Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022603691X ISBN 13: 9780226036915
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022603691X ISBN 13: 9780226036915
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022603691X ISBN 13: 9780226036915
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fordham University Press, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 0823265943 ISBN 13: 9780823265947
Anbieter: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, USA
Zustand: As new. xi + 317 pp. Forms of Living. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022613847X ISBN 13: 9780226138473
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. pp.xi, 317 pages, an As New paperback [9780823265947].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520344472 ISBN 13: 9780520344471
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022613847X ISBN 13: 9780226138473
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022613847X ISBN 13: 9780226138473
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022613847X ISBN 13: 9780226138473
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022603691X ISBN 13: 9780226036915
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022613847X ISBN 13: 9780226138473
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MB - Cornell University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1501778323 ISBN 13: 9781501778322
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,26
Anzahl: 11 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1501778323 ISBN 13: 9781501778322
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,90
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Crucible of the Incurable concerns how people face life with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Anthony Stavrianakis spent a year in clinics and with people living with the illness in the United States. He examines the multiple meanings of care in a context of a chronic, degenerative, one-hundred percent fatal, neuromuscular illness, whose most common duration is between two and five years. How do people diagnosed with ALS continue to "live as well as possible, for as long as possible" in accordance with the normative work at the heart of outpatient ALS care? Crucible of the Incurable shows how those touched by the situation of a person living with ALS bear this problem and this task. Given the sense of certitude around the diagnosis, given past experiences of those aware of its usual progression, and given the uncertainty of the disease's cause and its progression for each specific person; how then do people orient themselves to the experience of life with this illness, how to support those who are confronted with it, and how to provide aid or solace.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022613847X ISBN 13: 9780226138473
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780823265947.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520344472 ISBN 13: 9780520344471
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520344472 ISBN 13: 9780520344471
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520344472 ISBN 13: 9780520344471
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. The first book length anthropological study of voluntary assisted dying in Switzerland, Leaving is a narrative account of five people who ended their lives with assistance. Stavrianakis places his observations of the judgment to end life in this way within a larger inquiry about how to approach and understand the practice of assisted suicide, which he characterizes as operating in a political, legal, and medical "parazone," adjacent to medical care and expertise. Frequently, observers too rapidly integrate assisted suicide into moral positions that reflect sociological and psychological commonplaces about individual choice and its social determinants. Leaving engages with core early twentieth-century psychoanalytic and sociological texts arguing for a contemporary approach to the phenomenon of voluntary death, seeking to learn from such conceptual repertoires, as well as to acknowledge their limits. Leaving concludes on the anthropological question of how to account for the ethics of assistance with suicide: to grasp the actuality and composition of the ethical work that goes on in the configuration of a subject, one who is making a judgment about dying, with other participants and observers, the anthropologist included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press 11/15/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1501778323 ISBN 13: 9781501778322
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Crucible of the Incurable: Facing ALS. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press 4/28/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0520344472 ISBN 13: 9780520344471
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Leaving: A Narrative of Assisted Suicide. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022603691X ISBN 13: 9780226036915
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 2024
ISBN 10: 1501778323 ISBN 13: 9781501778322
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Crucible of the Incurable concerns how people face life with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Anthony Stavrianakis spent a year in clinics and with people living with the illness in the United States. He examines the multiple meanings of care in a context of a chronic, degenerative, one-hundred percent fatal, neuromuscular illness, whose most common duration is between two and five years. How do people diagnosed with ALS continue to "live as well as possible, for as long as possible" in accordance with the normative work at the heart of outpatient ALS care? Crucible of the Incurable shows how those touched by the situation of a person living with ALS bear this problem and this task. Given the sense of certitude around the diagnosis, given past experiences of those aware of its usual progression, and given the uncertainty of the disease's cause and its progression for each specific person; how then do people orient themselves to the experience of life with this illness, how to support those who are confronted with it, and how to provide aid or solace. Concerns how people face life with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Anthony Stavrianakis spent a year in clinics and with people living with the illness in the United States. He examines the multiple meanings of care in a context of a chronic, degenerative, one-hundred percent fatal, neuromuscular illness, whose most common duration is between 2 and 5 years. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilsted & Taylor Publishing, 2020
Anbieter: Weird Books, Napa, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good text and cover, no dust jacket as issued. 114pgs. Important final work by noted UC Berkeley anthropologist. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022603691X ISBN 13: 9780226036915
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.