the spine and extremities. Previous ownership inscription in pencil to the front pastedown, dated 1973. Internally, firmly bound, the hinges starting to the first leaf of plate bound in to the rear. The pages are bright and clean with only the odd minor faint spotting to the odd leaf. Illustrated with thirty-two hand-coloured plates. Collated, complete. Very Good. book.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Magnus, Paris, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Edition originale. First Edition. Publisher's green cloth binding with gilt fern on first board; tight; spine with gilt title slightly sunned; corners bumped; wear at edges; on pastedown engraved armorial bookplate of Richard Laurence Pemberton; old name in relation with the bookplate on end paper; sticker of the binder on last end paper; inside condition very good; first vol.: 87pp + 49 hand coloured plates; second vol.: 52pp +31 plates. 'The Fern Allies' supplement published in 1856. No foxing but very light signs left by previous users on very few pages and plates;
Verlag: J. Van Voorst,, London,, 1882
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 268,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp lii, 186, 80 pages of hand-coloured plates (1780 figures). Original publishers green cloth boards, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine and front cover with all edges gilt and bevelled. Illustrated by John E. Sowerby. The expanded reissue of Sowerby's classic work on British Wild Flowers, "to which is now added a supplement containing 180 figures of lately discovered flowering plants by John W. Salter, ALS, FGS and the Ferns, Horsetails and Club-mosses by John E. Sowerby" Faint wear and slight rubbing at spine ends and corners, otherwise sound, clean, very good indeed. Excellent condition.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, 1860
Anbieter: Symonds Rare Books Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 417,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Frontispiece and 80 full-page plates hand-coloured, with 1600 different plants; 2 b/w plates. Illustrated by Sowerby; notes and introduction by Pierpoint Johnson. Dedication on recto of left endpaper: "R. F. Meysey Thompson / from / Aunt Emmie / (Emily Frances Thompson) / 6 Oct. 1884". Insert headed paper slip, "Buckden House, Skipton-in-Craven, Yorshire", dated "Augt. 23 1902", with message for Mrs Meysey-Thompson by . Heavily annotated throughout with scientific observations written in a neat hand at the very beginning of the twentieth century by early owner. Occasional newspaper cuttings of articles glued to blank sections, and dried plant specimens between pages. Contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards, marbled edges. Spine gilt in compartments. A little rubbed, joints slightly cracking. Very light spotting, plates clean and bright.
Verlag: London: John E. Sowerby, 1855
Anbieter: MFR RARE BOOKS, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 471,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Leather-bound; hardcover; octavo (25cm x 14cm x 2cm); pp. [4], 87, [1], + 49 hand-coloured plates outside the pagination. Handsomely rebound in half leather gilt, cloth sides; bound without a half-title; indexed; 49 coloured plates at the end. Printed by Taylor and Francis. Condition: VERY GOOD. Binding tight and secure, the hinges and joints intact, the covers beautifully preserved. Contents largely fresh and clean with just a few faint spots. Without previous ownership markings. Scarce.
Verlag: London: Henry G Bohn, 1859., 1859
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Octavo,128 pp.,80 handcoloured plates. Publisher's handsome blindstamped and decorated cloth, all edges gilt, a few occasional spots and signature on front endpaper, a fine copy. BM(NH) p. 1984; Plesch; p. 414; Pritzel 8793.
Verlag: John E. Sowerby (1855-1856), London, 1855
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Très bon. Sowerby John (illustrator). Les 2 parties en un volume reliure demi veau lisse vert à coins de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné, pièce de titre de cuir rouge, 87 et 52 pages, avec 80 planches gravées hors-texte aquarellées à l'époque (80 hand-coloured plates on single-sided leaves, 49+31). First editions, published in 1855 and 1856 respectively. Johnson, Charles, Esq., Botanical Lecturer at Guy's Hospital. SOWERBY, John E[dward], 1825-1870, iIllus. & Charles JOHNSON, 1791-1880, Text. Bel exemplaire.
Verlag: London; John E.Sowerby, 1855-56., 1855
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 2 Volumes in 1. 8vo. pp. 2 p.l., 87, [1]; 1 p.l., 52. 80 partly hand-coloured engraved plates. contemporary half calf (worn but solid, endleaves foxed). Freeman 1284 & 1286. Nissen 994-95. Pritzel 8793-94 [vide SOWERBY].
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,44
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sowerby, John E (illustrator). Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Sowerby, John E (illustrator). Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. Sowerby, John E (illustrator). PRINT ON DEMAND.
Sprache: Neugriechisch
Verlag: John E. Sowerby, London, 1855
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. [Ii], 87, [I]. Quarter Green Morocco, Four Raised Bands, Gilt Lettering On Spine "Sowerby's Ferns Of Great Britain" , Ornately Gilt, With Small Stars In Compartments, Gilt Rules On Covers, Yellow Endpapers. 49 Hand-Colored Plates [Including Un-Numbered Plates 1 And 2] Inserted At Proper Places Facing The Description Of Each. Text Block 9" 1/8" Tall. Wear, Fraying To Tips, Gilt Bright, Hinges Tight, No Names Or Marks. Light Foxing In Small Areas Of Some Plates. .
Erscheinungsdatum: 1855
Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, Italien
London, 1855/56. In-8vo leg. orig. percal. con fregi dor. al piatto ant. (dorso incollato), pp. 87 + 52 con 48 + 31 tav. lit. f.t. ed 1 col. a mano.