Spence betty e (10 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,27
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1953. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner… bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.
Weitere BilderBobby Bear's Annual
Arthur Groom; Betty E. Spence; Berta Lawrence; Christine Smith; Samuel Jeans; Doris M. Lee; Silvey A. Clarke; Lilian E. Shorter; Wallace Arter; May Hirst; Joyce Goodways; S. G. J. Ouseley; Nancy Tubbs; Dorothy MacDonald; Jennifer
Verlag: Dean & Son Ltd
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Vereinigtes KönigreichOopalba Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,55
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No date. Circa 1947/1948. Depicts Bobby Bear and friends at the seaside in the water playing. Blue linen spine faded otherwise boards are in good condition. Lovely colour frontis. The first story is "The Flower Show". A children's annual with lots of stories, poems games and puzzles.

Verlag: Dean, London 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,16
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. H/b; illus boards on front; cardboard back; red cloth spine; vg; 124pp; 1 nicked cover corner, otherwise a nice copy; no handwriting inside; 1st story is Justice and the third Eye. This was the last Chatterbox annual. ; Chatterbox Annual.

Verlag: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,77
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1953. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Book has a slight smoky odour. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to…spine ends. Books has a backward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Notable foxing. Moderate water staining to panels. Pencil to front flap. Notable rubbing and marking all over.

Verlag: London; Dean
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,55
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. H/b; cloth spine; illus front cover, card back; g+; 4to; 109pp; blue spine - a bit of splitting to edges; ; group buying ice cream on cover; name in fep.
Ideal Book for Girls (1960)
Morton, Geoffrey; Frances Cowen; Arthur Waterhouse; Norma Bradley; Barbara Hector; Agnes Booth; Charlotte M. Kelly; Betty E. Spence; Bertha Leonard; Kathleen Winfield
Verlag: London: Dean & Son nd (c.1960) roy.8vo 125pp ill. 1960
- Hardcover
Anbieter: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustralienN & A Smiles
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,34
EUR 25,92 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. GD+ original illustrated boards.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dean & Son, London 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSAVERY BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,01
EUR 40,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pictorial hard boards: 25x19cm. Spine is intact but has minor wear at the top end. Inscription on the half-title page: "To Helen from Uncle Ray + Aunty Vera XMAS 1951 ". Clean & tight. Flat pages. NO JACKET. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed i…n cardboard. ref A13. Monster Book for Girls. Contributions by Betty Spence, Daphne Dublane, Doris M.Lee, Aubrey Reynolds, Charlotte M. Kelly, Mabel E. Allan, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrett, Winifred Norling. Paintings by Kelly Fearing, Drawings by John Guerin (illustrator).
Verlag: Frederick Warne London 1953 1953
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,81
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy small octavo 256pp., one colour frontis., A beautiful dust jacket. Printed number to ffep.

Verlag: Warne, London 1953
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,77
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 1st edition; Hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; dark yellow cloth boards with bottle green lettering; Prize plate on fep; d/w has price removed and some foxing on underside; 3 schoolgirls from Essex and their young form mistress spend their s…ummer holiday on a cycling tour , that takes them various villages, market towns & towns all the way to Bath. It is a memorable holiday. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Fredereck Warne & Co., Ltd, London 1953
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustralienUncle Peter's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,35
EUR 44,94 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book in overall very good condition. Orange boards with green printing on spine and front, in very good condition. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Binding neat and tidy. Endpapers clean with very slight dappling on front pair; else in ver…y good condition. Front paste down carries sticker of former bookseller; front free endpaper carries prize-giving sticker. Page edges slightly foxed. Dustwrapper has small tears around spine and edges, some wear all edges, otherwise in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.